Jump to content
Brewer Fanatic
  • 2026 Milwaukee Brewers Top Prospects Ranking

    The following is a list of 2026 Milwaukee Brewers top prospects, ranked and updated once a month during every MLB season, with stats and splits for all players updated nightly. Only at Brewer Fanatic can you find such a comprehensive list of prospect rankings, updated daily for the most current look at Brewers prospects!

    Top Prospect Rankings Last Updated: 05/13/2026

    1

    Prev:
    1

    Jesus Made

    • Biloxi Shuckers - AA
    • SS

    Collapse Explore Scouting Report

    • Bats: S / Throws: R
    • Age: 19
    • Rule 5 Eligible: After 2028 Season
    • Acquisition Method: International Signing

    Scouting Report

    Made earns the top spot on this list because of the rare upside he brings to the table, along with the strong production he put up as a 17- and 18-year-old between three levels in 2025. 

    What to Like
    Jesús Made is an explosive athlete with the potential for plus or better tools across the board. From a physical standpoint, he already looks the part, and he recently reported to camp looking even stronger, adding noticeable muscle to a frame that was already trending in the right direction.

    Offensively, the switch-hitting ability is one of the most exciting parts of his profile. His swings from both sides of the plate are nearly mirror images, and his bat speed is similar whether he is hitting right-handed or left-handed. That level of symmetry is uncommon and gives him a very strong foundation at the plate. The hit tool projects as plus, due to his bat-to-ball ability and capacity to use the whole field.

    There's also real power upside. Made already shows the strength and bat speed needed to drive the ball with authority, and has posted a 90th-percentile exit velocity of 105.2 MPH, which would be above-average even in MLB. This spring, his EV90 is 108 MPH, and he's hit one ball 110.8 MPH.

    As he continues to mature physically, the power should continue to develop. If he begins to consistently lift the ball and convert hard contact into damage, the offensive ceiling becomes extremely high. A switch-hitting bat with plus hit and plus power potential is rare, especially at a premium defensive position.

    Defensively, Made has the tools to remain at shortstop for the long term. He shows strong instincts, good hands, and a plus arm. His athleticism allows him to cover ground, and he has the body control to make plays from different angles. While there are still moments of youthful inconsistency, the physical tools and flashes of high-level defense suggest the potential for above-average or better performance at shortstop, or either second or third base.

    Made can also really run, posting plus times from home to first, and he does it with an effortless glide to his gait. He stole 47 bases in 2025, and has the type of speed to be a big-time threat in that regard.

    When combining the athleticism with the offensive and defensive tools, the overall ceiling is extremely high. Few players in all of baseball possess this level of upside on both sides of the ball.

    What to Work On
    The primary offensive area for improvement is launch angle and overall batted-ball profile. Made already hits the ball hard, but maximizing his power output will require lifting more of those hard-hit balls into the air. Improving that aspect of his swing would unlock more consistent extra-base production and allow his raw strength to show up more often in games.

    Defensively, consistency will be the main focus. While the tools are evident, routine plays and throwing accuracy need refinement. Cleaning up inaccurate throws and maintaining focus from pitch to pitch will help him turn flashes of high-end defense into the steady defense that is required of any Brewers infielder.

    Made flashes plus speed, but he does have some work to do in terms of his jumps on stolen bases—he was caught stealing 13 times in 2025—as well as his reads off the bat, if he is going to maximize the value he can bring on the bases.

    What’s Next
    Made is expected to begin back in Double-A, where he finished briefly in 2025. He has the chance to make his way to Triple-A at some point, and it’d be foolish to completely rule out a 2026 MLB debut, though 2027 seems far more likely. Given his combination of switch-hitting ability, power upside, defensive tools, and athleticism, he has the profile of a franchise-level player if everything clicks.

    The 2026 season will be another key step in his development, particularly in seeing how the added strength translates into in-game production. If it’s seamless, it wouldn’t be a shock to see Made in Milwaukee by September.

    Monthly Splits

    Split Team G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB IBB SO SB CS AVG OBP SLG OPS
    No Outs BLX 30 44 -- 10 3 1 1 1 7 0 7 -- -- .227 .333 .409 .742
    Two Outs BLX 23 29 -- 11 0 1 2 11 6 0 5 -- -- .379 .486 .655 1.141
    Runners at 1st & 2nd BLX 12 13 -- 3 0 0 0 3 0 0 3 -- -- .231 .231 .231 .462
    One Out BLX 32 62 -- 15 2 1 0 7 5 0 13 -- -- .242 .294 .306 .600
    Ahead in Count BLX 28 37 -- 12 2 1 1 4 18 0 4 -- -- .324 .545 .514 1.059
    Starter BLX 33 75 -- 23 1 3 2 10 7 0 10 -- -- .307 .366 .480 .846
    Runners at 1st & 3rd BLX 1 0 -- 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 -- -- .000 1.000 .000 1.000
    Bases Loaded BLX 10 10 -- 2 0 0 0 5 0 0 3 -- -- .200 .182 .200 .382
    On Grass BLX 27 113 21 31 5 3 2 17 16 0 20 12 1 .274 .364 .425 .789
    Day Games BLX 9 34 8 13 1 0 3 7 8 0 4 4 0 .382 .500 .676 1.176
    Extra Innings BLX 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000 .000
    Home Games BLX 17 70 13 19 2 2 0 12 10 0 13 8 0 .271 .363 .357 .720
    First Inning BLX 33 29 6 7 0 1 0 0 4 0 4 6 0 .241 .333 .310 .643
    Second Inning BLX 8 7 2 5 0 1 0 5 1 0 1 3 0 .714 .750 1.000 1.750
    Away Games BLX 16 65 12 17 3 1 3 7 8 0 12 6 2 .262 .338 .477 .815
    Seventh Inning BLX 18 15 3 4 2 0 0 1 3 0 2 0 1 .267 .389 .400 .789
    Runner at 3rd BLX 4 4 -- 3 1 0 0 4 1 0 0 -- -- .750 .800 1.000 1.800
    Behind in Count BLX 28 51 -- 12 2 1 0 5 0 0 17 -- -- .235 .235 .314 .549
    Eighth Inning BLX 19 15 1 2 1 0 0 3 4 0 3 2 0 .133 .316 .200 .516
    Runner at 2nd BLX 17 17 -- 4 0 0 0 1 3 0 5 -- -- .235 .350 .235 .585
    May BLX 9 35 4 7 0 0 1 3 2 0 6 1 0 .200 .243 .286 .529
    Leading Off Inning BLX 22 25 -- 6 3 1 1 1 3 0 5 -- -- .240 .321 .560 .881
    Ninth Inning BLX 6 4 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 .000 .167 .000 .167
    On Turf BLX 6 22 4 5 0 0 1 2 2 0 5 2 1 .227 .280 .364 .644
    April BLX 24 100 21 29 5 3 2 16 16 0 19 13 2 .290 .385 .460 .845
    Runners at 2nd & 3rd BLX 3 3 -- 1 0 1 0 3 0 0 1 -- -- .333 .333 1.000 1.333
    Scoring Position BLX 28 47 -- 13 1 1 0 16 5 0 12 -- -- .277 .340 .340 .680
    Third Inning BLX 21 20 3 4 0 0 1 1 1 0 4 2 1 .200 .238 .350 .588
    vs Right BLX 33 118 -- 28 5 3 1 14 15 0 22 -- -- .237 .321 .356 .677
    Fourth Inning BLX 16 15 3 8 0 1 1 5 1 0 3 0 0 .533 .563 .867 1.430
    Fifth Inning BLX 16 14 4 2 1 0 0 0 2 0 3 1 0 .143 .250 .214 .464
    Runner at 1st BLX 14 19 -- 6 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 -- -- .316 .381 .316 .697
    Reliever BLX 32 60 -- 13 4 0 1 9 11 0 15 -- -- .217 .333 .333 .666
    Sixth Inning BLX 16 15 2 4 1 0 1 3 1 0 3 0 0 .267 .313 .533 .846
    Bases Empty BLX 33 69 -- 17 4 2 3 3 11 0 12 -- -- .246 .350 .493 .843
    Night Games BLX 24 101 17 23 4 3 0 12 10 0 21 10 2 .228 .295 .327 .622
    Late / Close BLX 10 11 -- 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 2 -- -- .000 .083 .000 .083
    vs Left BLX 14 17 -- 8 0 0 2 5 3 0 3 -- -- .471 .550 .824 1.374
    Batting Second BLX 33 135 -- 36 5 3 3 19 18 0 25 -- -- .267 .351 .415 .766
    First Half BLX 33 135 25 36 5 3 3 19 18 0 25 14 2 .267 .351 .415 .766
    Season Team LG Level G AB R H TB 2B 3B HR RBI BB IBB SO SB CS AVG OBP SLG OPS GO/AO
    2024 D-BW1 DSL ROK 51 175 63 58 97 9 6 6 28 39 0 28 28 4 .331 .458 .554 1.012 1.23
    2025 3 teams - Minors 115 453 81 129 187 28 6 6 61 67 0 108 47 13 .285 .379 .413 .792 1.08
    2025 CAR CAR A 83 322 55 86 125 21 3 4 46 53 0 78 40 9 .267 .373 .388 .761 1.30
    2025 WIS MID A+ 27 108 20 37 54 7 2 2 12 13 0 22 5 4 .343 .415 .500 .915 0.72
    2025 BLX SOU AA 5 23 6 6 8 0 1 0 3 1 0 8 2 0 .261 .292 .348 .640 0.29
    2026 BLX SOU AA 33 135 25 36 56 5 3 3 19 18 0 25 14 2 .267 .351 .415 .766 1.14
    Date Team OPP AB R H TB 2B 3B HR RBI BB IBB SO SB CS AVG OBP SLG HBP SAC SF
    2026-04-03 BLX @ RCT 5 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 .200 .200 .200 0 0 0
    2026-04-04 BLX @ RCT 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 .100 .100 .100 0 0 0
    2026-04-05 BLX @ RCT 5 3 4 7 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 0 .333 .375 .533 0 0 0
    2026-04-07 BLX vs PNS 2 1 1 1 0 0 0 1 3 0 0 1 0 .353 .476 .529 0 0 0
    2026-04-08 BLX vs PNS 4 1 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 .333 .440 .476 0 0 0
    2026-04-09 BLX vs PNS 6 1 3 7 0 2 0 4 0 0 2 0 0 .370 .452 .630 0 0 0
    2026-04-10 BLX vs PNS 5 2 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 .375 .444 .594 0 0 0
    2026-04-11 BLX vs PNS 4 1 1 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 .361 .439 .583 0 0 0
    2026-04-12 BLX vs PNS 3 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 .359 .444 .564 0 0 0
    2026-04-14 BLX @ COL 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 2 0 .333 .440 .524 0 0 0
    2026-04-15 BLX @ COL 3 1 1 4 0 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 0 .333 .455 .578 0 0 0
    2026-04-16 BLX @ COL 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 .306 .424 .531 0 0 0
    2026-04-17 BLX @ COL 4 1 1 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .302 .413 .547 0 0 0
    2026-04-18 BLX @ COL 5 2 2 4 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .310 .412 .569 0 0 0
    2026-04-19 BLX @ COL 5 1 3 4 1 0 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 .333 .432 .587 0 0 0
    2026-04-21 BLX vs RCT 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 .313 .418 .552 0 0 0
    2026-04-22 BLX vs RCT 3 2 1 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 .314 .429 .543 0 0 0
    2026-04-23 BLX vs RCT 4 1 3 3 0 0 0 2 1 0 1 3 0 .338 .449 .554 0 0 0
    2026-04-24 BLX vs RCT 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 .316 .426 .519 0 0 0
    2026-04-25 BLX vs RCT 4 0 1 2 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 .313 .418 .518 0 0 0
    2026-04-26 BLX vs RCT 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .295 .398 .489 0 0 0
    2026-04-28 BLX @ PNS 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 .280 .380 .462 0 0 0
    2026-04-29 BLX @ PNS 3 1 1 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 1 1 .281 .381 .458 0 0 1
    2026-04-30 BLX @ PNS 4 2 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 .290 .385 .460 0 0 0
    2026-05-02 BLX @ PNS 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .282 .375 .447 0 0 0
    2026-05-02 BLX @ PNS 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .271 .363 .430 0 0 0
    2026-05-03 BLX @ PNS 3 1 2 5 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 .282 .375 .464 0 0 0
    2026-05-05 BLX vs COL 5 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 .270 .361 .443 0 0 0
    2026-05-06 BLX vs COL 5 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 .267 .355 .433 0 0 0
    2026-05-07 BLX vs COL 4 1 3 3 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 .282 .371 .444 0 0 0
    2026-05-10 BLX vs COL 4 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 .281 .367 .438 0 0 0
    2026-05-10 BLX vs COL 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 .275 .360 .427 0 0 0
    2026-05-12 BLX @ MTG 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 .267 .351 .415 0 0 0

    See all » Jesus Made Articles

    See all » Jesus Made Videos

    2

    Prev:
    2

    Luis Pena

    • Wisconsin Timber Rattlers - A+
    • SS

    Collapse Explore Scouting Report

    • Bats: R / Throws: R
    • Age: 19
    • Rule 5 Eligible: After 2028 Season
    • Acquisition Method: International Signing

    Scouting Report

    Peña has quickly developed into one of the more interesting young position players in the system, and if not for Jesús Made, he would likely be the talk of minor-league camp as it opens this week.

    What to Like
    While Peña didn't receive the same level of attention as Made during their 2024 DSL debuts, his production at that level was equally strong. He sustained that momentum into 2025, even outperforming Made at Low-A before facing challenges after a promotion to High-A. The overall performance showed both his upside and the typical growing pains of a very young player facing more advanced competition.

    One of the biggest developments in Peña’s profile has been his power. Over the course of one offseason, he made a significant jump in his contact quality, improving his 90th-percentile exit velocity from under 100 MPH in the DSL to 104.2 MPH at two levels in 2025. That jump in impact elevated his offensive ceiling and added another dimension to his game. The improved strength showed up in his production, as he hit nine home runs and six triples during the 2025 season.

    Speed is another defining part of Peña’s profile. He possesses plus or better speed, and his application of it impacts the game in multiple ways. His quickness allows him to create pressure on defenses and provide a lot of value on the bases. He stole 44 bases in 2025 and has the aggressiveness and pure speed to be a big threat in that regard. The combination of emerging power and high-end speed gives him an exciting offensive foundation.

    Despite being one of the youngest players at his levels, Peña showed the ability to produce against older competition for much of the season. His offensive tools give him a high ceiling as he continues to develop physically and refine his approach.

    What to Work On
    The biggest area for improvement in Peña’s offensive profile is his approach at the plate. After his promotion to High-A, he began to show more swing-and-miss and struggled to maintain the same level of contact he showed earlier in the season. He currently chases pitches outside the zone more often than you’d like to see, and improving his pitch recognition and plate discipline will be important as he moves up the ladder. Elevating his hard-hit contact more often would also help his burgeoning power to really flourish.

    Defensively, there are significant questions about his long-term position. His work on the infield has been inconsistent, with actions that can appear rigid and hands that don't yet bring the ball in as surely as they'll need to. His defensive instincts and overall comfort on the dirt remain areas of concern. Shortstop looks unlikely, and continued development will be necessary for him to remain an infielder at any spot.

    His athleticism and arm strength provide enough tools to continue developing on the dirt in the short term, but a move to the outfield remains a realistic possibility. A transition to the outfield could allow his speed and athletic ability to play more naturally and maximize his defensive value; it would also accelerate his progress toward the majors.

    As with many young players, overall consistency will be key. Refining his approach, improving defensive reliability, and adjusting to higher-level pitching will determine how quickly he progresses.

    What’s Next
    Peña is expected to return to High-A in 2026. The organization will likely continue evaluating him on the infield, while also considering long-term positional fit based on his development. His combination of speed and emerging power gives him a high offensive ceiling, and the athleticism could allow the defense to bloom late. Showing improvement in the areas that he struggled with in 2025 could position him for a move to Double-A later in the season.

    Monthly Splits

    Split Team G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB IBB SO SB CS AVG OBP SLG OPS
    No Outs WIS 11 14 -- 7 0 0 1 1 4 0 1 -- -- .500 .611 .714 1.325
    Two Outs WIS 11 15 -- 5 0 1 0 5 2 0 1 -- -- .333 .412 .467 .879
    Runners at 1st & 2nd WIS 3 2 -- 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 -- -- .000 .333 .000 .333
    One Out WIS 9 14 -- 4 1 0 0 2 2 0 8 -- -- .286 .353 .357 .710
    Ahead in Count WIS 10 9 -- 3 0 0 0 2 8 0 3 -- -- .333 .611 .333 .944
    Starter WIS 11 19 -- 8 0 0 0 2 4 0 4 -- -- .421 .522 .421 .943
    Runners at 1st & 3rd WIS 3 3 -- 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 -- -- .667 .667 .667 1.334
    Batting Ninth WIS 1 3 -- 3 1 1 0 3 0 0 0 -- -- 1.000 1.000 2.000 3.000
    Bases Loaded WIS 1 1 -- 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 -- -- .000 .000 .000 .000
    On Grass WIS 12 43 12 16 1 1 1 8 8 0 10 6 2 .372 .462 .512 .974
    Day Games WIS 7 23 7 9 1 1 1 4 4 0 2 4 2 .391 .481 .652 1.133
    Home Games WIS 5 16 5 4 0 0 1 1 4 0 2 3 2 .250 .400 .438 .838
    First Inning WIS 11 9 2 3 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 2 2 .333 .455 .333 .788
    Second Inning WIS 6 5 1 3 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 .600 .667 .600 1.267
    Away Games WIS 7 27 7 12 1 1 0 7 4 0 8 3 0 .444 .500 .556 1.056
    Seventh Inning WIS 8 6 3 3 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 .500 .625 .500 1.125
    Runner at 3rd WIS 2 1 -- 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 -- -- .000 .500 .000 .500
    Behind in Count WIS 10 20 -- 8 1 0 1 2 0 0 5 -- -- .400 .400 .600 1.000
    Eighth Inning WIS 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 .000 .000 .000 .000
    Runner at 2nd WIS 4 2 -- 1 0 0 0 1 2 0 1 -- -- .500 .750 .500 1.250
    Leading Off Inning WIS 8 10 -- 3 0 0 1 1 1 0 1 -- -- .300 .364 .600 .964
    Ninth Inning WIS 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 .000 .333 .000 .333
    April WIS 12 43 12 16 1 1 1 8 8 0 10 6 2 .372 .462 .512 .974
    Runners at 2nd & 3rd WIS 3 1 -- 1 0 1 0 3 1 0 0 -- -- 1.000 .667 3.000 3.667
    Scoring Position WIS 11 10 -- 4 0 1 0 6 5 0 3 -- -- .400 .563 .600 1.163
    Third Inning WIS 5 5 2 3 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 .600 .600 1.000 1.600
    vs Right WIS 12 33 -- 12 0 1 1 6 6 0 8 -- -- .364 .450 .515 .965
    Fourth Inning WIS 7 5 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 .000 .286 .000 .286
    Fifth Inning WIS 7 7 2 3 1 0 1 2 0 0 1 1 0 .429 .429 1.000 1.429
    Runner at 1st WIS 8 7 -- 5 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 -- -- .714 .750 .857 1.607
    Reliever WIS 12 24 -- 8 1 1 1 6 4 0 6 -- -- .333 .414 .583 .997
    Sixth Inning WIS 3 3 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 .333 .333 .333 .666
    Bases Empty WIS 12 26 -- 7 0 0 1 1 2 0 7 -- -- .269 .321 .385 .706
    Night Games WIS 5 20 5 7 0 0 0 4 4 0 8 2 0 .350 .440 .350 .790
    Late / Close WIS 3 3 -- 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 -- -- .333 .500 .333 .833
    vs Left WIS 6 10 -- 4 1 0 0 2 2 0 2 -- -- .400 .500 .500 1.000
    Batting Second WIS 8 28 -- 8 0 0 1 4 7 0 9 -- -- .286 .429 .393 .822
    Batting First WIS 3 12 -- 5 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 -- -- .417 .429 .417 .846
    First Half WIS 12 43 12 16 1 1 1 8 8 0 10 6 2 .372 .462 .512 .974
    Season Team LG Level G AB R H TB 2B 3B HR RBI BB IBB SO SB CS AVG OBP SLG OPS GO/AO
    2024 D-BW1 DSL ROK 44 163 43 64 95 16 6 1 36 15 0 15 39 4 .393 .457 .583 1.040 0.70
    2025 2 teams - Minors 96 374 69 101 158 18 6 9 64 34 0 68 44 7 .270 .335 .422 .757 1.06
    2025 CAR CAR A 71 273 59 84 128 14 6 6 52 28 0 41 41 7 .308 .375 .469 .844 1.17
    2025 WIS MID A+ 25 101 10 17 30 4 0 3 12 6 0 27 3 0 .168 .220 .297 .517 0.81
    2026 WIS MID A+ 12 43 12 16 22 1 1 1 8 8 0 10 6 2 .372 .462 .512 .974 1.57
    Date Team OPP AB R H TB 2B 3B HR RBI BB IBB SO SB CS AVG OBP SLG HBP SAC SF
    2026-04-04 WIS vs BEL 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 2 0 .000 .750 .000 0 0 0
    2026-04-07 WIS @ QC 5 1 2 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 .333 .556 .333 0 0 0
    2026-04-08 WIS @ QC 3 2 1 1 0 0 0 1 2 0 1 1 0 .333 .571 .333 0 0 0
    2026-04-10 WIS @ QC 4 1 2 2 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 .385 .550 .385 0 0 1
    2026-04-12 WIS @ QC 4 2 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 .412 .542 .412 0 0 0
    2026-04-12 WIS @ QC 3 0 3 6 1 1 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 .500 .593 .650 0 0 0
    2026-04-15 WIS vs PEO 3 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 .478 .581 .609 0 0 0
    2026-04-15 WIS vs PEO 3 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 .462 .559 .577 0 0 0
    2026-04-18 WIS vs PEO 5 2 1 4 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 .419 .513 .613 0 0 0
    2026-04-19 WIS vs PEO 4 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 .400 .488 .571 0 0 0
    2026-04-21 WIS @ FW 3 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 .395 .489 .553 0 0 0
    2026-04-22 WIS @ FW 5 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 0 .372 .462 .512 0 0 0

    See all » Luis Pena Articles

    See all » Luis Pena Videos

    3

    Prev:
    6

    Logan Henderson

    • Milwaukee Brewers - MLB
    • P

    Collapse Explore Scouting Report

    • Bats: R / Throws: R
    • Age: 24
    • Rule 5 Eligible: On 40-Man Roster
    • Acquisition Method: Draft

    Scouting Report

    Henderson impressed in his limited major-league opportunities with a 1.78 ERA and 33 strikeouts in his first five starts, spanning 25 ⅓ innings. He showed why he has been one of the more interesting pitching prospects in the system for a while now.

    What to Like
    Logan Henderson’s fastball and changeup form the foundation of his arsenal, and both pitches performed very well for him against big-league batters. The changeup, in particular, stands out as a plus offering, featuring strong velocity separation from the fastball, good fade, and solid depth. He also tunnels it very well with his fastball.

    His four-seam fastball also performs better than the 92-95 MPH readings on the radar gun might suggest, due to Henderson’s ability to generate an excellent vertical approach angle and strong carry through the zone, from a low release height, helping him miss bats at a higher rate than expected.

    Henderson is also a bulldog on the mound. He competes with whatever he has that day and isn’t afraid to show a little emotion after recording a big out. He has the type of mentality that helps a pitcher work around some of the potential downfalls discussed below.

    The combination of command, mentality, and two high-quality pitches gives Henderson a strong baseline as a major-league arm. Even without further development in his arsenal, the current profile suggests a reliable floor in a relief role. His ability to locate his best pitches and generate swing-and-miss results should allow him to contribute at the big-league level in some capacity for a long time. It wouldn’t be a shock to see the velocity tick up a bit in a shorter role, either.

    What to Work On
    The biggest question surrounding Henderson is the lack of a consistent third pitch. He currently does not have a reliable offering that moves glove-side or provides a different look from his fastball and changeup combination. While the two-pitch mix has worked in short outings and early appearances, it may be more difficult to sustain success as a starting pitcher once opposing lineups see him multiple times.

    He has experimented with both a slider and a cutter, with the cutter appearing more likely to develop into a usable pitch. His natural pronating arm action makes it difficult for him to consistently create the shape needed for a traditional breaking ball, which has limited the effectiveness of his slider. Continued refinement of the cutter or the development of any glove-side moving pitch would significantly strengthen his starting profile.

    On that note, there may have been a breakthrough this spring. Henderson has been working to bring back a curveball that he threw in college, and he debuted it in his first spring outing. The shape and the spin of the pitch grade out as a perfectly solid third pitch, and it’s a much bigger shape than any other breaking ball he has thrown in the past. 

    Without that additional pitch, his overall ceiling as a starter remains somewhat limited. The current arsenal can succeed, but expanding his pitch mix would improve his ability to handle lineups multiple times and raise his long-term upside. The curveball could be the pitch that does this, but it’s too soon to say for sure.

    What’s Next
    His early major-league success has raised expectations, but his long-term value will depend on how his repertoire develops over the next season. If a consistent third pitch emerges, Henderson has the tools to settle into a role as a mid-to-back-end starter, right out of camp in 2026. Without it, his strong fastball and changeup combination still provide a clear path to a long-term role in a major-league bullpen, where his pitch mix could play up in shorter outings.

    Monthly Splits

    Split Team W L ERA G GS CG SHO SV SVO IP H R ER HR HB BB IBB SO AVG WHIP GO/AO
    No Outs -- -- -- 8 -- -- -- -- -- 10.2 6 -- -- 0 0 4 0 15 .162 0.94 0.55
    Two Outs -- -- -- 8 -- -- -- -- -- 10.0 7 -- -- 1 0 7 0 14 .194 1.40 0.50
    Runners at 1st & 2nd -- -- -- 4 -- -- -- -- -- 1.2 3 -- -- 0 0 0 0 3 .429 1.80 2.00
    One Out -- -- -- 8 -- -- -- -- -- 10.0 9 -- -- 0 0 0 0 13 .243 0.90 0.25
    Ahead in Count -- -- -- 8 -- -- -- -- -- 14.2 4 -- -- 0 0 0 0 26 .083 0.27 0.50
    Starter 0 1 2.78 6 6 0 0 0 0 22.2 16 7 7 1 0 9 0 28 .200 1.10 0.37
    Batting Seventh -- -- -- 8 -- -- -- -- -- 2.0 5 -- -- 0 0 0 0 4 .455 2.50 2.00
    Batting Sixth -- -- -- 8 -- -- -- -- -- 3.1 3 -- -- 0 0 0 0 5 .250 0.90 0.25
    Batting Ninth -- -- -- 8 -- -- -- -- -- 3.2 1 -- -- 0 0 0 0 5 .083 0.27 0.00
    Batting Eighth -- -- -- 8 -- -- -- -- -- 3.1 1 -- -- 0 0 1 0 3 .091 0.60 0.75
    On Grass 2 1 2.35 8 6 0 0 0 0 30.2 22 8 8 1 0 11 0 42 .200 1.08 0.42
    Day Games 1 1 2.33 4 3 0 0 0 0 19.1 16 5 5 1 0 4 0 25 .225 1.03 0.35
    Home Games 1 0 2.45 3 2 0 0 0 0 11.0 7 3 3 1 0 5 0 14 .179 1.09 0.64
    First Inning -- -- 3.00 6 -- -- -- -- -- 6.0 4 2 2 1 0 5 0 8 .200 1.50 0.33
    Second Inning -- -- 4.50 6 -- -- -- -- -- 6.0 6 3 3 0 0 1 0 8 .261 1.17 0.29
    Away Games 1 1 2.29 5 4 0 0 0 0 19.2 15 5 5 0 0 6 0 28 .211 1.07 0.32
    Pre All-Star MIL 0 1 4.15 3 3 0 0 0 0 13.0 10 6 6 1 0 2 0 16 .213 0.92 0.24
    Runner at 3rd -- -- -- 3 -- -- -- -- -- 1.2 0 -- -- 0 0 0 0 2 .000 0.00 0.00
    Behind in Count -- -- -- 8 -- -- -- -- -- 5.1 3 -- -- 0 0 11 0 3 .158 2.63 0.44
    Seventh Inning NAS -- -- 0.00 2 -- -- -- -- -- 2.0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 .250 1.00 0.50
    Runner at 2nd -- -- -- 6 -- -- -- -- -- 2.2 2 -- -- 0 0 0 0 2 .200 0.75 0.00
    Eighth Inning NAS -- -- 9.00 1 -- -- -- -- -- 1.0 2 1 1 0 0 1 0 3 .400 3.00 -.--
    May MIL 0 1 3.27 2 2 0 0 0 0 11.0 7 4 4 1 0 1 0 13 .179 0.73 0.27
    Leading Off Inning -- -- -- 8 -- -- -- -- -- 8.0 5 -- -- 0 0 3 0 12 .172 1.00 0.50
    Ninth Inning NAS -- -- 0.00 1 -- -- -- -- -- 1.0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 .000 0.00 0.00
    April 1 0 2.16 5 4 0 0 0 0 16.2 14 4 4 0 0 9 0 24 .230 1.38 0.50
    Scoring Position -- -- -- 8 -- -- -- -- -- 6.1 5 -- -- 0 0 0 0 8 .217 0.79 0.22
    Runners at 2nd & 3rd NAS -- -- -- 1 -- -- -- -- -- 0.1 0 -- -- 0 0 0 0 1 .000 0.00 -.--
    Third Inning -- -- 0.00 5 -- -- -- -- -- 5.0 2 0 0 0 0 2 0 4 .118 0.80 0.22
    vs Right -- -- -- 8 -- -- -- -- -- 8.1 4 -- -- 1 0 4 0 17 .138 0.96 1.00
    Fourth Inning -- -- 0.00 4 -- -- -- -- -- 2.2 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 .125 0.75 2.00
    Fifth Inning -- -- 4.50 4 -- -- -- -- -- 4.0 4 2 2 0 0 0 0 5 .250 1.00 0.40
    Runner at 1st -- -- -- 8 -- -- -- -- -- 5.2 4 -- -- 0 0 3 0 5 .222 1.24 0.50
    Sixth Inning -- -- 0.00 3 -- -- -- -- -- 3.0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 7 .100 0.67 1.00
    Bases Empty -- -- -- 8 -- -- -- -- -- 18.2 13 -- -- 1 0 8 0 29 .188 1.13 0.50
    Reliever NAS 2 0 1.13 2 0 0 0 0 0 8.0 6 1 1 0 0 2 0 14 .200 1.00 0.67
    Night Games 1 0 2.38 4 3 0 0 0 0 11.1 6 3 3 0 0 7 0 17 .154 1.15 0.60
    March NAS 1 0 0.00 1 0 0 0 0 0 3.0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 5 .100 0.67 1.00
    vs Left -- -- -- 8 -- -- -- -- -- 21.2 18 -- -- 0 0 7 0 25 .222 1.15 0.34
    Batting Third -- -- -- 8 -- -- -- -- -- 3.0 2 -- -- 1 0 4 0 6 .182 2.00 0.50
    Batting Second -- -- -- 8 -- -- -- -- -- 4.2 1 -- -- 0 0 0 0 6 .067 0.21 0.14
    Batting Fifth -- -- -- 8 -- -- -- -- -- 3.2 3 -- -- 0 0 0 0 5 .214 0.82 0.50
    Batting Fourth -- -- -- 8 -- -- -- -- -- 2.0 2 -- -- 0 0 5 0 4 .250 3.50 0.00
    Batting First -- -- -- 8 -- -- -- -- -- 4.1 4 -- -- 0 0 1 0 4 .250 1.15 1.00
    First Half NAS 2 0 1.02 5 3 0 0 0 0 17.2 12 2 2 0 0 9 0 26 .190 1.19 0.63
    Season Team LG Level W L ERA G GS CG SHO HLD SV SVO IP H R ER HR NP HB BB IBB SO AVG WHIP GO/AO
    2022 2 teams - Minors 0 1 3.95 7 7 0 0 0 0 0 13.2 15 6 6 0 250 2 6 0 23 .263 1.54 0.46
    2022 A-BRB ACL ROK 0 0 0.00 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 2.0 1 0 0 0 27 1 0 0 5 .125 0.50 1.00
    2022 CAR CAR A 0 1 4.63 5 5 0 0 0 0 0 11.2 14 6 6 0 223 1 6 0 18 .286 1.71 0.42
    2023 CAR CAR A 4 3 2.75 18 18 0 0 0 0 0 78.2 50 25 24 8 1244 2 26 0 106 .185 0.97 0.83
    2024 4 teams - Minors 7 6 3.32 19 19 0 0 0 0 0 81.1 59 32 30 13 1247 3 15 0 104 .199 0.91 0.42
    2024 A-BRW ACL ROK 0 0 0.00 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 4.2 2 0 0 0 67 0 0 0 10 .125 0.43 0.33
    2024 WIS MID A+ 0 1 1.35 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 6.2 4 1 1 0 111 0 2 0 10 .174 0.90 0.13
    2024 BLX SOU AA 6 2 3.30 9 9 0 0 0 0 0 46.1 34 18 17 8 682 1 7 0 58 .202 0.88 0.56
    2024 NAS INT AAA 1 3 4.56 6 6 0 0 0 0 0 23.2 19 13 12 5 387 2 6 0 26 .211 1.06 0.29
    2025 NAS INT AAA 10 4 3.59 16 15 0 0 0 0 0 77.2 62 32 31 9 1213 2 24 0 87 .218 1.11 0.76
    2026 NAS INT AAA 2 0 1.02 5 3 0 0 0 0 0 17.2 12 2 2 0 289 0 9 0 26 .190 1.19 0.63
    Date Team OPP W L ERA G GS CG SHO SV SVO IP H R ER HR HB BB IBB SO AVG WHIP GO/AO
    2026-03-31 NAS vs CLT 1 0 0.00 1 0 0 0 0 0 3.0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 5 .100 0.67 1.00
    2026-04-04 MIL @ KC 0 0 9.00 1 1 0 0 0 0 2.0 3 2 2 0 0 1 0 3 .375 2.00 0.00
    2026-04-09 NAS @ GWN 0 0 0.00 1 1 0 0 0 0 3.1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 5 .050 0.63 0.29
    2026-04-15 NAS vs WOR 0 0 0.96 1 1 0 0 0 0 3.0 2 1 1 0 0 3 0 4 .097 0.96 0.75
    2026-04-21 NAS @ CLT 0 0 0.71 1 1 0 0 0 0 3.1 4 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 .163 1.18 0.67
    2026-04-26 NAS @ CLT 1 0 1.02 1 0 0 0 0 0 5.0 5 1 1 0 0 1 0 9 .190 1.19 0.63
    2026-05-03 MIL @ WSH 0 1 4.50 1 1 0 0 0 0 6.0 3 2 2 0 0 0 0 8 .207 0.88 0.33
    2026-05-10 MIL vs NYY 0 0 4.15 1 1 0 0 0 0 5.0 4 2 2 1 0 1 0 5 .213 0.92 0.24

    See all » Logan Henderson Articles

    See all » Logan Henderson Videos

    4

    Prev:
    3

    Jett Williams

    • Nashville Sounds - AAA
    • SS

    Collapse Explore Scouting Report

    • Bats: R / Throws: R
    • Age: 22
    • Rule 5 Eligible: On 40-Man Roster
    • Acquisition Method: Trade

    Scouting Report

    Williams joined the Brewers organization in the Freddy Peralta trade with the Mets, and immediately stands out because of his unique profile. The organization is more than willing to look past a player’s height, and Williams is the latest example of that. He had a very strong 2025 in the Mets organization, between Double-A and Triple-A.

    What to Like
    Despite standing just 5-foot-7, Jett Williams generates more power than his size might suggest. He combines average or better raw power (his 103.4 MPH 90th-percentile exit velocity is close to the league average) with a swing built to lift the ball to the pull side, giving him the ability to drive the ball in the air consistently. That combination of strength and swing path gives him legitimate long-term power potential, with the tools to produce 20 home run seasons at the major-league level at his peak.

    His offensive profile also includes a playable hit tool. While evaluations vary, the underlying data and game action suggest a hitter capable of making enough contact to support his power and speed. There is some swing-and-miss in his game, but not at a level that should significantly limit his overall production. The combination of contact ability, pull-side power, and bat speed gives him a solid offensive foundation.

    Speed is another major part of Williams’s profile. He possesses plus-plus speed that impacts the game in multiple ways. His quickness allows him to pressure defenses on the bases and gives him the potential to steal at least 20 bases annually in a regular role. That speed also increases his defensive value.

    Defensively, Williams offers versatility. His glove is playable at shortstop, and he has the athleticism to handle several positions around the field. If he remains in the infield long term, second base would seem to be the most natural fit, where his range and athleticism could play well, but he could handle third base as well, and that might be his best chance at a big-league role in 2026. His physical tools also create the possibility of transitioning to the outfield. With continued improvement in his reads and jumps, his speed could allow him to handle center field, adding another path to regular playing time.

    What to Work On
    The biggest question in Williams’s profile is the consistency of his hit tool. While he has the ability to make solid contact and produce power, his offensive approach does still include some swing-and-miss. Continued improvement in pitch recognition and overall swing decisions will be important to ensure his contact ability supports his power production at higher levels.

    Defensively, while he has some versatility, Williams does not yet have a clear long-term position. While he can handle shortstop, his overall fit there may depend on continued defensive development. Refining his defensive actions and improving consistency will help determine whether he remains in the infield or ultimately shifts to the outfield.

    If he transitions to the outfield, further development will be required, particularly in his reads and routes. His speed gives him the physical ability to cover ground, but additional experience will be necessary for him to become a reliable defender in center field. Determining his best defensive home will be an important step in deciding his long-term role.

    What’s Next
    Williams could compete for a spot on the major-league roster in the near future, especially following the Caleb Durbin trade. However, he is likely to begin the season at Triple-A Nashville, where the focus will be on refining his defensive skills and establishing consistency at whichever position the Brewers view as his best long-term fit. With strong performance and continued development, he could position himself for a call-up early in the season.

    Monthly Splits

    Split Team G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB IBB SO SB CS AVG OBP SLG OPS
    No Outs NAS 38 63 -- 17 2 1 1 2 12 0 19 -- -- .270 .403 .381 .784
    Two Outs NAS 27 36 -- 7 3 0 2 10 9 0 7 -- -- .194 .370 .444 .814
    Runners at 1st & 2nd NAS 16 17 -- 3 1 0 1 5 0 0 7 -- -- .176 .176 .412 .588
    One Out NAS 32 48 -- 12 0 0 0 8 5 0 9 -- -- .250 .315 .250 .565
    Ahead in Count NAS 38 46 -- 14 2 0 3 11 26 0 5 -- -- .304 .568 .543 1.111
    Starter NAS 37 75 -- 22 2 1 2 10 9 0 17 -- -- .293 .379 .427 .806
    Runners at 1st & 3rd NAS 5 3 -- 1 1 0 0 5 1 0 0 -- -- .333 .400 .667 1.067
    Batting Sixth NAS 2 7 -- 1 0 0 1 3 0 0 1 -- -- .143 .250 .571 .821
    Bases Loaded NAS 7 6 -- 1 0 0 0 4 2 0 1 -- -- .167 .375 .167 .542
    On Grass NAS 39 147 28 36 5 1 3 20 26 0 35 10 1 .245 .367 .354 .721
    Day Games NAS 9 31 6 8 2 0 0 3 9 0 10 2 0 .258 .429 .323 .752
    Extra Innings NAS 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000 .000
    Home Games NAS 17 61 13 15 3 1 2 9 11 0 14 2 0 .246 .378 .426 .804
    First Inning NAS 33 30 9 12 2 1 1 1 2 0 8 4 0 .400 .455 .633 1.088
    Second Inning NAS 18 13 2 2 0 0 0 2 3 0 2 0 0 .154 .333 .154 .487
    Away Games NAS 22 86 15 21 2 0 1 11 15 0 21 8 1 .244 .359 .302 .661
    Seventh Inning NAS 17 14 1 3 0 0 0 2 3 0 4 0 0 .214 .353 .214 .567
    Runner at 3rd NAS 6 3 -- 2 0 0 0 2 3 0 0 -- -- .667 .833 .667 1.500
    Behind in Count NAS 29 47 -- 7 0 1 0 3 0 0 20 -- -- .149 .167 .191 .358
    Eighth Inning NAS 15 11 2 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 2 0 0 .000 .267 .000 .267
    Runner at 2nd NAS 14 11 -- 3 0 0 1 3 3 0 2 -- -- .273 .500 .545 1.045
    May NAS 10 34 9 11 3 0 0 6 10 0 7 2 0 .324 .478 .412 .890
    Leading Off Inning NAS 34 45 -- 14 2 1 1 1 11 0 12 -- -- .311 .456 .467 .923
    Ninth Inning NAS 11 8 2 1 0 0 1 3 3 0 3 0 0 .125 .364 .500 .864
    April NAS 25 97 15 22 2 1 3 12 13 0 22 5 1 .227 .324 .361 .685
    Runners at 2nd & 3rd NAS 1 1 -- 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 -- -- .000 .000 .000 .000
    Scoring Position NAS 30 41 -- 10 2 0 2 19 9 0 11 -- -- .244 .396 .439 .835
    Third Inning NAS 23 20 3 7 1 0 1 4 3 0 4 1 1 .350 .435 .550 .985
    vs Right NAS 39 115 -- 24 2 0 2 15 23 0 31 -- -- .209 .352 .278 .630
    Fourth Inning NAS 14 10 3 1 0 0 0 0 4 0 2 3 0 .100 .357 .100 .457
    Fifth Inning NAS 23 19 4 5 1 0 0 4 3 0 4 2 0 .263 .391 .316 .707
    Runner at 1st NAS 20 25 -- 7 0 0 0 0 3 0 7 -- -- .280 .357 .280 .637
    Reliever NAS 39 72 -- 14 3 0 1 10 17 0 18 -- -- .194 .356 .278 .634
    Sixth Inning NAS 21 20 2 5 1 0 0 4 1 0 6 0 0 .250 .286 .300 .586
    Bases Empty NAS 38 81 -- 19 3 1 1 1 14 0 17 -- -- .235 .354 .333 .687
    Night Games NAS 30 116 22 28 3 1 3 17 17 0 25 8 1 .241 .348 .362 .710
    March NAS 4 16 4 3 0 0 0 2 3 0 6 3 0 .188 .350 .188 .538
    Late / Close NAS 11 10 -- 2 0 0 1 4 3 0 2 -- -- .200 .385 .500 .885
    vs Left NAS 19 32 -- 12 3 1 1 5 3 0 4 -- -- .375 .429 .625 1.054
    Batting Third NAS 3 13 -- 5 1 0 0 3 1 0 1 -- -- .385 .429 .462 .891
    Batting Second NAS 3 13 -- 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 -- -- .000 .071 .000 .071
    Batting Fifth NAS 8 28 -- 9 1 0 1 4 3 0 6 -- -- .321 .387 .464 .851
    Batting First NAS 23 86 -- 21 3 1 1 10 21 0 25 -- -- .244 .400 .337 .737
    First Half NAS 39 147 28 36 5 1 3 20 26 0 35 10 1 .245 .367 .354 .721
    Season Team LG Level G AB R H TB 2B 3B HR RBI BB IBB SO SB CS AVG OBP SLG OPS GO/AO
    2022 F-MET FCL ROK 10 32 7 8 14 1 1 1 6 4 0 6 6 0 .250 .366 .438 .804 0.54
    2023 3 teams - Minors 121 410 81 108 185 22 8 13 55 104 0 118 45 7 .263 .425 .451 .876 0.62
    2023 SLU FSL A 79 261 51 65 107 12 6 6 35 69 0 76 32 6 .249 .422 .410 .832 0.63
    2023 BRK SAL A+ 36 127 25 38 72 9 2 7 18 33 0 32 12 1 .299 .451 .567 1.018 0.50
    2023 BNG EAS AA 6 22 5 5 6 1 0 0 2 2 0 10 1 0 .227 .308 .273 .581 1.67
    2024 3 teams - Minors 33 121 22 26 36 8 1 0 4 22 0 35 5 3 .215 .358 .298 .656 0.50
    2024 SLU FSL A 5 12 0 3 3 0 0 0 0 4 0 3 2 1 .250 .471 .250 .721 0.50
    2024 BNG EAS AA 22 87 12 15 21 4 1 0 3 10 0 25 2 2 .172 .287 .241 .528 0.57
    2024 SYR INT AAA 6 22 10 8 12 4 0 0 1 8 0 7 1 0 .364 .533 .545 1.078 0.17
    2025 2 teams - Minors 130 486 91 127 226 34 7 17 52 76 0 131 34 9 .261 .363 .465 .828 0.57
    2025 BNG EAS AA 96 352 70 99 168 29 5 10 37 62 0 96 32 7 .281 .390 .477 .867 0.48
    2025 SYR INT AAA 34 134 21 28 58 5 2 7 15 14 0 35 2 2 .209 .285 .433 .718 0.83
    2026 NAS INT AAA 39 147 28 36 52 5 1 3 20 26 0 35 10 1 .245 .367 .354 .721 0.64
    Date Team OPP AB R H TB 2B 3B HR RBI BB IBB SO SB CS AVG OBP SLG HBP SAC SF
    2026-03-27 NAS @ NOR 3 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 .333 .500 .333 0 0 0
    2026-03-28 NAS @ NOR 5 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 1 0 1 1 0 .250 .400 .250 0 0 0
    2026-03-29 NAS @ NOR 3 3 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 .273 .467 .273 1 0 0
    2026-03-31 NAS vs CLT 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 .188 .350 .188 0 0 0
    2026-04-01 NAS vs CLT 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .150 .292 .150 0 0 0
    2026-04-03 NAS vs CLT 4 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 .167 .286 .167 0 0 0
    2026-04-05 NAS vs CLT 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 .148 .303 .148 0 0 0
    2026-04-07 NAS @ GWN 4 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 .161 .297 .161 0 0 0
    2026-04-08 NAS @ GWN 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 .147 .293 .147 0 0 0
    2026-04-09 NAS @ GWN 4 1 2 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 .184 .326 .184 0 0 0
    2026-04-10 NAS @ GWN 4 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 1 .190 .333 .190 0 0 0
    2026-04-11 NAS @ GWN 5 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 .191 .321 .191 0 0 0
    2026-04-12 NAS @ GWN 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 .176 .311 .176 0 0 0
    2026-04-14 NAS vs WOR 5 2 3 3 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 .214 .343 .214 0 0 0
    2026-04-15 NAS vs WOR 4 2 1 3 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 .217 .347 .250 0 0 0
    2026-04-16 NAS vs WOR 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 .206 .342 .238 0 0 0
    2026-04-17 NAS vs WOR 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 .197 .338 .227 0 0 0
    2026-04-18 NAS vs WOR 4 1 2 5 0 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 .214 .345 .286 0 0 0
    2026-04-19 NAS vs WOR 3 1 1 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 .219 .352 .301 0 0 0
    2026-04-21 NAS @ CLT 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 3 0 0 .208 .344 .286 0 0 0
    2026-04-22 NAS @ CLT 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 .198 .337 .272 0 0 0
    2026-04-23 NAS @ CLT 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .186 .320 .256 0 0 0
    2026-04-24 NAS @ CLT 5 0 2 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 1 0 .198 .324 .264 0 0 0
    2026-04-25 NAS @ CLT 4 2 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 .211 .330 .274 0 0 0
    2026-04-25 NAS vs CLT 4 1 1 4 0 0 1 2 0 0 1 0 0 .212 .328 .303 0 0 0
    2026-04-26 NAS @ CLT 4 0 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 .223 .333 .311 0 0 0
    2026-04-29 NAS vs NOR 5 1 1 4 0 0 1 3 0 0 1 0 0 .222 .328 .333 0 0 0
    2026-04-30 NAS vs NOR 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .218 .328 .327 1 0 0
    2026-04-30 NAS vs NOR 3 1 1 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .221 .328 .336 0 0 0
    2026-05-01 NAS vs NOR 5 1 3 4 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 .237 .338 .356 0 0 0
    2026-05-02 NAS vs NOR 2 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 .242 .350 .358 0 0 0
    2026-05-03 NAS vs NOR 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 .236 .347 .350 0 0 0
    2026-05-06 NAS @ LOU 4 1 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 .244 .351 .354 0 0 0
    2026-05-07 NAS @ LOU 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .238 .344 .346 0 0 0
    2026-05-07 NAS @ LOU 4 2 2 3 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 .246 .353 .358 0 0 0
    2026-05-08 NAS @ LOU 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 .239 .348 .348 0 0 0
    2026-05-09 NAS @ LOU 3 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 1 0 .234 .349 .340 0 0 0
    2026-05-10 NAS @ LOU 3 1 2 3 1 0 0 2 2 0 0 0 0 .243 .360 .354 0 0 1
    2026-05-12 NAS vs IOW 3 2 1 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 .245 .367 .354 1 0 0

    See all » Jett Williams Articles

    Batting Around: How the Brewers’ Top Prospects Are Mastering the Zone

    As the 2026 season marches on, the "Brewers Way" is becoming increasingly evident across every level of the system. Whether it’s Jett Williams mastering the strike zone in Nashville or Jesus Made flashing refined contact tools in Biloxi, the ceiling for this position group feels higher than it has in years.

    See all » Jett Williams Videos

    5

    Prev:
    4

    Cooper Pratt

    • Nashville Sounds - AAA
    • SS

    Collapse Explore Scouting Report

    • Bats: R / Throws: R
    • Age: 21
    • Rule 5 Eligible: After 2027 Season
    • Acquisition Method: Draft

    Scouting Report

    Selected in the sixth round of the 2023 draft, Pratt has moved quickly through the system and finds himself on a lot of the national top 100 lists. He had a solid season in Double-A in 2025, and will look to build upon it in 2026.

    What to Like
    Pratt stands out as one of the more instinctive players in the Brewers system. His overall feel for the game shows up in multiple areas, especially in how he handles the defensive side and how he moves on the bases. He consistently makes strong reads, takes efficient routes, and shows strong baseball awareness in game situations. Despite possessing only average or slightly above-average speed, he is a very good baserunner; he went 31-for-36 on stolen base attempts in 2025.

    Offensively, Pratt put together a fine season in a difficult offensive environment. His .691 OPS may not immediately stand out, but that was 8 percent better than the average offensive output in the Southern League, and he did that while spending roughly 90 percent of the season as a 20-year-old. Producing at that level against older competition in one of the toughest hitting environments in the minors is a positive sign for his long-term outlook.

    His offensive profile is built around strong bat-to-ball ability and an above-average hit tool. Pratt shows consistent contact skills and can put the ball in play against a variety of pitch types. His swing is controlled and repeatable, allowing him to maintain steady at-bats and avoid extended slumps. If the hit tool continues to develop, it'll give him a strong foundation as an everyday contributor.

    Defensively, Pratt shows advanced ability at shortstop. He profiles as an above-average defender, with the potential to develop into a plus or better glove at the position. His range may not immediately stand out through raw speed alone, but his reads off the bat and first-step quickness allow him to cover significant ground. He positions himself well and shows strong instincts that help his athleticism play up.

    His arm strength is another clear asset. Pratt shows a plus arm and the ability to make throws from multiple angles, including off-platform throws from different spots on the infield. The combination of defensive instincts, range, and arm strength gives him a strong chance to remain at shortstop long-term.

    What to Work On
    The biggest area for improvement in Pratt’s profile is his power development. His raw power currently grades below average, as evidenced by his 101.2 MPH 90th-percentile exit velocity in 2025, and while his physical build suggests more strength could come with time, it has not yet consistently shown up in games. If he's going to profile as an everyday player at the major-league level, developing more extra-base impact will be important, and he’s most likely to do that through increasing his bat speed.

    His swing decisions also remain an area for growth. While his bat-to-ball skills are very strong, which helped him manage his strikeouts effectively, he does struggle with chasing out of the zone. Pitch recognition, particularly against breaking balls away from him, has shown to be a challenge for him at times. Improving his approach and becoming more selective in those situations would help him maximize his contact ability and overall offensive production.

    Because his profile currently leans heavily on contact ability and defensive impact, continued development with the bat will ultimately determine his ceiling. Without legitimate power growth, the offensive skill set will be more dependent on batting average and on-base ability, which could make it difficult for him to find a permanent home in the Milwaukee infield—especially if some of the other top prospects reach their ceilings.

    What’s Next
    Cooper Pratt’s combination of defensive ability, instincts, and contact skills gives him a strong foundation and makes him a relatively safe bet to reach the major leagues in some capacity. His long-term role will largely depend on how much the bat develops, and particularly whether he begins to show more consistent power production.

    He's likely to continue facing upper-level pitching, and strong offensive performance could position him for a move to Triple-A or even a major-league opportunity in the near future. If he performs well in Nashville, a debut in Milwaukee during the 2026 season is a realistic possibility.

    Monthly Splits

    Split Team G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB IBB SO SB CS AVG OBP SLG OPS
    No Outs NAS 28 43 -- 11 1 0 1 4 12 0 9 -- -- .256 .421 .349 .770
    Two Outs NAS 24 26 -- 5 0 1 1 4 7 0 3 -- -- .192 .382 .385 .767
    Runners at 1st & 2nd NAS 12 13 -- 4 0 0 1 5 2 0 2 -- -- .308 .400 .538 .938
    One Out NAS 28 48 -- 8 1 1 0 4 3 0 8 -- -- .167 .216 .229 .445
    Ahead in Count NAS 28 28 -- 7 1 0 1 5 22 0 4 -- -- .250 .588 .393 .981
    Starter NAS 30 54 -- 12 1 0 1 6 12 0 11 -- -- .222 .368 .296 .664
    Batting Seventh NAS 3 8 -- 3 1 0 0 1 2 0 0 -- -- .375 .455 .500 .955
    Runners at 1st & 3rd NAS 4 4 -- 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 -- -- .000 .000 .000 .000
    Bases Loaded NAS 6 6 -- 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 -- -- .000 .000 .000 .000
    On Grass NAS 31 117 15 24 2 2 2 12 22 0 20 11 1 .205 .338 .308 .646
    Day Games NAS 7 31 3 4 0 0 1 3 3 0 5 1 0 .129 .206 .226 .432
    Extra Innings NAS 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000 .000
    Home Games NAS 11 37 5 10 2 1 0 3 9 0 2 6 1 .270 .404 .378 .782
    First Inning NAS 28 25 4 6 1 0 1 3 3 0 5 3 0 .240 .321 .400 .721
    Second Inning NAS 12 9 2 3 0 0 1 5 2 0 1 1 0 .333 .417 .667 1.084
    Away Games NAS 20 80 10 14 0 1 2 9 13 0 18 5 0 .175 .305 .275 .580
    Seventh Inning NAS 12 9 1 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 .111 .333 .111 .444
    Runner at 3rd NAS 3 4 -- 2 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 -- -- .500 .500 .750 1.250
    Behind in Count NAS 26 52 -- 10 1 0 1 5 0 0 12 -- -- .192 .204 .269 .473
    Eighth Inning NAS 15 14 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 5 0 0 .000 .067 .000 .067
    Runner at 2nd NAS 4 2 -- 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 -- -- .500 .800 .500 1.300
    May NAS 8 32 5 4 0 0 1 4 5 0 7 2 0 .125 .282 .219 .501
    Leading Off Inning NAS 21 25 -- 5 0 0 0 0 8 0 6 -- -- .200 .394 .200 .594
    Ninth Inning NAS 7 7 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 .143 .143 .143 .286
    April NAS 20 70 10 16 2 2 1 7 17 0 10 8 1 .229 .375 .357 .732
    Runners at 2nd & 3rd NAS 4 3 -- 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 -- -- .000 .000 .000 .000
    Scoring Position NAS 24 32 -- 7 1 0 1 9 4 0 4 -- -- .219 .316 .344 .660
    Third Inning NAS 18 16 1 3 0 0 0 0 2 0 4 2 1 .188 .278 .188 .466
    vs Right NAS 31 94 -- 19 0 2 2 11 16 0 18 -- -- .202 .315 .309 .624
    Fourth Inning NAS 15 10 2 4 0 1 0 2 5 0 1 2 0 .400 .600 .600 1.200
    Fifth Inning NAS 15 11 2 4 0 1 0 2 2 0 2 0 0 .364 .500 .545 1.045
    Runner at 1st NAS 21 24 -- 7 0 1 1 3 5 0 2 -- -- .292 .433 .500 .933
    Reliever NAS 31 63 -- 12 1 2 1 6 10 0 9 -- -- .190 .311 .317 .628
    Sixth Inning NAS 19 14 2 2 1 0 0 0 5 0 0 2 0 .143 .368 .214 .582
    Bases Empty NAS 30 61 -- 10 1 1 0 0 13 0 14 -- -- .164 .311 .213 .524
    Night Games NAS 24 86 12 20 2 2 1 9 19 0 15 10 1 .233 .380 .337 .717
    March NAS 3 15 0 4 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 1 0 .267 .267 .267 .534
    Late / Close NAS 8 10 -- 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 -- -- .100 .182 .100 .282
    vs Left NAS 18 23 -- 5 2 0 0 1 6 0 2 -- -- .217 .419 .304 .723
    Batting Second NAS 19 74 -- 13 1 0 1 7 13 0 11 -- -- .176 .315 .230 .545
    Batting First NAS 9 35 -- 8 0 2 1 4 7 0 9 -- -- .229 .357 .429 .786
    First Half NAS 31 117 15 24 2 2 2 12 22 0 20 11 1 .205 .338 .308 .646
    Season Team LG Level G AB R H TB 2B 3B HR RBI BB IBB SO SB CS AVG OBP SLG OPS GO/AO
    2023 A-BRW ACL ROK 12 45 9 16 20 2 1 0 8 5 0 11 4 0 .356 .426 .444 .870 0.54
    2024 2 teams - Minors 96 347 56 96 141 15 3 8 45 42 0 81 27 3 .277 .362 .406 .768 1.03
    2024 CAR CAR A 73 261 43 77 103 11 3 3 36 38 0 57 25 2 .295 .394 .395 .789 1.22
    2024 WIS MID A+ 23 86 13 19 38 4 0 5 9 4 0 24 2 1 .221 .258 .442 .700 0.64
    2025 BLX SOU AA 120 437 71 104 152 22 1 8 62 67 1 80 31 5 .238 .343 .348 .691 0.83
    2026 NAS INT AAA 31 117 15 24 36 2 2 2 12 22 0 20 11 1 .205 .338 .308 .646 1.21
    Date Team OPP AB R H TB 2B 3B HR RBI BB IBB SO SB CS AVG OBP SLG HBP SAC SF
    2026-03-27 NAS @ NOR 4 0 2 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 .500 .500 .500 0 0 0
    2026-03-28 NAS @ NOR 6 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 .300 .300 .300 0 0 0
    2026-03-29 NAS @ NOR 5 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 .267 .267 .267 0 0 0
    2026-04-05 NAS vs CLT 5 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .250 .250 .250 0 0 0
    2026-04-07 NAS @ GWN 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 .217 .250 .217 0 0 0
    2026-04-08 NAS @ GWN 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 .192 .250 .192 0 0 0
    2026-04-11 NAS @ GWN 4 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 .200 .273 .200 0 0 0
    2026-04-12 NAS @ GWN 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 .182 .270 .182 0 0 0
    2026-04-14 NAS vs WOR 2 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 2 0 .171 .310 .171 0 1 0
    2026-04-15 NAS vs WOR 4 1 2 3 1 0 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 .205 .340 .231 0 0 0
    2026-04-16 NAS vs WOR 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .186 .314 .209 0 0 0
    2026-04-17 NAS vs WOR 4 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 .191 .309 .213 0 0 0
    2026-04-18 NAS vs WOR 3 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 .200 .322 .220 0 0 0
    2026-04-21 NAS @ CLT 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 .182 .297 .200 0 0 0
    2026-04-22 NAS @ CLT 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 .169 .290 .186 0 0 0
    2026-04-23 NAS @ CLT 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 .156 .270 .172 0 0 0
    2026-04-24 NAS @ CLT 4 2 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 .162 .278 .176 0 0 0
    2026-04-25 NAS @ CLT 3 1 2 4 0 1 0 1 2 0 0 1 0 .183 .310 .225 0 0 0
    2026-04-25 NAS vs CLT 3 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 .189 .318 .230 0 0 0
    2026-04-26 NAS @ CLT 4 1 2 5 0 0 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 .205 .326 .282 0 0 0
    2026-04-29 NAS vs NOR 3 1 2 3 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 .222 .344 .309 0 0 0
    2026-04-30 NAS vs NOR 2 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 .229 .343 .313 0 0 1
    2026-04-30 NAS vs NOR 2 0 1 3 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 .235 .359 .341 0 0 0
    2026-05-01 NAS vs NOR 5 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 .233 .352 .333 0 0 0
    2026-05-02 NAS vs NOR 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 .226 .348 .323 0 0 0
    2026-05-06 NAS @ LOU 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 .214 .333 .306 0 0 0
    2026-05-07 NAS @ LOU 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 .210 .339 .300 1 0 0
    2026-05-07 NAS @ LOU 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .202 .333 .288 1 0 0
    2026-05-08 NAS @ LOU 5 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 .202 .328 .284 0 0 0
    2026-05-09 NAS @ LOU 4 1 2 5 0 0 1 3 1 0 0 2 0 .212 .338 .319 0 0 0
    2026-05-10 NAS @ LOU 4 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 .205 .338 .308 0 0 0

    See all » Cooper Pratt Articles

    Brewers Minor League Link Report (4/29) Jett Takes Flight

    Jett Williams capped a thrilling victory for the Sounds with a walk-off home run. Jackson Chourio and Andrew Vaughn began their rehab assignments and showed well. Jeferson Quero and Cooper Pratt are heating up at the dish. The Warbirds also had some late fireworks on their way to a decisive victory.

    See all » Cooper Pratt Videos

    6

    Prev:
    11

    Luis Lara

    • Nashville Sounds - AAA
    • CF

    Collapse Explore Scouting Report

    • Bats: S / Throws: R
    • Age: 21
    • Rule 5 Eligible: On 40-Man Roster
    • Acquisition Method: International Signing

    Scouting Report

    After slipping down the rankings in 2024, Lara quickly moved back up the board following a strong 2025 season at Double-A, where he was one of the youngest players at the level and did not turn 21 until November. 

    The switch-hitter showed meaningful offensive growth, lowering his whiff rate by roughly three percentage points in a more challenging hitting environment while also increasing his walk rate by nearly six percentage points.

    Lara's power production remained limited, with just two home runs, and he's listed at 5-foot-8, so it's never likely to be a plus tool for him. However, he still demonstrated the ability to impact the baseball. He recorded multiple exit velocities of 110 MPH, suggesting more underlying strength than the traditional power numbers indicate. 

    Speed has long been a key part of his profile, and he took another step forward in that area in 2025, posting plus-plus run times. Improved instincts and better jumps on the bases helped him convert that speed into production, as he went 44-for-51 on stolen base attempts. His 86% success rate represented a clear improvement over the 75% and 76% marks he posted in 2023 and 2024.

    While the offensive development was encouraging, Lara's defense remained the most impactful part of his game and reached another level in 2025. He earned a Minor League Gold Glove, a result of his highlight-reel plays, but also his improved reads and routes. Those improvements allowed his athleticism to play up even further, and he regularly showed a willingness to make aggressive plays in the field, running into walls or laying out to make plays. Already a plus defender, he has the tools to develop into one of the premier defensive outfielders in the game. He also features a strong, accurate arm, which adds to his value.

    Lara could return to Biloxi to begin the season. However, his performance suggests he's ready for a move to Triple-A. He could position himself as a depth option at the major-league level with continued success. His combination of speed, defense, and improved offensive approach provides a high floor, and continued development at the plate would further elevate his overall profile. A median outcome for Lara could be a Blake Perkins-type fourth-outfield profile. On the higher end, you could be looking at a switch-hitting Sal Frelick, who's consistently playing center field.

    Monthly Splits

    Split Team G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB IBB SO SB CS AVG OBP SLG OPS
    No Outs NAS 33 42 -- 13 2 0 0 1 6 0 5 -- -- .310 .408 .357 .765
    Two Outs NAS 35 53 -- 18 0 1 5 12 11 1 7 -- -- .340 .453 .660 1.113
    Runners at 1st & 2nd NAS 15 12 -- 1 0 0 0 1 3 0 3 -- -- .083 .353 .083 .436
    One Out NAS 33 48 -- 16 2 0 2 8 6 0 8 -- -- .333 .418 .500 .918
    Ahead in Count NAS 34 43 -- 17 1 0 2 8 23 1 4 -- -- .395 .606 .558 1.164
    Starter NAS 38 69 -- 22 0 1 3 9 11 0 7 -- -- .319 .427 .478 .905
    Runners at 1st & 3rd NAS 6 4 -- 3 0 0 0 2 2 0 0 -- -- .750 .833 .750 1.583
    Batting Sixth NAS 1 3 -- 2 0 0 1 2 1 0 0 -- -- .667 .750 1.667 2.417
    Bases Loaded NAS 6 6 -- 2 0 0 0 5 1 0 1 -- -- .333 .429 .333 .762
    On Grass NAS 38 143 35 47 4 1 7 21 23 1 20 15 3 .329 .429 .517 .946
    Day Games NAS 9 31 7 9 1 1 3 4 7 0 3 2 2 .290 .436 .677 1.113
    Home Games NAS 18 64 16 23 2 0 2 10 10 1 12 7 2 .359 .461 .484 .945
    First Inning NAS 30 25 4 8 0 1 1 3 4 0 5 3 1 .320 .433 .520 .953
    Second Inning NAS 15 13 4 5 0 0 1 3 2 0 1 0 0 .385 .467 .615 1.082
    Away Games NAS 20 79 19 24 2 1 5 11 13 0 8 8 1 .304 .402 .544 .946
    Seventh Inning NAS 19 17 8 9 2 0 3 4 2 0 1 2 2 .529 .579 1.176 1.755
    Runner at 3rd NAS 7 6 -- 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 -- -- .000 .143 .000 .143
    Behind in Count NAS 22 35 -- 9 1 1 0 4 0 0 7 -- -- .257 .278 .343 .621
    Eighth Inning NAS 15 12 3 5 1 0 0 2 3 0 4 1 0 .417 .533 .500 1.033
    Runner at 2nd NAS 15 15 -- 4 0 0 0 2 3 1 2 -- -- .267 .389 .267 .656
    May NAS 9 35 7 12 0 0 2 8 7 0 4 3 0 .343 .465 .514 .979
    Leading Off Inning NAS 21 20 -- 6 1 0 0 0 3 0 2 -- -- .300 .391 .350 .741
    Ninth Inning NAS 12 10 2 3 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 0 0 .300 .417 .300 .717
    April NAS 25 92 23 30 3 1 4 11 14 1 13 10 2 .326 .421 .511 .932
    Runners at 2nd & 3rd NAS 3 3 -- 2 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 -- -- .667 .667 .667 1.334
    Scoring Position NAS 31 46 -- 12 0 0 0 14 10 1 6 -- -- .261 .414 .261 .675
    Third Inning NAS 22 19 4 5 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 0 .263 .333 .263 .596
    vs Right NAS 37 105 -- 33 4 1 3 11 20 0 16 -- -- .314 .429 .457 .886
    Fourth Inning NAS 19 16 1 3 1 0 0 2 3 0 0 3 0 .188 .316 .250 .566
    Fifth Inning NAS 20 16 3 4 0 0 0 1 4 0 4 2 0 .250 .400 .250 .650
    Runner at 1st NAS 25 28 -- 13 2 0 0 0 2 0 3 -- -- .464 .500 .536 1.036
    Reliever NAS 38 74 -- 25 4 0 4 12 12 1 13 -- -- .338 .430 .554 .984
    Sixth Inning NAS 17 15 5 5 0 0 2 6 2 0 2 1 0 .333 .412 .733 1.145
    Bases Empty NAS 37 69 -- 22 2 1 7 7 11 0 11 -- -- .319 .413 .681 1.094
    Night Games NAS 29 112 28 38 3 0 4 17 16 1 17 13 1 .339 .426 .473 .899
    March NAS 4 16 5 5 1 0 1 2 2 0 3 2 1 .313 .389 .563 .952
    Late / Close NAS 11 12 -- 5 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 -- -- .417 .462 .667 1.129
    vs Left NAS 23 38 -- 14 0 0 4 10 3 1 4 -- -- .368 .429 .684 1.113
    Batting Third NAS 16 59 -- 17 2 1 2 9 11 0 10 -- -- .288 .417 .458 .875
    Batting Second NAS 9 37 -- 15 1 0 2 6 3 0 3 -- -- .405 .450 .595 1.045
    Batting Fifth NAS 11 39 -- 10 1 0 2 3 8 1 7 -- -- .256 .383 .436 .819
    Batting Fourth NAS 1 5 -- 3 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 -- -- .600 .600 .600 1.200
    First Half NAS 38 143 35 47 4 1 7 21 23 1 20 15 3 .329 .429 .517 .946
    Season Team LG Level G AB R H TB 2B 3B HR RBI BB IBB SO SB CS AVG OBP SLG OPS GO/AO
    2022 D-BW1 DSL ROK 58 200 39 52 77 11 4 2 21 21 0 28 7 7 .260 .341 .385 .726 0.71
    2023 2 teams - Minors 87 343 68 98 123 13 3 2 29 44 0 61 30 10 .286 .373 .359 .732 0.90
    2023 CAR CAR A 70 274 55 78 97 11 1 2 21 39 0 46 22 9 .285 .379 .354 .733 0.86
    2023 WIS MID A+ 17 69 13 20 26 2 2 0 8 5 0 15 8 1 .290 .351 .377 .728 1.06
    2024 WIS MID A+ 110 425 65 104 139 19 2 4 41 41 0 77 45 14 .245 .332 .327 .659 1.28
    2025 BLX SOU AA 136 513 79 132 176 32 3 2 40 86 0 99 44 7 .257 .369 .343 .712 1.16
    2026 NAS INT AAA 38 143 35 47 74 4 1 7 21 23 1 20 15 3 .329 .429 .517 .946 1.24
    Date Team OPP AB R H TB 2B 3B HR RBI BB IBB SO SB CS AVG OBP SLG HBP SAC SF
    2026-03-27 NAS @ NOR 3 2 2 5 0 0 1 2 1 0 0 0 0 .667 .750 1.667 0 0 0
    2026-03-28 NAS @ NOR 5 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 .250 .333 .625 0 0 0
    2026-03-29 NAS @ NOR 4 0 1 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 .250 .357 .583 0 0 0
    2026-03-31 NAS vs CLT 4 2 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 .313 .389 .563 0 0 0
    2026-04-01 NAS vs CLT 4 2 3 6 0 0 1 2 0 0 1 0 0 .400 .455 .750 0 0 0
    2026-04-02 NAS vs CLT 4 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 .375 .423 .667 0 0 0
    2026-04-03 NAS vs CLT 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 1 1 .360 .467 .640 0 0 0
    2026-04-05 NAS vs CLT 4 2 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .345 .441 .586 0 0 0
    2026-04-07 NAS @ GWN 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .303 .395 .515 0 0 0
    2026-04-09 NAS @ GWN 4 2 3 3 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 .351 .442 .541 0 0 0
    2026-04-10 NAS @ GWN 4 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 .341 .438 .512 0 0 0
    2026-04-11 NAS @ GWN 5 1 3 3 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 3 0 .370 .453 .522 0 0 0
    2026-04-12 NAS @ GWN 3 0 1 3 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 .367 .456 .551 0 0 0
    2026-04-14 NAS vs WOR 4 2 3 3 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 .396 .492 .566 1 0 0
    2026-04-15 NAS vs WOR 5 0 3 5 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 .414 .500 .603 0 0 0
    2026-04-16 NAS vs WOR 3 2 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 .410 .500 .590 0 0 0
    2026-04-17 NAS vs WOR 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 .391 .480 .563 0 0 0
    2026-04-18 NAS vs WOR 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 .368 .456 .529 0 0 0
    2026-04-19 NAS vs WOR 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 .352 .446 .507 0 0 0
    2026-04-21 NAS @ CLT 2 2 1 4 0 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 0 .356 .460 .548 0 0 0
    2026-04-22 NAS @ CLT 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 .333 .435 .513 0 0 0
    2026-04-23 NAS @ CLT 3 2 2 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 .346 .448 .519 0 0 0
    2026-04-24 NAS @ CLT 4 2 2 3 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 .353 .455 .529 0 0 0
    2026-04-25 NAS @ CLT 5 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 .344 .443 .511 0 0 0
    2026-04-25 NAS vs CLT 4 1 2 5 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 .351 .445 .543 0 0 0
    2026-04-26 NAS @ CLT 4 1 1 4 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 .347 .439 .561 0 0 0
    2026-04-29 NAS vs NOR 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 .333 .429 .539 0 0 0
    2026-04-30 NAS vs NOR 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .324 .418 .524 0 0 0
    2026-04-30 NAS vs NOR 3 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .324 .416 .519 0 0 0
    2026-05-01 NAS vs NOR 5 1 3 3 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 .336 .423 .522 0 0 0
    2026-05-02 NAS vs NOR 4 1 1 4 0 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 0 .333 .422 .538 0 0 0
    2026-05-03 NAS vs NOR 2 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 .336 .432 .538 1 0 0
    2026-05-06 NAS @ LOU 4 1 1 4 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 .333 .427 .553 0 0 0
    2026-05-07 NAS @ LOU 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 .328 .429 .544 0 0 0
    2026-05-07 NAS @ LOU 5 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 .315 .414 .523 0 0 0
    2026-05-09 NAS @ LOU 4 1 1 1 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 .313 .414 .515 0 0 0
    2026-05-10 NAS @ LOU 5 1 2 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 .317 .417 .511 0 0 0
    2026-05-12 NAS vs IOW 4 1 3 3 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 2 0 .329 .429 .517 0 0 0

    See all » Luis Lara Articles

    Brewers Minor League Link Report (5/6): Long Ball Highs and Bullpen Blues

    From a dinger display in Wisconsin to a grand slam that wasn't enough in Biloxi, it was a day of extremes across the farm. While Luis Lara and Jeferson Quero continue to punish International League pitching, a late-inning bullpen collapse haunted the Sounds, and the Shuckers found a frustrating new chapter for their losing streak.

    See all » Luis Lara Videos

    7

    Prev:
    7

    Jeferson Quero

    • Nashville Sounds - AAA
    • C

    Collapse Explore Scouting Report

    • Bats: R / Throws: R
    • Age: 23
    • Rule 5 Eligible: On 40-Man Roster
    • Acquisition Method: Draft

    Scouting Report

    Jeferson Quero’s return to game action in 2025 was an important step after a difficult bout with injuries. He was close to returning from a torn labrum early in the year, before a hamstring issue in spring training delayed his season. Once he got back on the field, he showed encouraging signs, especially during his rehab assignment in the Complex League, where he consistently produced hard contact and flashed the offensive impact that made him one of the organization’s top prospects before the injury.

    What to Like
    Power has always been part of Quero’s profile, and there were signs that it was starting to return as the season went on. As a 20-year-old in 2023, he posted a 105.2 MPH 90th-percentile exit velocity, a mark that was well above average for his age and strong even by major-league standards. That power did not show up right away after his return to Triple-A, where he finished with a slightly below-average 102.8 MPH EV90. Still, the trend improved later in the season, with several home runs leaving the bat at 107+ MPH and a max exit velocity of 109.5 MPH. Those flashes suggest the raw power should still be there as he gets further removed from surgery, though it will be something to monitor.

    Quero also brings strong bat-to-ball ability. He makes consistent contact. He can put the ball in play against various pitch types, with some authority. That contact skill gives him a solid offensive foundation and the potential for an average hit tool. If both the hit and power tools mature as hoped, he has the potential to be a productive big-league hitter at a premium position.

    Defensively, Quero still shows many of the traits that made him highly regarded before the injury. His receiving and blocking have largely returned to form—or even improved—and he continues to show strong instincts behind the plate. He calls a good game, shows good awareness, and manages a pitching staff at a very high level. 

    What to Work On
    The biggest offensive area for improvement is his swing decisions and overall plate discipline. While his bat-to-ball skills allow him to make a lot of contact, his pitch selection can be inconsistent. Improving his approach and becoming more selective in the strike zone would help him maximize his power and overall offensive production.

    Defensively, the biggest question is his throwing arm. Before the injury, Quero’s arm was considered a major strength, with elite pop times that could come in below 1.8 seconds. That level of arm strength has not yet returned, and his throwing performance last year reflected a noticeable drop. There's still room for improvement, but a full return to his previous level is uncertain.

    If the arm doesn't return to above-average levels, it could limit his overall defensive value and affect his ability to control the running game. His receiving, blocking, and game-calling still provide a strong defensive base, but continued progress with his throwing will be important in determining whether he profiles as a full-time starter.

    Staying healthy and handling a full season’s workload will also be important after dealing with multiple injuries over the past two years.

    What’s Next
    Quero is expected to begin the 2026 season back at Triple-A Nashville due to the Brewers’ current catching situation. The additions of Reese McGuire and Gary Sánchez provide major-league depth and give the organization time to let Quero continue developing.

    Even so, he remains a big part of the organization’s long-term plans and could reach Milwaukee in the near future, and he notably has a very big fan in Pat Murphy.

    “This might be a really special story, because I think he’s a special player,” Murphy said. He's been consistent in his effusiveness about Quero going back to his first spring training as the manager, in 2024.

    Quero's development will focus on improving plate discipline, rebuilding consistent power production, and strengthening his arm. If his health holds and his tools continue trending in the right direction, he still has the potential to become a regular contributor at the major-league level. A strong start to the season could speed his matriculation to the majors, but the questions will be less about stats and more about whether his throwing arm and his approach are better this year.

    Monthly Splits

    Split Team G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB IBB SO SB CS AVG OBP SLG OPS
    No Outs 29 37 -- 8 2 0 0 4 6 0 11 -- -- .216 .318 .270 .588
    Two Outs NAS 28 37 -- 8 2 0 2 7 4 0 11 -- -- .216 .310 .432 .742
    One Out 28 40 -- 13 3 0 2 13 5 0 11 -- -- .325 .404 .550 .954
    Ahead in Count 23 17 -- 3 0 0 1 7 15 0 4 -- -- .176 .576 .353 .929
    Runners at 1st & 2nd NAS 10 9 -- 1 0 0 1 3 1 0 5 -- -- .111 .273 .444 .717
    Starter 31 52 -- 8 3 0 2 11 8 0 23 -- -- .154 .274 .327 .601
    Batting Seventh MIL 1 1 -- 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 -- -- .000 .500 .000 .500
    Runners at 1st & 3rd NAS 5 4 -- 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 -- -- .000 .000 .000 .000
    Batting Sixth NAS 7 25 -- 10 2 0 2 8 3 0 4 -- -- .400 .464 .720 1.184
    Bases Loaded NAS 6 3 -- 0 0 0 0 4 4 0 2 -- -- .000 .571 .000 .571
    On Grass 32 114 15 29 7 0 4 24 15 0 33 1 0 .254 .346 .421 .767
    Day Games 8 27 4 9 1 0 2 9 5 0 3 0 0 .333 .438 .593 1.031
    Home Games 15 52 5 10 2 0 1 11 7 0 15 1 0 .192 .283 .288 .571
    First Inning NAS 19 13 1 2 1 0 0 5 4 0 7 0 0 .154 .368 .231 .599
    Second Inning 16 14 1 3 1 0 1 3 2 0 5 0 0 .214 .313 .500 .813
    Away Games NAS 17 62 10 19 5 0 3 13 8 0 18 0 0 .306 .397 .532 .929
    Pre All-Star MIL 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 .000 .500 .000 .500
    Seventh Inning NAS 15 14 1 3 0 0 0 1 1 0 3 0 0 .214 .267 .214 .481
    Runner at 3rd NAS 7 6 -- 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 4 -- -- .000 .250 .000 .250
    Behind in Count NAS 20 38 -- 8 1 0 0 5 0 0 17 -- -- .211 .225 .237 .462
    Eighth Inning NAS 14 13 3 4 0 0 1 3 1 0 2 0 0 .308 .357 .538 .895
    Runner at 2nd NAS 9 9 -- 3 1 0 0 2 1 0 2 -- -- .333 .400 .444 .844
    May NAS 7 25 3 7 1 0 1 7 5 0 4 0 0 .280 .400 .440 .840
    Leading Off Inning NAS 21 23 -- 5 2 0 0 0 1 0 7 -- -- .217 .250 .304 .554
    Ninth Inning NAS 8 6 1 4 1 0 0 2 2 0 0 0 0 .667 .750 .833 1.583
    April NAS 23 86 12 22 6 0 3 17 8 0 28 1 0 .256 .320 .430 .750
    Runners at 2nd & 3rd NAS 9 9 -- 4 0 0 0 7 1 0 3 -- -- .444 .455 .444 .899
    Scoring Position NAS 29 40 -- 8 1 0 1 17 9 0 17 -- -- .200 .346 .300 .646
    Third Inning NAS 15 13 2 3 1 0 1 3 2 0 7 0 0 .231 .333 .538 .871
    Fourth Inning 19 16 3 3 1 0 0 1 1 0 4 1 0 .188 .263 .250 .513
    vs Right NAS 30 88 -- 22 5 0 3 18 8 0 24 -- -- .250 .313 .409 .722
    Runner at 1st 21 27 -- 8 2 0 2 6 1 0 5 -- -- .296 .321 .593 .914
    Fifth Inning NAS 13 12 2 5 2 0 1 6 1 0 2 0 0 .417 .462 .833 1.295
    Reliever NAS 31 62 -- 21 4 0 2 13 7 0 10 -- -- .339 .408 .500 .908
    Sixth Inning NAS 14 13 1 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 .154 .214 .154 .368
    Bases Empty NAS 29 47 -- 13 4 0 1 1 5 0 11 -- -- .277 .358 .426 .784
    Night Games NAS 24 87 11 20 6 0 2 15 10 0 30 1 0 .230 .317 .368 .685
    March 2 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 .000 .500 .000 .500
    Late / Close NAS 7 6 -- 3 1 0 0 1 2 0 2 -- -- .500 .625 .667 1.292
    vs Left 20 26 -- 7 2 0 1 6 7 0 9 -- -- .269 .441 .462 .903
    Batting Third NAS 7 26 -- 7 5 0 1 5 2 0 8 -- -- .269 .333 .577 .910
    Batting Fifth NAS 2 6 -- 2 0 0 0 2 2 0 1 -- -- .333 .500 .333 .833
    Batting Fourth NAS 15 56 -- 10 0 0 1 9 7 0 20 -- -- .179 .277 .232 .509
    First Half NAS 31 113 15 29 7 0 4 24 14 0 33 1 0 .257 .344 .425 .769
    Season Team LG Level G AB R H TB 2B 3B HR RBI BB IBB SO SB CS AVG OBP SLG OPS GO/AO
    2021 A-BRB ACL ROK 23 68 15 21 34 5 1 2 8 12 0 10 4 3 .309 .434 .500 .934 1.47
    2022 2 teams - Minors 95 367 54 105 161 22 2 10 57 30 0 76 10 2 .286 .342 .439 .781 0.96
    2022 CAR CAR A 75 284 44 79 117 18 1 6 43 28 0 61 10 2 .278 .345 .412 .757 1.03
    2022 WIS MID A+ 20 83 10 26 44 4 1 4 14 2 0 15 0 0 .313 .329 .530 .859 0.75
    2023 BLX SOU AA 90 336 47 88 148 12 0 16 49 38 0 68 5 0 .262 .339 .440 .779 0.72
    2024 NAS INT AAA 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 .000 1.000 .000 1.000 -.--
    2025 2 teams - Minors 69 251 42 68 120 17 1 11 57 32 0 40 2 0 .271 .361 .478 .839 0.85
    2025 A-BRW ACL ROK 11 35 10 13 31 3 0 5 13 7 0 5 0 0 .371 .500 .886 1.386 0.89
    2025 NAS INT AAA 58 216 32 55 89 14 1 6 44 25 0 35 2 0 .255 .336 .412 .748 0.85
    2026 NAS INT AAA 31 113 15 29 48 7 0 4 24 14 0 33 1 0 .257 .344 .425 .769 0.77
    Date Team OPP AB R H TB 2B 3B HR RBI BB IBB SO SB CS AVG OBP SLG HBP SAC SF
    2026-03-27 NAS @ NOR 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 .000 .500 .000 1 0 0
    2026-03-29 MIL vs CWS 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 .000 .500 .000 0 0 0
    2026-04-01 NAS vs CLT 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 .000 .250 .000 0 0 0
    2026-04-02 NAS vs CLT 4 1 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 .200 .333 .200 0 0 0
    2026-04-03 NAS vs CLT 4 1 1 4 0 0 1 2 0 0 1 0 0 .214 .313 .429 0 0 0
    2026-04-05 NAS vs CLT 3 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 .235 .350 .412 0 0 0
    2026-04-07 NAS @ GWN 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 .200 .333 .350 0 0 0
    2026-04-08 NAS @ GWN 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 .167 .286 .292 0 0 0
    2026-04-09 NAS @ GWN 4 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 .179 .303 .286 0 0 0
    2026-04-10 NAS @ GWN 4 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .188 .297 .281 0 0 0
    2026-04-12 NAS @ GWN 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 .171 .293 .257 0 0 0
    2026-04-14 NAS vs WOR 4 0 1 1 0 0 0 4 2 0 2 0 0 .179 .319 .256 0 0 0
    2026-04-15 NAS vs WOR 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 .163 .288 .233 0 0 1
    2026-04-16 NAS vs WOR 4 0 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 .191 .304 .255 0 0 0
    2026-04-17 NAS vs WOR 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 .180 .288 .240 0 0 0
    2026-04-19 NAS vs WOR 4 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 .185 .286 .241 0 0 0
    2026-04-21 NAS @ CLT 4 2 3 7 1 0 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 .224 .313 .345 0 0 0
    2026-04-22 NAS @ CLT 4 1 2 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 .242 .324 .355 0 0 0
    2026-04-23 NAS @ CLT 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 .227 .307 .333 0 0 0
    2026-04-24 NAS @ CLT 4 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 .229 .313 .329 1 0 0
    2026-04-25 NAS @ CLT 4 2 2 4 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 .243 .329 .365 0 0 0
    2026-04-25 NAS vs CLT 3 2 2 6 1 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 .260 .337 .429 0 0 1
    2026-04-29 NAS vs NOR 5 1 2 4 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 .268 .340 .451 0 0 0
    2026-04-30 NAS vs NOR 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 .256 .327 .430 0 0 0
    2026-04-30 NAS vs NOR 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 .250 .327 .420 0 0 0
    2026-05-02 NAS vs NOR 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 .239 .314 .402 0 0 0
    2026-05-03 NAS vs NOR 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 .234 .321 .394 0 0 0
    2026-05-06 NAS @ LOU 4 1 3 6 0 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 .255 .336 .439 0 0 0
    2026-05-07 NAS @ LOU 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 .248 .328 .426 0 0 0
    2026-05-07 NAS @ LOU 2 1 1 1 0 0 0 1 2 0 1 0 0 .252 .342 .427 0 0 0
    2026-05-09 NAS @ LOU 4 0 2 3 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 .262 .352 .439 0 0 0
    2026-05-10 NAS @ LOU 6 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 .257 .344 .425 0 0 0

    See all » Jeferson Quero Articles

    Brewers Minor League Link Report (5/6): Long Ball Highs and Bullpen Blues

    From a dinger display in Wisconsin to a grand slam that wasn't enough in Biloxi, it was a day of extremes across the farm. While Luis Lara and Jeferson Quero continue to punish International League pitching, a late-inning bullpen collapse haunted the Sounds, and the Shuckers found a frustrating new chapter for their losing streak.

    Brewers Minor League Link Report (4/29) Jett Takes Flight

    Jett Williams capped a thrilling victory for the Sounds with a walk-off home run. Jackson Chourio and Andrew Vaughn began their rehab assignments and showed well. Jeferson Quero and Cooper Pratt are heating up at the dish. The Warbirds also had some late fireworks on their way to a decisive victory.

    See all » Jeferson Quero Videos

    8

    Prev:
    8

    Andrew Fischer

    • Wisconsin Timber Rattlers - A+
    • 3B

    Collapse Explore Scouting Report

    • Bats: L / Throws: R
    • Age: 21
    • Rule 5 Eligible: After 2029 Season
    • Acquisition Method: Draft

    Scouting Report

    Andrew Fischer entered pro ball after being selected in the first round of the 2025 draft, with some within the Brewers’ scouting team viewing him as the top collegiate hitter in the class. He got 87 plate appearances in High-A and showed some of what he’s capable of.

    What to Like
    Fischer’s offensive profile is built around a swing designed to create hard contact in the air, particularly to the pull side. That approach was immediately evident during his brief professional debut with the Timber Rattlers, where he pulled the ball 52% of the time and produced a 52% fly-ball rate on balls in play. The swing path is clearly geared toward driving the ball with authority, and the batted-ball profile supports the potential for strong power production.

    While the early results did not fully display his potential game power, that performance came while Fischer was dealing with a wrist injury that limited his ability to access his raw strength. Wrist issues often affect a hitter’s ability to combine bat speed with barrel accuracy, which likely contributed to the lower-than-expected power output. With improved health, the power should show up in games more consistently. 

    Fischer’s hit tool also stands out. His swing is relatively direct to the baseball, and he shows the ability to drive pitches to his pull side while maintaining enough bat control to make consistent contact. The profile points toward a hitter capable of producing solid offensive numbers through a combination of hard contact and controlled strike-zone management. While the tool may not project as elite, it has a strong foundation to be average or a bit better. An average-or-better hit tool, with power that could be plus, makes for a valuable big-league hitter.

    Defensively, Fischer’s early work at third base was encouraging. After playing primarily first base during his time at Tennessee, he transitioned to third in his first month of professional baseball. He showed more comfort at the position than initially expected. His movement to his glove side looked natural, and he grew more comfortable handling backhand plays as he gained experience. His arm strength and overall athleticism suggest that he can handle it.

    What to Work On
    While Fischer’s offensive approach is designed to generate impact, the swing path introduces some risk that will require monitoring as he advances. His uppercut swing is built to produce lift and pull-side contact, but it may leave him vulnerable in certain areas of the zone. During his time at Tennessee, he showed some holes against those elevated fastballs, particularly when they reached the mid-to-upper-90s. Showing he can handle himself up there will be important against big-league pitching.

    There is also some risk that the swing path could struggle against offspeed pitches located on the outer half of the plate. Strike zone coverage and adjusting to higher-level sequencing will be key factors in determining how consistently he can produce at the highest levels. 

    Defensively, Fischer remains a work in progress at third base. While the early results were encouraging, his experience at the position is still limited, and that lack of experience does show from time to time. Charging slow rollers and handling plays moving forward remain difficult for him. His footwork and reads in those situations will require continued work. The arm strength, range, and athleticism are already present, but consistency and defensive instincts at the position are still developing.

    If Fischer doesn't remain at third base, a move to first base would place greater pressure on his offensive production. First base-only profiles typically require significant offensive output to provide value.

    What’s Next
    Likely to begin back in High-A, Fischer’s 2026 season will focus on getting to his power in games more often and continuing his defensive development at third base. Assuming full health following his wrist injury, improved exit velocities and increased power production are reasonable expectations. If the game power emerges as projected, his offensive profile could quickly stand out within the system.

    If both the offensive production and defensive development trend positively, Fischer has the potential to move quickly through the system. With continued progress, a major-league debut as early as 2027 remains a realistic outcome.

    Monthly Splits

    Split Team G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB IBB SO SB CS AVG OBP SLG OPS
    Season Team LG Level G AB R H TB 2B 3B HR RBI BB IBB SO SB CS AVG OBP SLG OPS GO/AO
    Date Team OPP AB R H TB 2B 3B HR RBI BB IBB SO SB CS AVG OBP SLG HBP SAC SF

    See all » Andrew Fischer Articles

    Brewers Minor League Link Report (5/6): Long Ball Highs and Bullpen Blues

    From a dinger display in Wisconsin to a grand slam that wasn't enough in Biloxi, it was a day of extremes across the farm. While Luis Lara and Jeferson Quero continue to punish International League pitching, a late-inning bullpen collapse haunted the Sounds, and the Shuckers found a frustrating new chapter for their losing streak.

    See all » Andrew Fischer Videos

    9

    Prev:
    12

    Josh Adamczewski

    • Wisconsin Timber Rattlers - A+
    • IF

    Collapse Explore Scouting Report

    • Bats: L / Throws: R
    • Age: 21
    • Rule 5 Eligible: After 2027 Season
    • Acquisition Method: Draft

    Scouting Report

    Both Adams and Adamczewski were Day 3 draft picks, with Adamczewski going in the 15th round in 2023. Committed to Ball State at the time, he was a great find by area scout Ginger Poulson.

    Adamczewski has been an intriguing offensive prospect since entering pro ball, with his swing mechanics standing out early and pointing to a strong overall hitting foundation. He showed some increased swing-and-miss during a brief stint with the Timber Rattlers to close out the 2025 season, as well as during his time in the Arizona Fall League, but his overall approach at the plate remains a clear strength. He consistently makes strong swing decisions and shows the ability to drive the ball to all fields.

    The underlying power and contact quality have been encouraging. Adamczewski has recorded exit velocities above 110 MPH in the minor leagues and reached 109.6 MPH in the AFL. While he hit just five home runs during the regular season, he added four more in the Fall League, further highlighting his power potential. The offensive profile points to the possibility of an above-average hit tool with power production that could develop into at least the 20-home run range.

    Defensively, his long-term position remains less certain. He has primarily played second base, though his defense at the position continues to draw mixed evaluations and may not fully align with the defensive expectations typically associated with the Brewers' middle infield. He also saw significant time in left field during the Arizona Fall League, where his above-average speed and athleticism translated well despite limited experience. A move to the outfield remains a realistic long-term possibility.

    Adamczewski experienced some struggles in a 16-game sample at High-A late in the 2025 season. He's likely to return to Appleton to begin the year, with the opportunity to move quickly to Double-A if his offensive production returns to the level he showed in Carolina.

    Monthly Splits

    Split Team G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB IBB SO SB CS AVG OBP SLG OPS
    No Outs WIS 24 29 -- 8 1 0 3 7 9 0 6 -- -- .276 .439 .621 1.060
    Two Outs WIS 20 30 -- 7 1 0 3 9 6 0 10 -- -- .233 .361 .567 .928
    Runners at 1st & 2nd WIS 3 3 -- 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 -- -- .333 .333 .333 .666
    One Out WIS 22 31 -- 12 2 0 1 5 3 0 6 -- -- .387 .441 .548 .989
    Ahead in Count WIS 21 36 -- 11 2 0 2 8 18 0 6 -- -- .306 .527 .528 1.055
    Starter WIS 25 39 -- 11 2 0 3 9 8 0 8 -- -- .282 .408 .564 .972
    Runners at 1st & 3rd WIS 6 5 -- 2 0 0 0 2 1 0 2 -- -- .400 .500 .400 .900
    Bases Loaded WIS 4 3 -- 1 1 0 0 3 1 0 0 -- -- .333 .500 .667 1.167
    On Grass WIS 26 90 23 27 4 0 7 21 18 0 22 3 0 .300 .414 .578 .992
    Day Games WIS 9 26 10 13 0 0 5 10 6 0 6 1 0 .500 .606 1.077 1.683
    Extra Innings WIS 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000 .000
    Home Games WIS 13 40 8 12 0 0 4 11 7 0 13 0 0 .300 .400 .600 1.000
    First Inning WIS 16 12 1 3 1 0 0 3 3 0 2 0 0 .250 .375 .333 .708
    Second Inning WIS 10 9 4 3 0 0 2 2 1 0 2 0 0 .333 .400 1.000 1.400
    Away Games WIS 13 50 15 15 4 0 3 10 11 0 9 3 0 .300 .426 .560 .986
    Seventh Inning WIS 11 8 2 4 1 0 1 2 3 0 1 1 0 .500 .636 1.000 1.636
    Runner at 3rd WIS 8 5 -- 2 0 0 0 4 2 0 2 -- -- .400 .444 .400 .844
    Behind in Count WIS 17 26 -- 6 0 0 1 3 0 0 8 -- -- .231 .231 .346 .577
    Eighth Inning WIS 10 10 1 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 4 0 0 .200 .200 .200 .400
    Runner at 2nd WIS 11 12 -- 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 4 -- -- .083 .083 .167 .250
    May WIS 8 31 6 9 2 0 2 7 4 0 7 1 0 .290 .351 .548 .899
    Leading Off Inning WIS 15 17 -- 6 0 0 3 4 3 0 3 -- -- .353 .455 .882 1.337
    Ninth Inning WIS 8 7 3 2 1 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 .286 .375 .429 .804
    April WIS 18 59 17 18 2 0 5 14 14 0 15 2 0 .305 .446 .593 1.039
    Runners at 2nd & 3rd WIS 3 1 -- 1 0 0 1 3 2 0 0 -- -- 1.000 1.000 4.000 5.000
    Scoring Position WIS 21 29 -- 8 2 0 1 14 6 0 9 -- -- .276 .378 .448 .826
    Third Inning WIS 17 14 3 5 1 0 1 4 3 0 4 1 0 .357 .471 .643 1.114
    vs Right WIS 25 72 -- 23 4 0 7 17 14 0 19 -- -- .319 .427 .667 1.094
    Fourth Inning WIS 10 5 2 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 1 0 0 .000 .444 .000 .444
    Fifth Inning WIS 12 11 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 .182 .250 .182 .432
    Runner at 1st WIS 14 15 -- 3 0 0 1 2 3 0 4 -- -- .200 .333 .400 .733
    Reliever WIS 25 51 -- 16 2 0 4 12 10 0 14 -- -- .314 .419 .588 1.007
    Sixth Inning WIS 17 14 5 6 0 0 3 6 3 0 2 1 0 .429 .529 1.071 1.600
    Bases Empty WIS 24 46 -- 16 2 0 5 5 9 0 9 -- -- .348 .464 .717 1.181
    Night Games WIS 17 64 13 14 4 0 2 11 12 0 16 2 0 .219 .333 .375 .708
    Late / Close WIS 5 5 -- 3 0 0 1 3 1 0 0 -- -- .600 .667 1.200 1.867
    vs Left WIS 10 18 -- 4 0 0 0 4 4 0 3 -- -- .222 .364 .222 .586
    Batting Third WIS 3 14 -- 1 0 0 1 1 1 0 7 -- -- .071 .133 .286 .419
    Batting Second WIS 2 6 -- 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 -- -- .167 .143 .167 .310
    Batting Fifth WIS 7 23 -- 9 1 0 5 11 5 0 3 -- -- .391 .517 1.087 1.604
    Batting Fourth WIS 10 35 -- 11 2 0 1 5 9 0 8 -- -- .314 .455 .457 .912
    Batting First WIS 3 12 -- 5 1 0 0 3 3 0 1 -- -- .417 .500 .500 1.000
    First Half WIS 26 90 23 27 4 0 7 21 18 0 22 3 0 .300 .414 .578 .992
    Season Team LG Level G AB R H TB 2B 3B HR RBI BB IBB SO SB CS AVG OBP SLG OPS GO/AO
    2023 A-BRW ACL ROK 3 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 .000 .125 .000 .125 4.00
    2024 2 teams - Minors 41 146 42 47 71 15 0 3 27 33 0 36 8 3 .322 .459 .486 .945 1.63
    2024 A-BRW ACL ROK 32 113 35 38 54 10 0 2 18 26 0 26 8 3 .336 .472 .478 .950 1.88
    2024 CAR CAR A 9 33 7 9 17 5 0 1 9 7 0 10 0 0 .273 .415 .515 .930 1.00
    2025 3 teams - Minors 71 253 55 81 124 18 5 5 46 43 0 53 7 1 .320 .420 .490 .910 0.95
    2025 A-BRW ACL ROK 9 30 12 10 15 3 1 0 2 6 0 5 0 1 .333 .432 .500 .932 0.78
    2025 CAR CAR A 46 167 36 60 95 12 4 5 38 29 0 37 4 0 .359 .459 .569 1.028 1.00
    2025 WIS MID A+ 16 56 7 11 14 3 0 0 6 8 0 11 3 0 .196 .292 .250 .542 0.94
    2026 WIS MID A+ 26 90 23 27 52 4 0 7 21 18 0 22 3 0 .300 .414 .578 .992 0.79
    Date Team OPP AB R H TB 2B 3B HR RBI BB IBB SO SB CS AVG OBP SLG HBP SAC SF
    2026-04-04 WIS vs BEL 3 0 2 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 .667 .750 .667 0 0 0
    2026-04-04 WIS vs BEL 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .667 .750 .667 0 0 0
    2026-04-07 WIS @ QC 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 .400 .625 .400 0 0 0
    2026-04-08 WIS @ QC 5 1 1 4 0 0 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 .300 .462 .600 0 0 0
    2026-04-09 WIS @ QC 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 .231 .412 .462 0 0 0
    2026-04-15 WIS vs PEO 4 1 2 5 0 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 .294 .429 .647 0 0 0
    2026-04-15 WIS vs PEO 2 2 1 4 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 .316 .458 .789 1 0 0
    2026-04-16 WIS vs PEO 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 .261 .414 .652 0 0 0
    2026-04-18 WIS vs PEO 4 3 3 9 0 0 2 5 1 0 1 0 0 .333 .471 .889 0 0 0
    2026-04-19 WIS vs PEO 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 .310 .474 .828 0 0 0
    2026-04-21 WIS @ FW 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 .290 .463 .774 0 0 0
    2026-04-22 WIS @ FW 4 3 2 3 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 .314 .478 .771 0 0 0
    2026-04-23 WIS @ FW 4 0 2 3 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 .333 .490 .769 0 0 0
    2026-04-24 WIS @ FW 4 2 2 2 0 0 0 2 2 0 1 0 0 .349 .509 .744 0 0 0
    2026-04-26 WIS @ FW 4 2 2 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 .362 .516 .723 0 0 0
    2026-04-28 WIS vs QC 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 .327 .478 .654 0 0 0
    2026-04-30 WIS vs QC 4 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .321 .465 .625 0 0 0
    2026-04-30 WIS vs QC 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 .305 .446 .593 0 0 0
    2026-05-01 WIS vs QC 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 .290 .430 .565 0 0 1
    2026-05-03 WIS vs QC 3 0 2 2 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 .308 .446 .569 0 0 0
    2026-05-05 WIS @ PEO 4 1 1 4 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 .304 .437 .594 0 0 0
    2026-05-06 WIS @ PEO 4 1 1 4 0 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 0 .301 .435 .616 0 0 0
    2026-05-07 WIS @ PEO 5 2 3 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 .321 .443 .628 0 0 0
    2026-05-08 WIS @ PEO 4 2 1 2 1 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 .317 .441 .622 0 0 0
    2026-05-09 WIS @ PEO 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 .299 .421 .586 0 0 0
    2026-05-12 WIS vs SB 3 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 .300 .414 .578 0 0 1

    See all » Josh Adamczewski Articles

    See all » Josh Adamczewski Videos

    10

    Prev:
    10

    Marco Dinges

    • Wisconsin Timber Rattlers - A+
    • C

    Collapse Explore Scouting Report

    • Bats: R / Throws: R
    • Age: 22
    • Rule 5 Eligible: After 2027 Season
    • Acquisition Method: Draft

    Scouting Report

    The Brewers drafted Marco Dinges in the fourth round of the 2024 Draft, giving him $500,000 to join the organization. Having mostly functioned in a designated hitter role at Florida State, Dinges was announced as a catcher on draft day. He briefly debuted in Carolina at the end of the 2024 season and caught a couple of games there, before returning to Carolina to begin his 2025 season. Dinges performed extremely well in Carolina, and was moved up to High-A Wisconsin by mid-May.

    What to Like
    Dinges showed one of the more intriguing offensive profiles in the system in 2025, producing at a high level despite missing time due to multiple soft tissue injuries. Considering the broader context of his development, simply appearing in regular game action was a significant step forward. Just two years prior, he was battling hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis (HLH), a life-threatening condition that required extensive treatment. His ability to get back on the field relatively consistently and perform at a high level represented a notable milestone in his progression.

    When healthy, Dinges demonstrated middle-of-the-order offensive potential. He finished the season with a .930 OPS, 161 wRC+, and .437 wOBA, all strong indicators of impact production. Power is the defining trait of his offensive profile. The swing is built to do damage. Dinges generates some of the best bat speed in the organization, allowing him to drive the ball with authority. His 107.2 MPH 90th-percentile exit velocity reflects legitimate plus raw power, and his 13 home runs in 317 plate appearances highlight his ability to get the power to show up in games. 

    His offensive approach also shows encouraging signs beyond power production. Dinges posted a strong 12.5% walk rate, demonstrating a willingness to work counts and avoid expanding the zone. For a hitter with this level of power and bat speed, maintaining strong plate discipline is an important foundation for future development. While his offensive profile currently leans heavily toward power, the underlying approach gives him a chance to remain productive even during stretches when the power output dips.

    There's also notable upside tied to his defensive ability. Catchers with this level of offensive potential are difficult to find, and Dinges shows the athletic traits necessary to remain behind the plate. He possesses good overall mobility for the position and flashes advanced defensive ability. His arm strength is a clear asset, grading as plus and giving him the tools needed to control the running game once his mechanics improve. The combination of offensive upside and the potential to stick at catcher significantly raises his overall profile and long-term value.

    What to Work On
    Swing-and-miss remains the most significant area of weakness in Dinges’ offensive profile. His aggressive, power-focused swing produces considerable impact, but also leads to empty hacks, as reflected in his 28.3% whiff rate and 19.2% strikeout rate. While he showed some ability to manage strikeouts relative to his power output, improving contact consistency will be important against higher-level pitching. Continued development in understanding when to prioritize contact over maximizing power could stabilize his offensive production, without sacrificing his impact potential.

    Defensively, Dinges does show plenty of moments where it’s obvious that he’s still relatively inexperienced at the catcher position and will need to refine the technical aspects. Much of his development behind the plate centers on improving consistency in receiving, blocking, and throwing mechanics. His caught-stealing rate of 17.8% reflects a need for improvement in footwork and overall throwing efficiency, rather than arm strength, which is already a clear positive. With cleaner mechanics, his defensive performance could take a meaningful step forward.

    Improving his durability will also be important. While it’s not a huge deal that Dinges missed some time in 2025, demonstrating the ability to handle the physical demands of regular catching duties over a full season will be an important step in his development.

    What’s Next
    Dinges is likely to return to Appleton to begin the 2026 season, where he will have the opportunity to build on his offensive production while continuing to refine his defensive skills. If he remains healthy and shows improvement in his receiving and throwing consistency, a promotion to Double-A Biloxi could come relatively quickly.

    His long-term outlook will largely depend on the balance between offensive impact and defensive development. If he continues to produce at the plate while making steady progress behind it, he could emerge the top catching prospect in the system. The combination of power production and the potential to remain at catcher gives him a particularly high ceiling, relative to many prospects at the level.

    Monthly Splits

    Split Team G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB IBB SO SB CS AVG OBP SLG OPS
    No Outs WIS 22 31 -- 9 1 0 1 3 7 0 9 -- -- .290 .421 .419 .840
    Two Outs WIS 20 22 -- 6 1 0 2 10 7 0 8 -- -- .273 .467 .591 1.058
    Runners at 1st & 2nd WIS 8 7 -- 1 0 0 1 3 2 0 2 -- -- .143 .333 .571 .904
    One Out WIS 23 36 -- 9 3 0 2 6 6 0 8 -- -- .250 .372 .500 .872
    Ahead in Count WIS 24 24 -- 6 2 0 2 5 20 0 7 -- -- .250 .591 .583 1.174
    Starter WIS 26 49 -- 10 1 0 1 10 7 0 11 -- -- .204 .304 .286 .590
    Runners at 1st & 3rd WIS 4 2 -- 1 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 -- -- .500 .750 .500 1.250
    Bases Loaded WIS 4 4 -- 2 0 0 0 5 1 0 1 -- -- .500 .600 .500 1.100
    On Grass WIS 26 89 20 24 5 0 5 19 20 0 25 0 0 .270 .414 .494 .908
    Day Games WIS 11 35 7 9 2 0 3 7 6 0 12 0 0 .257 .381 .571 .952
    Extra Innings WIS 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 1.000 .000 1.000
    Home Games WIS 11 36 4 5 1 0 2 4 6 0 11 0 0 .139 .295 .333 .628
    First Inning WIS 23 21 1 2 0 0 0 1 2 0 7 0 0 .095 .174 .095 .269
    Second Inning WIS 7 5 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 .000 .286 .000 .286
    Away Games WIS 15 53 16 19 4 0 3 15 14 0 14 0 0 .358 .493 .604 1.097
    Seventh Inning WIS 13 8 3 2 0 0 2 4 5 0 2 0 0 .250 .538 1.000 1.538
    Runner at 3rd WIS 5 4 -- 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 3 -- -- .000 .200 .000 .200
    Behind in Count WIS 22 32 -- 5 0 0 0 4 0 0 14 -- -- .156 .182 .156 .338
    Eighth Inning WIS 8 7 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 4 0 0 .143 .250 .143 .393
    Runner at 2nd WIS 7 8 -- 3 2 0 0 3 2 0 2 -- -- .375 .500 .625 1.125
    May WIS 8 32 4 7 1 0 1 6 4 0 11 0 0 .219 .324 .344 .668
    Leading Off Inning WIS 14 18 -- 6 1 0 0 0 3 0 6 -- -- .333 .429 .389 .818
    Ninth Inning WIS 6 4 0 1 0 0 0 1 2 0 2 0 0 .250 .500 .250 .750
    April WIS 18 57 16 17 4 0 4 13 16 0 14 0 0 .298 .459 .579 1.038
    Runners at 2nd & 3rd WIS 4 2 -- 1 0 0 0 2 2 0 0 -- -- .500 .750 .500 1.250
    Scoring Position WIS 19 27 -- 8 2 0 1 14 10 0 8 -- -- .296 .486 .481 .967
    Third Inning WIS 15 13 4 3 1 0 1 6 3 0 2 0 0 .231 .375 .538 .913
    vs Right WIS 26 74 -- 20 4 0 5 19 12 0 22 -- -- .270 .379 .527 .906
    Fourth Inning WIS 11 11 2 4 0 0 0 2 0 0 3 0 0 .364 .364 .364 .728
    Fifth Inning WIS 12 8 3 4 1 0 0 2 3 0 0 0 0 .500 .667 .625 1.292
    Runner at 1st WIS 11 14 -- 4 0 0 1 2 2 0 4 -- -- .286 .412 .500 .912
    Reliever WIS 23 40 -- 14 4 0 4 9 13 0 14 -- -- .350 .527 .750 1.277
    Sixth Inning WIS 14 12 5 7 3 0 2 3 2 0 3 0 0 .583 .643 1.333 1.976
    Bases Empty WIS 24 48 -- 12 3 0 3 3 8 0 13 -- -- .250 .368 .500 .868
    Night Games WIS 15 54 13 15 3 0 2 12 14 0 13 0 0 .278 .435 .444 .879
    Late / Close WIS 3 3 -- 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 -- -- .000 .400 .000 .400
    vs Left WIS 12 15 -- 4 1 0 0 0 8 0 3 -- -- .267 .542 .333 .875
    Batting Third WIS 3 7 -- 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 -- -- .143 .333 .143 .476
    Batting Second WIS 16 61 -- 16 3 0 4 14 11 0 15 -- -- .262 .392 .508 .900
    Batting Fourth WIS 7 21 -- 7 2 0 1 5 7 0 7 -- -- .333 .500 .571 1.071
    First Half WIS 26 89 20 24 5 0 5 19 20 0 25 0 0 .270 .414 .494 .908
    Season Team LG Level G AB R H TB 2B 3B HR RBI BB IBB SO SB CS AVG OBP SLG OPS GO/AO
    2024 CAR CAR A 13 48 4 13 17 4 0 0 3 6 0 13 0 0 .271 .364 .354 .718 1.00
    2025 2 teams - Minors 77 257 42 77 132 12 2 13 62 49 0 61 5 1 .300 .416 .514 .930 1.00
    2025 CAR CAR A 26 85 13 30 49 8 1 3 27 21 0 14 4 0 .353 .500 .576 1.076 1.33
    2025 WIS MID A+ 51 172 29 47 83 4 1 10 35 28 0 47 1 1 .273 .371 .483 .854 0.86
    2026 WIS MID A+ 26 89 20 24 44 5 0 5 19 20 0 25 0 0 .270 .414 .494 .908 0.74
    Date Team OPP AB R H TB 2B 3B HR RBI BB IBB SO SB CS AVG OBP SLG HBP SAC SF
    2026-04-04 WIS vs BEL 2 2 1 4 0 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 .500 .667 2.000 1 0 0
    2026-04-07 WIS @ QC 3 1 1 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 .400 .571 1.200 0 0 0
    2026-04-08 WIS @ QC 3 1 1 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 .375 .545 .875 0 0 0
    2026-04-09 WIS @ QC 4 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 .333 .467 .667 0 0 0
    2026-04-10 WIS @ QC 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 .286 .474 .571 0 0 0
    2026-04-12 WIS @ QC 2 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 .313 .522 .563 0 0 0
    2026-04-15 WIS vs PEO 4 0 2 3 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 .350 .519 .600 0 0 0
    2026-04-15 WIS vs PEO 3 1 1 4 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 .348 .500 .696 0 0 0
    2026-04-16 WIS vs PEO 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 .296 .457 .593 0 0 0
    2026-04-18 WIS vs PEO 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 .267 .450 .533 0 0 0
    2026-04-19 WIS vs PEO 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .258 .439 .516 0 0 0
    2026-04-21 WIS @ FW 1 1 1 1 0 0 0 2 2 0 0 0 0 .281 .477 .531 0 0 0
    2026-04-22 WIS @ FW 4 3 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 .278 .469 .500 0 0 0
    2026-04-23 WIS @ FW 5 1 1 4 0 0 1 2 1 0 1 0 0 .268 .455 .537 0 0 0
    2026-04-24 WIS @ FW 4 2 3 4 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 .311 .483 .578 0 0 0
    2026-04-26 WIS @ FW 5 1 3 7 1 0 1 3 0 0 1 0 0 .340 .492 .660 0 0 0
    2026-04-28 WIS vs QC 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 .321 .486 .623 0 0 0
    2026-04-30 WIS vs QC 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .298 .459 .579 0 0 0
    2026-05-01 WIS vs QC 4 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 .295 .456 .557 1 0 0
    2026-05-02 WIS vs QC 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 .277 .434 .523 0 0 0
    2026-05-03 WIS vs QC 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 .261 .420 .493 0 0 0
    2026-05-05 WIS @ PEO 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 .254 .411 .479 0 0 0
    2026-05-07 WIS @ PEO 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 .240 .400 .453 0 0 0
    2026-05-08 WIS @ PEO 4 1 2 2 0 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 .253 .410 .456 0 0 0
    2026-05-09 WIS @ PEO 5 1 3 7 1 0 1 4 0 0 0 0 0 .274 .419 .512 0 0 0
    2026-05-10 WIS @ PEO 5 2 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 .270 .414 .494 0 0 0

    See all » Marco Dinges Articles

    See all » Marco Dinges Videos

    11

    Prev:
    9

    Bishop Letson

    • Wisconsin Timber Rattlers - A+
    • SP

    Collapse Explore Scouting Report

    • Bats: R / Throws: R
    • Age: 21
    • Rule 5 Eligible: After 2027 Season
    • Acquisition Method: Draft

    Scouting Report

    Bishop Letson brings one of the highest-upside pitching profiles in the Brewers’ system, and showed why during his limited time on the mound in 2025. The 11th-round pick from the 2023 draft, signed by area scout Ginger Poulson, delivered dominant results when healthy, showcasing a rare blend of swing-and-miss ability, ground-ball induction, and overall stuff. Although shoulder fatigue limited him to just 41 1/3 innings, his performance during that stretch was extremely impressive. 

    What to Like
    Letson ranked in the 90th percentile across Minor League Baseball in both strikeout rate and ground-ball rate. This combination highlights both his ability to overpower hitters and generate weak contact.

    His fastball serves as the foundation of the arsenal. While the average velocity sits around 94 MPH, the pitch plays well above its radar gun reading due to elite extension and release characteristics. Letson generates approximately 7.5 feet of extension, helping the fastball to get on hitters quickly and giving it additional perceived velocity. That level of extension compares favorably to some of the most dominant power arms in the game, and it allows the pitch to miss bats consistently while also setting up the rest of his repertoire.

    The sweeper stands out as another potential plus offering and serves as a key secondary weapon. The pitch averages around 16 inches of glove-side movement and shows consistent shape and command against both right-handed and left-handed hitters. Letson demonstrates confidence in using the pitch in multiple counts and situations, making it a reliable swing-and-miss option, especially against righties. 

    Beyond those two primary pitches, Letson features a deep, well-rounded mix. His sinker and changeup both project as above-average offerings. The sinker generates roughly 17 inches of arm-side run, producing significant movement and helping generate ground-ball contact. The changeup shows similar horizontal movement with roughly 18 inches of run, but adds additional vertical depth, giving it strong deception and effectiveness against opposite-handed hitters. While further separation in movement profiles between the two pitches could enhance their effectiveness, both offerings already provide value within his arsenal.

    During a stint on the injured list in 2025, Letson also developed a cutter that sits around 90 MPH. The pitch currently grades as average but shows encouraging traits, and given how new it is, it could also develop into an above-average offering. The presence of five usable pitches gives Letson multiple ways to attack hitters and supports a long-term starting profile.

    In addition to the quality of the arsenal, Letson’s delivery and overall mechanics add to his appeal. He features a fluid, repeatable motion that allows him to generate that big extension and consistent movement profiles across his pitches. 

    What to Work On
    Health and durability remain the most significant areas to monitor moving forward. Shoulder fatigue limited Letson’s workload in 2025, and building the ability to handle a full-season starter’s workload will be an important step in his development. Establishing consistent availability and maintaining his stuff over longer outings will be key to reaching his ceiling.

    Command and overall pitch consistency also remain developmental priorities. While his walk numbers were strong in 2025, the underlying command is still developing and may face greater challenges against more advanced hitters. Continued refinement of his control within the strike zone would maximize the effectiveness of his arsenal and improve his ability to work through lineups more than two times.

    Separating the shape of his sinker and changeup further could also enhance the overall effectiveness of his pitch mix. While both pitches feature strong arm-side movement, adding more vertical differential between them could make each offering more difficult for hitters to recognize. Continued development of his cutter will also be important, as turning that pitch into a reliably average offering would strengthen an already deep arsenal and make him more platoon-proof.

    What’s Next
    Letson’s development in 2026 will largely center on health. If he remains healthy, can throw more innings, and builds on the dominance he showed in 2025, while beginning the year in Double-A, he has the potential to jump much higher on not only this list, but also the Top 100 lists nationally. The long-term profile points toward significant upside in a major-league rotation. With a five-pitch mix that includes multiple potential plus offerings and a delivery that features elite extension, the ingredients are present for a high-impact starter if things continue to go well—and if he’s consistently on the mound. 

    Monthly Splits

    Split Team W L ERA G GS CG SHO SV SVO IP H R ER HR HB BB IBB SO AVG WHIP GO/AO
    No Outs BLX -- -- -- 7 -- -- -- -- -- 8.1 5 -- -- 1 2 5 0 6 .179 1.20 1.43
    Two Outs BLX -- -- -- 7 -- -- -- -- -- 7.1 8 -- -- 0 0 2 0 8 .267 1.36 1.33
    Runners at 1st & 2nd BLX -- -- -- 3 -- -- -- -- -- 0.1 2 -- -- 0 0 0 0 1 .667 6.00 -.--
    One Out BLX -- -- -- 7 -- -- -- -- -- 7.0 8 -- -- 2 1 10 0 8 .267 2.57 1.00
    Ahead in Count BLX -- -- -- 7 -- -- -- -- -- 8.0 5 -- -- 0 1 0 0 7 .172 0.63 0.89
    Starter BLX 0 3 6.75 7 7 0 0 0 0 22.2 21 19 17 3 3 17 0 22 .239 1.68 1.25
    Batting Seventh BLX -- -- -- 7 -- -- -- -- -- 2.0 3 -- -- 0 1 1 0 3 .333 2.00 0.50
    Runners at 1st & 3rd BLX -- -- -- 5 -- -- -- -- -- 0.2 2 -- -- 1 0 2 0 1 .667 6.00 -.--
    Batting Sixth BLX -- -- -- 7 -- -- -- -- -- 2.0 1 -- -- 0 0 3 0 2 .125 2.00 0.67
    Batting Ninth BLX -- -- -- 7 -- -- -- -- -- 2.2 1 -- -- 0 0 1 0 3 .111 0.75 0.67
    Bases Loaded BLX -- -- -- 2 -- -- -- -- -- 1.0 1 -- -- 0 0 0 0 1 .250 1.00 2.00
    Batting Eighth BLX -- -- -- 7 -- -- -- -- -- 2.2 2 -- -- 0 0 0 0 0 .182 0.75 1.25
    On Grass BLX 0 3 8.56 5 5 0 0 0 0 13.2 14 15 13 3 0 13 0 12 .255 1.98 1.07
    Day Games BLX 0 0 5.25 3 3 0 0 0 0 12.0 12 7 7 2 2 7 0 10 .261 1.58 1.18
    Home Games BLX 0 1 6.75 3 3 0 0 0 0 9.1 9 7 7 2 0 8 0 8 .243 1.82 1.50
    First Inning BLX -- -- 10.29 7 -- -- -- -- -- 7.0 8 8 8 1 0 6 0 6 .286 2.00 0.75
    Second Inning BLX -- -- 4.76 7 -- -- -- -- -- 5.2 2 5 3 0 1 6 0 5 .095 1.41 1.00
    Away Games BLX 0 2 6.75 4 4 0 0 0 0 13.1 12 12 10 1 3 9 0 14 .235 1.58 1.08
    Runner at 3rd BLX -- -- -- 6 -- -- -- -- -- 0.2 3 -- -- 0 0 2 0 0 .600 7.50 1.00
    Behind in Count BLX -- -- -- 7 -- -- -- -- -- 6.0 7 -- -- 1 2 17 0 6 .304 4.00 1.00
    Runner at 2nd BLX -- -- -- 6 -- -- -- -- -- 4.0 2 -- -- 0 0 1 0 4 .143 0.75 1.67
    May BLX 0 0 5.63 2 2 0 0 0 0 8.0 7 5 5 1 2 5 0 8 .233 1.50 0.88
    Leading Off Inning BLX -- -- -- 7 -- -- -- -- -- 4.2 3 -- -- 1 2 4 0 2 .167 1.50 2.25
    On Turf BLX 0 0 4.00 2 2 0 0 0 0 9.0 7 4 4 0 3 4 0 10 .212 1.22 1.67
    April BLX 0 3 7.36 5 5 0 0 0 0 14.2 14 14 12 2 1 12 0 14 .241 1.77 1.50
    Runners at 2nd & 3rd BLX -- -- -- 1 -- -- -- -- -- 0.1 0 -- -- 0 0 2 0 0 .000 6.00 1.00
    Scoring Position BLX -- -- -- 7 -- -- -- -- -- 7.0 10 -- -- 1 0 7 0 7 .333 2.43 2.25
    Third Inning BLX -- -- 5.40 5 -- -- -- -- -- 5.0 5 3 3 1 0 3 0 6 .263 1.60 1.67
    vs Right BLX -- -- -- 7 -- -- -- -- -- 14.2 12 -- -- 2 3 7 0 14 .211 1.30 1.07
    Fourth Inning BLX -- -- 6.75 4 -- -- -- -- -- 4.0 5 3 3 1 2 2 0 3 .313 1.75 3.00
    Fifth Inning BLX -- -- 0.00 1 -- -- -- -- -- 1.0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 .250 1.00 1.00
    Runner at 1st BLX -- -- -- 7 -- -- -- -- -- 4.2 2 -- -- 0 1 0 0 4 .133 0.43 0.50
    Bases Empty BLX -- -- -- 7 -- -- -- -- -- 11.0 9 -- -- 2 2 10 0 11 .209 1.73 1.30
    Night Games BLX 0 3 8.44 4 4 0 0 0 0 10.2 9 12 10 1 1 10 0 12 .214 1.78 1.33
    vs Left BLX -- -- -- 7 -- -- -- -- -- 7.0 9 -- -- 1 0 10 0 8 .290 2.71 1.80
    Batting Third BLX -- -- -- 7 -- -- -- -- -- 2.2 2 -- -- 0 0 2 0 6 .200 1.50 1.00
    Batting Second BLX -- -- -- 7 -- -- -- -- -- 2.1 4 -- -- 0 0 3 0 4 .364 3.00 2.00
    Batting Fifth BLX -- -- -- 7 -- -- -- -- -- 2.0 2 -- -- 1 2 1 0 0 .250 1.50 1.00
    Batting Fourth BLX -- -- -- 7 -- -- -- -- -- 3.2 2 -- -- 1 0 0 0 2 .167 0.55 3.00
    Batting First BLX -- -- -- 7 -- -- -- -- -- 1.2 4 -- -- 1 0 6 0 2 .400 6.00 3.00
    First Half BLX 0 3 6.75 7 7 0 0 0 0 22.2 21 19 17 3 3 17 0 22 .239 1.68 1.25
    Season Team LG Level W L ERA G GS CG SHO HLD SV SVO IP H R ER HR NP HB BB IBB SO AVG WHIP GO/AO
    2024 CAR CAR A 1 4 3.13 16 14 0 0 0 0 0 63.1 43 26 22 6 944 7 27 0 57 .195 1.11 1.28
    2025 2 teams - Minors 2 2 2.40 11 9 0 0 0 0 0 41.1 31 14 11 2 649 1 12 0 49 .214 1.04 1.00
    2025 WIS MID A+ 2 2 1.69 10 8 0 0 0 0 0 37.1 28 10 7 1 582 1 9 0 43 .214 0.99 0.97
    2025 BLX SOU AA 0 0 9.00 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 4.0 3 4 4 1 67 0 3 0 6 .214 1.50 1.50
    2026 BLX SOU AA 0 3 6.75 7 7 0 0 0 0 0 22.2 21 19 17 3 434 3 17 0 22 .239 1.68 1.25
    Date Team OPP W L ERA G GS CG SHO SV SVO IP H R ER HR HB BB IBB SO AVG WHIP GO/AO
    2026-04-04 BLX @ RCT 0 1 20.25 1 1 0 0 0 0 1.1 3 5 3 0 0 2 0 1 .375 3.75 0.33
    2026-04-10 BLX vs PNS 0 1 20.25 1 1 0 0 0 0 1.1 1 3 3 0 0 4 0 2 .286 3.75 1.33
    2026-04-16 BLX @ COL 0 1 14.29 1 1 0 0 0 0 3.0 2 3 3 1 0 3 0 3 .250 2.65 1.00
    2026-04-22 BLX vs RCT 0 0 10.24 1 1 0 0 0 0 4.0 5 2 2 1 0 2 0 2 .275 2.28 1.33
    2026-04-28 BLX @ PNS 0 0 7.36 1 1 0 0 0 0 5.0 3 1 1 0 1 1 0 6 .241 1.77 1.50
    2026-05-03 BLX @ PNS 0 0 7.23 1 1 0 0 0 0 4.0 4 3 3 0 2 3 0 4 .247 1.77 1.47
    2026-05-10 BLX vs COL 0 0 6.75 1 1 0 0 0 0 4.0 3 2 2 1 0 2 0 4 .239 1.68 1.25

    See all » Bishop Letson Articles

    See all » Bishop Letson Videos

    12

    Prev:
    14

    Blake Burke

    • Biloxi Shuckers - AA
    • 1B

    Collapse Explore Scouting Report

    • Bats: L / Throws: L
    • Age: 22
    • Rule 5 Eligible: After 2027 Season
    • Acquisition Method: Draft

    Scouting Report

    Drafted in Competitive Balance Round A (just after the first round) of the 2024 draft, Burke got off to an interesting start at High-A in 2025. He posted a 124 wRC+ across 95 games at the level, but the power production did not match the underlying contact quality. Despite consistently hitting the ball hard (highlighted by an elite 108.8-MPH 90th-percentile exit velocity), he produced just five home runs in 408 plate appearances—a shockingly low total, given his size and raw power.

    That changed following his promotion to Double-A. Burke's ground-ball rate dropped from 52.4% at High-A to 42.4%, and the shift in batted-ball profile quickly translated into more over-the-fence production. He had been making hard contact throughout the season, but a lack of consistent elevation limited his power output earlier in the year. With Biloxi, he hit 11 home runs in just 159 plate appearances. 

    Even during the stretch in High-A when the power had not yet emerged, Burke did show the ability to hit for average and make a reasonable amount of contact, pointing to the potential for an average hit tool paired with above-average or even plus power.

    Defensively, Burke's glove work at first base has generally translated well from his time at Tennessee. He shows reliable hands and solid instincts around the bag. While his mobility may not stand out, he has shown more athleticism and reaction ability than many players with a similar build. His overall defensive profile is that of an average first baseman, perhaps even a tick better.

    That athleticism also shows up in subtle ways. Burke is not a traditional speed threat, but he moves well once he gets moving and shows strong instincts on the bases. He was successful on 15 of 20 stolen base attempts and regularly shows awareness, taking extra bases on balls in play. As Josh Naylor showed this year, you can be a good baserunner without being very fast, though you probably won't see Burke go on any stolen-base binges akin to what Naylor did in the second half of last year.

    As a first base-only prospect, Burke's long-term value will depend heavily on his offensive production. If his late-season power surge at Double-A proves sustainable, his overall profile could rise significantly, with the potential to position himself as a major league option as early as 2026. He's more likely to have an impact on the 2027 season.

    Monthly Splits

    Split Team G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB IBB SO SB CS AVG OBP SLG OPS
    No Outs BLX 22 34 -- 8 0 0 5 9 2 0 12 -- -- .235 .297 .676 .973
    Two Outs BLX 32 51 -- 11 3 0 5 9 9 1 15 -- -- .216 .333 .569 .902
    Runners at 1st & 2nd BLX 6 7 -- 1 1 0 0 2 1 0 4 -- -- .143 .250 .286 .536
    One Out BLX 24 44 -- 13 5 1 1 6 4 0 10 -- -- .295 .367 .523 .890
    Ahead in Count BLX 29 42 -- 16 5 1 6 15 15 1 7 -- -- .381 .559 .976 1.535
    Starter BLX 32 68 -- 17 5 1 4 12 5 0 22 -- -- .250 .320 .529 .849
    Runners at 1st & 3rd BLX 12 13 -- 1 0 0 0 2 1 0 4 -- -- .077 .143 .077 .220
    Bases Loaded BLX 4 4 -- 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 -- -- .000 .000 .000 .000
    On Grass BLX 26 107 23 28 7 1 10 21 13 1 30 11 1 .262 .352 .626 .978
    Day Games BLX 9 34 8 11 1 1 3 6 6 1 8 3 1 .324 .439 .676 1.115
    Extra Innings BLX 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 .000 1.000 .000 1.000
    Home Games BLX 17 70 17 21 6 1 6 14 6 0 17 6 1 .300 .372 .671 1.043
    First Inning BLX 32 28 7 6 0 1 2 5 2 0 11 4 0 .214 .313 .500 .813
    Second Inning BLX 7 6 2 3 2 0 1 3 1 0 2 1 0 .500 .571 1.333 1.904
    Away Games BLX 15 59 9 11 2 0 5 10 9 1 20 6 0 .186 .294 .475 .769
    Seventh Inning BLX 17 15 3 3 1 0 1 3 2 0 5 0 0 .200 .294 .467 .761
    Runner at 3rd BLX 4 6 -- 3 1 1 0 3 0 0 3 -- -- .500 .500 1.000 1.500
    Behind in Count BLX 26 44 -- 4 1 0 1 2 0 0 23 -- -- .091 .091 .182 .273
    Eighth Inning BLX 17 14 0 2 1 0 0 0 3 0 5 0 0 .143 .294 .214 .508
    Runner at 2nd BLX 18 16 -- 7 2 0 2 8 5 1 3 -- -- .438 .591 .938 1.529
    May BLX 8 30 9 8 0 0 3 4 2 0 6 3 0 .267 .313 .567 .880
    Leading Off Inning BLX 14 17 -- 5 0 0 4 4 2 0 6 -- -- .294 .368 1.000 1.368
    Ninth Inning BLX 6 5 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 0 2 1 0 .200 .333 .400 .733
    On Turf BLX 6 22 3 4 1 0 1 3 2 0 7 1 0 .182 .250 .364 .614
    April BLX 24 99 17 24 8 1 8 20 13 1 31 9 1 .242 .342 .586 .928
    Runners at 2nd & 3rd BLX 2 2 -- 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 -- -- .000 .333 .000 .333
    Scoring Position BLX 27 48 -- 12 4 1 2 15 7 1 15 -- -- .250 .368 .500 .868
    Third Inning BLX 15 14 3 3 1 0 1 3 1 0 4 1 0 .214 .267 .500 .767
    vs Right BLX 32 107 -- 28 8 1 10 22 15 1 30 -- -- .262 .363 .636 .999
    Fourth Inning BLX 19 20 3 4 0 0 2 3 0 0 4 1 0 .200 .200 .500 .700
    Fifth Inning BLX 15 11 4 5 1 0 1 2 4 0 2 4 1 .455 .600 .818 1.418
    Runner at 1st BLX 14 17 -- 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 5 -- -- .118 .167 .118 .285
    Reliever BLX 30 61 -- 15 3 0 7 12 10 1 15 -- -- .246 .352 .639 .991
    Sixth Inning BLX 16 16 4 5 1 0 3 3 0 0 2 0 0 .313 .313 .938 1.251
    Bases Empty BLX 30 64 -- 18 4 0 9 9 7 0 17 -- -- .281 .352 .766 1.118
    Night Games BLX 23 95 18 21 7 0 8 18 9 0 29 9 0 .221 .295 .547 .842
    Late / Close BLX 9 10 -- 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 7 -- -- .000 .091 .000 .091
    vs Left BLX 15 22 -- 4 0 0 1 2 0 0 7 -- -- .182 .182 .318 .500
    Batting Third BLX 32 129 -- 32 8 1 11 24 15 1 37 -- -- .248 .336 .581 .917
    First Half BLX 32 129 26 32 8 1 11 24 15 1 37 12 1 .248 .336 .581 .917
    Season Team LG Level G AB R H TB 2B 3B HR RBI BB IBB SO SB CS AVG OBP SLG OPS GO/AO
    2024 WIS MID A+ 5 16 0 4 4 0 0 0 0 2 0 4 0 0 .250 .333 .250 .583 3.00
    2025 2 teams - Minors 132 490 64 143 222 27 2 16 82 65 0 135 15 5 .292 .379 .453 .832 1.33
    2025 WIS MID A+ 95 350 43 101 141 21 2 5 48 49 0 94 12 4 .289 .380 .403 .783 1.41
    2025 BLX SOU AA 37 140 21 42 81 6 0 11 34 16 0 41 3 1 .300 .377 .579 .956 1.15
    2026 BLX SOU AA 32 129 26 32 75 8 1 11 24 15 1 37 12 1 .248 .336 .581 .917 1.50
    Date Team OPP AB R H TB 2B 3B HR RBI BB IBB SO SB CS AVG OBP SLG HBP SAC SF
    2026-04-03 BLX @ RCT 5 2 2 8 0 0 2 2 0 0 3 0 0 .400 .400 1.600 0 0 0
    2026-04-04 BLX @ RCT 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 .222 .300 .889 0 0 0
    2026-04-05 BLX @ RCT 4 1 1 4 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 .231 .333 .923 0 0 0
    2026-04-07 BLX vs PNS 5 1 1 4 0 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 .222 .300 .889 0 0 0
    2026-04-08 BLX vs PNS 4 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 .227 .292 .773 0 0 0
    2026-04-09 BLX vs PNS 5 3 3 10 1 0 2 4 0 0 1 1 0 .296 .345 1.000 0 0 0
    2026-04-10 BLX vs PNS 4 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 .290 .353 .903 0 0 0
    2026-04-11 BLX vs PNS 5 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 0 .278 .333 .806 0 0 0
    2026-04-12 BLX vs PNS 2 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 .289 .372 .789 1 0 0
    2026-04-14 BLX @ COL 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 2 0 .268 .375 .732 0 0 0
    2026-04-15 BLX @ COL 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 .244 .358 .667 0 0 0
    2026-04-16 BLX @ COL 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 .229 .351 .625 0 0 0
    2026-04-17 BLX @ COL 4 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 .231 .344 .596 0 0 0
    2026-04-18 BLX @ COL 5 2 3 7 1 0 1 3 0 0 1 1 0 .263 .364 .667 0 0 0
    2026-04-19 BLX @ COL 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 2 2 0 .242 .347 .613 0 0 0
    2026-04-21 BLX vs RCT 4 0 2 4 2 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 .258 .364 .636 0 0 0
    2026-04-22 BLX vs RCT 4 0 1 2 1 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 1 .257 .366 .629 0 0 0
    2026-04-23 BLX vs RCT 3 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 .247 .368 .603 1 0 0
    2026-04-24 BLX vs RCT 4 0 1 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 .247 .363 .597 0 0 0
    2026-04-25 BLX vs RCT 4 0 1 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 .247 .358 .593 0 0 0
    2026-04-26 BLX vs RCT 5 2 2 4 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 .256 .360 .605 0 0 0
    2026-04-28 BLX @ PNS 5 1 1 4 0 0 1 2 0 0 1 0 0 .253 .352 .615 0 0 0
    2026-04-29 BLX @ PNS 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 .242 .345 .589 0 0 0
    2026-04-30 BLX @ PNS 4 0 1 2 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 .242 .342 .586 0 0 0
    2026-05-02 BLX @ PNS 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 .235 .333 .569 0 0 0
    2026-05-02 BLX @ PNS 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 .231 .333 .558 0 0 0
    2026-05-03 BLX @ PNS 4 1 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .241 .339 .556 0 0 0
    2026-05-05 BLX vs COL 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 .230 .326 .531 0 0 0
    2026-05-06 BLX vs COL 5 2 2 5 0 0 1 2 0 0 1 0 0 .237 .328 .551 0 0 0
    2026-05-07 BLX vs COL 5 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 .228 .317 .528 0 0 0
    2026-05-10 BLX vs COL 4 3 3 6 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 0 .244 .329 .559 0 0 0
    2026-05-10 BLX vs COL 2 1 1 4 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 .248 .336 .581 0 0 0

    See all » Blake Burke Articles

    Brewers Minor League Link Report (5/6): Long Ball Highs and Bullpen Blues

    From a dinger display in Wisconsin to a grand slam that wasn't enough in Biloxi, it was a day of extremes across the farm. While Luis Lara and Jeferson Quero continue to punish International League pitching, a late-inning bullpen collapse haunted the Sounds, and the Shuckers found a frustrating new chapter for their losing streak.

    See all » Blake Burke Videos

    13

    Prev:
    16

    Braylon Payne

    • Wisconsin Timber Rattlers - A+
    • OF

    Collapse Explore Scouting Report

    • Bats: L / Throws: L
    • Age: 19
    • Rule 5 Eligible: After 2028 Season
    • Acquisition Method: Draft

    Scouting Report

    The Brewers surprised many when they selected Payne with the 17th overall pick in the 2024 draft, though Curt Hogg has reported that the Dodgers would have selected him in the first round if he had still been on the board.

    At the time of the draft, Payne was widely viewed as more of a speed-first, slash-and-dash type of player. Since entering pro ball, however, he has shown significantly more raw power than expected. He posted a 105.1 MPH 90th percentile exit velocity in 2025, an impressive mark for a player who spent roughly 90% of the season as an 18-year-old. While the powerful output was encouraging, it also raised some concerns. Payne posted a 35.8% whiff rate, much higher than anticipated entering the year, and also produced ground balls at a very high rate. His elite speed helps offset some of the impact of the ground-ball profile, but it can limit the value of his hard contact.

    Defensively, Payne showed his upside, but also some areas for continued work. He played over-aggressively early in the season, which occasionally led to miscommunication in the outfield, but his range and willingness to make difficult plays were evident. His top-tier speed helps compensate for the currently underdeveloped jumps and reads, and those aspects did show improvement as the season progressed. The tools point to potential plus defense in center field, supported by an arm that currently grades around average.

    At the plate, Payne's profile shares similarities with Garrett Mitchell, particularly in batted-ball tendencies, walk rates, and swing-and-miss numbers. The defensive skill set also follows a similar path, with Mitchell representing a more developed version of the same general profile. Payne's early professional career has also been marked by health concerns, contributing to an uneven 2025 season. He opened the year strongly before experiencing a downturn that led to adjustments in his stance and load. The changes appear aimed at creating a more stable base and improving consistency, though injuries limited extended game action following the adjustment. The 2026 season should provide a clearer picture of how the new setup affects his performance.

    As one of the youngest players in full-season ball, Payne's up-and-down results were not unexpected. Despite the inconsistency, he still finished the season roughly 13% above league average offensively. Continued refinement of his swing path and overall contact ability will be key areas of improvement for him moving forward. His speed and defensive value provide a strong foundation, and if the bat develops, the overall profile carries significant upside. If the hit tool does not progress, his athleticism and defensive ability could still allow him to maintain a role in professional baseball, but reaching the big leagues could prove difficult.

    Monthly Splits

    Split Team G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB IBB SO SB CS AVG OBP SLG OPS
    No Outs WIS 25 48 -- 11 2 0 3 5 8 0 19 -- -- .229 .339 .458 .797
    Two Outs WIS 22 26 -- 9 1 0 2 7 6 1 7 -- -- .346 .485 .615 1.100
    Runners at 1st & 2nd WIS 10 10 -- 3 0 0 0 3 0 0 4 -- -- .300 .300 .300 .600
    One Out WIS 17 22 -- 4 3 0 1 2 2 0 5 -- -- .182 .250 .455 .705
    Ahead in Count WIS 19 19 -- 6 2 0 1 3 16 1 1 -- -- .316 .629 .579 1.208
    Starter WIS 25 50 -- 14 5 0 3 8 7 0 19 -- -- .280 .368 .560 .928
    Bases Loaded WIS 3 2 -- 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 2 -- -- .000 .333 .000 .333
    On Grass WIS 25 96 19 24 6 0 6 14 16 1 31 8 3 .250 .363 .500 .863
    Day Games WIS 11 39 7 10 3 0 3 5 6 0 11 3 2 .256 .370 .564 .934
    Home Games WIS 12 40 8 9 3 0 2 4 8 0 11 5 2 .225 .367 .450 .817
    First Inning WIS 25 20 7 3 0 0 1 1 5 0 9 5 1 .150 .320 .300 .620
    Second Inning WIS 10 9 1 5 0 0 1 5 1 0 1 0 0 .556 .600 .889 1.489
    Away Games WIS 13 56 11 15 3 0 4 10 8 1 20 3 1 .268 .359 .536 .895
    Seventh Inning WIS 11 10 3 4 0 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 0 .400 .455 .700 1.155
    Runner at 3rd WIS 5 4 -- 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 -- -- .250 .400 .500 .900
    Behind in Count WIS 22 37 -- 6 1 0 1 4 0 0 19 -- -- .162 .184 .270 .454
    Eighth Inning WIS 11 8 1 2 1 0 0 1 3 0 2 1 1 .250 .455 .375 .830
    Runner at 2nd WIS 10 10 -- 3 0 0 1 2 2 0 1 -- -- .300 .417 .600 1.017
    May WIS 8 35 3 5 2 0 0 2 5 0 13 2 1 .143 .250 .200 .450
    Leading Off Inning WIS 25 39 -- 9 2 0 3 3 7 0 14 -- -- .231 .348 .513 .861
    Ninth Inning WIS 7 5 1 1 0 0 1 1 2 1 2 0 0 .200 .429 .800 1.229
    April WIS 17 61 16 19 4 0 6 12 11 1 18 6 2 .311 .425 .672 1.097
    Runners at 2nd & 3rd WIS 3 1 -- 0 0 0 0 1 2 1 0 -- -- .000 .667 .000 .667
    Scoring Position WIS 18 27 -- 7 1 0 1 8 5 1 8 -- -- .259 .394 .407 .801
    Third Inning WIS 14 12 2 4 4 0 0 2 2 0 6 0 0 .333 .467 .667 1.134
    vs Right WIS 25 79 -- 19 4 0 5 11 15 1 24 -- -- .241 .368 .481 .849
    Fourth Inning WIS 10 9 1 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 6 0 1 .111 .200 .222 .422
    Fifth Inning WIS 12 12 1 2 0 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 .167 .167 .417 .584
    Runner at 1st WIS 12 11 -- 3 1 0 1 2 2 0 5 -- -- .273 .385 .636 1.021
    Reliever WIS 24 46 -- 10 1 0 3 6 9 1 12 -- -- .217 .357 .435 .792
    Sixth Inning WIS 12 11 2 2 0 0 1 2 1 0 0 2 0 .182 .250 .455 .705
    Bases Empty WIS 25 58 -- 14 4 0 4 4 9 0 18 -- -- .241 .343 .517 .860
    Night Games WIS 14 57 12 14 3 0 3 9 10 1 20 5 1 .246 .358 .456 .814
    Late / Close WIS 2 0 -- 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 -- -- .000 1.000 .000 1.000
    vs Left WIS 10 17 -- 5 2 0 1 3 1 0 7 -- -- .294 .333 .588 .921
    Batting First WIS 25 96 -- 24 6 0 6 14 16 1 31 -- -- .250 .363 .500 .863
    First Half WIS 25 96 19 24 6 0 6 14 16 1 31 8 3 .250 .363 .500 .863
    Season Team LG Level G AB R H TB 2B 3B HR RBI BB IBB SO SB CS AVG OBP SLG OPS GO/AO
    2024 CAR CAR A 4 16 3 7 10 1 1 0 5 3 0 3 4 1 .438 .526 .625 1.151 0.50
    2025 CAR CAR A 77 288 55 69 110 9 4 8 30 52 0 103 31 10 .240 .354 .382 .736 1.15
    2026 WIS MID A+ 25 96 19 24 48 6 0 6 14 16 1 31 8 3 .250 .363 .500 .863 0.86
    Date Team OPP AB R H TB 2B 3B HR RBI BB IBB SO SB CS AVG OBP SLG HBP SAC SF
    2026-04-04 WIS vs BEL 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 .000 .500 .000 0 0 0
    2026-04-04 WIS vs BEL 2 1 1 4 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 .250 .500 1.000 0 0 0
    2026-04-07 WIS @ QC 5 1 2 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 .333 .455 .667 0 0 0
    2026-04-08 WIS @ QC 4 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 .308 .438 .538 0 0 0
    2026-04-09 WIS @ QC 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 .235 .350 .412 0 0 0
    2026-04-15 WIS vs PEO 2 1 2 2 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 .316 .458 .474 1 0 0
    2026-04-15 WIS vs PEO 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 .273 .407 .409 0 0 0
    2026-04-16 WIS vs PEO 3 3 2 5 0 0 1 1 2 0 0 1 0 .320 .469 .560 0 0 0
    2026-04-18 WIS vs PEO 4 0 1 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 .310 .459 .552 0 0 0
    2026-04-21 WIS @ FW 4 3 2 5 0 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 .333 .463 .636 0 0 0
    2026-04-22 WIS @ FW 4 0 2 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 1 .351 .478 .622 0 0 0
    2026-04-23 WIS @ FW 3 2 1 4 0 0 1 2 3 1 0 1 0 .350 .500 .675 0 0 0
    2026-04-25 WIS @ FW 4 1 2 6 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 .364 .500 .750 0 0 0
    2026-04-26 WIS @ FW 5 2 2 6 1 0 1 2 0 0 1 0 0 .367 .492 .796 0 0 0
    2026-04-28 WIS vs QC 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 .333 .455 .722 0 0 0
    2026-04-30 WIS vs QC 4 0 1 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 .328 .443 .707 0 0 0
    2026-04-30 WIS vs QC 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 .311 .425 .672 0 0 0
    2026-05-02 WIS vs QC 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 .297 .416 .641 0 0 0
    2026-05-03 WIS vs QC 5 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 .290 .402 .609 0 0 0
    2026-05-05 WIS @ PEO 4 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 .288 .395 .589 0 0 0
    2026-05-06 WIS @ PEO 5 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 .282 .385 .564 0 0 0
    2026-05-08 WIS @ PEO 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 2 0 0 .268 .381 .537 0 0 0
    2026-05-09 WIS @ PEO 5 0 1 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 .264 .373 .529 0 0 0
    2026-05-10 WIS @ PEO 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 .250 .361 .500 0 0 0
    2026-05-12 WIS vs SB 4 1 1 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 .250 .363 .500 0 0 0

    See all » Braylon Payne Articles

    See all » Braylon Payne Videos

    14

    Prev:
    13

    Luke Adams

    • Nashville Sounds - AAA
    • 3B

    Collapse Explore Scouting Report

    • Bats: R / Throws: R
    • Age: 22
    • Rule 5 Eligible: After 2027 Season
    • Acquisition Method: Draft

    Scouting Report

    A 12th-round selection in the 2022 draft, Adams is one of the more interesting players in the system, with a profile that continues to produce despite some unusual characteristics.

    At the plate, Adams presents a unique offensive profile. He has gradually simplified his swing mechanics in pro ball. While some unconventional elements remain, the overall operation is more controlled than earlier in his career, though it still has more moving parts than most players. Despite this, his production has consistently been strong at every level. That production continued at Double-A, where he posted a 159 wRC+ across his first 278 plate appearances. 

    Power production also took a step forward this season, as Adams accessed his in-game power more consistently and posted a .218 isolated slugging at the Double-A level, the highest mark of his career. His plate discipline remains a defining strength, though his extremely passive approach (33% swing-rate) will require adjustment against the highest levels of pitching. Increased aggressiveness on pitches in the strike zone, particularly earlier in counts, could help maximize his offensive impact as he advances.

    His defensive home has been a notable part of his development. While he has the tools to play third base at an average level, he saw limited time there this season, spending the majority of his time at first base. While his defensive profile suggests he could develop into an above-average defender at first but merely average at third, there's more value (all else equal) in being passable at the hot corner than in being a grade better at the cold one. If he's to stick at the hot corner, continued refinement of his footwork and throwing mechanics will be important, as he's shown a tendency to throw off-balance at times when there is no real need to.

    Adams appears ready for a move to Triple-A, though roster construction could result in a return to Biloxi to begin the season. He will become Rule 5 Draft-eligible next winter, making this a big year for him to show he'll be ready to contribute at the big-league level in short order.

    Monthly Splits

    Split Team G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB IBB SO SB CS AVG OBP SLG OPS
    No Outs NAS 11 15 -- 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 -- -- .267 .353 .333 .686
    Two Outs NAS 10 12 -- 1 0 0 1 4 2 0 5 -- -- .083 .313 .333 .646
    Runners at 1st & 2nd NAS 3 3 -- 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 -- -- .000 .000 .000 .000
    One Out NAS 10 12 -- 3 0 0 1 4 3 0 1 -- -- .250 .375 .500 .875
    Ahead in Count NAS 8 8 -- 1 0 0 0 1 5 0 2 -- -- .125 .429 .125 .554
    Starter NAS 12 23 -- 6 1 0 2 6 4 0 3 -- -- .261 .393 .565 .958
    Batting Seventh NAS 1 3 -- 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 -- -- .000 .250 .000 .250
    Runners at 1st & 3rd NAS 2 2 -- 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 -- -- .500 .500 .500 1.000
    Batting Sixth NAS 2 6 -- 2 0 0 1 2 1 0 3 -- -- .333 .556 .833 1.389
    Bases Loaded NAS 3 3 -- 1 0 0 1 4 0 0 1 -- -- .333 .333 1.333 1.666
    Batting Eighth NAS 3 8 -- 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 -- -- .000 .100 .000 .100
    On Grass NAS 12 39 5 8 1 0 2 8 5 0 8 1 2 .205 .347 .385 .732
    Day Games NAS 2 6 2 2 0 0 1 2 1 0 3 0 0 .333 .556 .833 1.389
    Home Games NAS 5 14 3 3 0 0 2 8 1 0 1 0 1 .214 .333 .643 .976
    First Inning NAS 6 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 .000 .333 .000 .333
    Second Inning NAS 6 6 1 1 0 0 1 5 0 0 1 0 1 .167 .167 .667 .834
    Away Games NAS 7 25 2 5 1 0 0 0 4 0 7 1 1 .200 .355 .240 .595
    Seventh Inning NAS 8 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 .000 .167 .000 .167
    Runner at 3rd NAS 2 1 -- 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 -- -- .000 .000 .000 .000
    Behind in Count NAS 10 17 -- 3 0 0 1 4 0 0 4 -- -- .176 .222 .353 .575
    Eighth Inning NAS 2 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .500 .000 .500
    Runner at 2nd NAS 5 3 -- 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 -- -- .000 .400 .000 .400
    Leading Off Inning NAS 10 10 -- 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 -- -- .200 .273 .300 .573
    Ninth Inning NAS 7 7 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 .143 .143 .143 .286
    April NAS 9 30 5 8 1 0 2 7 3 0 4 0 2 .267 .389 .500 .889
    Runners at 2nd & 3rd NAS 1 1 -- 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 -- -- .000 .000 .000 .000
    Scoring Position NAS 10 13 -- 2 0 0 1 7 1 0 2 -- -- .154 .250 .385 .635
    Third Inning NAS 4 3 1 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 .333 .500 .667 1.167
    vs Right NAS 11 33 -- 8 1 0 2 7 5 0 8 -- -- .242 .366 .455 .821
    Fourth Inning NAS 6 4 1 3 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 .750 .833 1.500 2.333
    Fifth Inning NAS 9 6 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 .000 .222 .000 .222
    Runner at 1st NAS 11 8 -- 3 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 -- -- .375 .583 .375 .958
    Reliever NAS 12 16 -- 2 0 0 0 2 1 0 5 -- -- .125 .286 .125 .411
    Sixth Inning NAS 3 3 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 .667 .667 .667 1.334
    Bases Empty NAS 12 18 -- 3 1 0 1 1 2 0 5 -- -- .167 .286 .389 .675
    Night Games NAS 10 33 3 6 1 0 1 6 4 0 5 1 2 .182 .300 .303 .603
    March NAS 3 9 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 4 1 0 .000 .231 .000 .231
    Late / Close NAS 3 3 -- 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 -- -- .333 .333 .333 .666
    vs Left NAS 5 6 -- 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 -- -- .000 .250 .000 .250
    Batting Third NAS 4 16 -- 5 1 0 0 0 2 0 3 -- -- .313 .389 .375 .764
    Batting Second NAS 1 3 -- 1 0 0 1 4 1 0 0 -- -- .333 .500 1.333 1.833
    Batting Fifth NAS 1 3 -- 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 -- -- .000 .250 .000 .250
    First Half NAS 12 39 5 8 1 0 2 8 5 0 8 1 2 .205 .347 .385 .732
    Season Team LG Level G AB R H TB 2B 3B HR RBI BB IBB SO SB CS AVG OBP SLG OPS GO/AO
    2022 A-BRG ACL ROK 11 32 9 12 18 3 0 1 7 7 0 8 9 1 .375 .512 .563 1.075 0.71
    2023 CAR CAR A 99 339 74 79 136 18 3 11 54 76 0 99 30 10 .233 .400 .401 .801 0.82
    2024 WIS MID A+ 101 295 56 67 117 15 1 11 56 78 1 89 28 10 .227 .443 .397 .840 0.87
    2025 2 teams - Minors 72 234 58 54 102 15 0 11 42 52 0 64 10 3 .231 .417 .436 .853 0.69
    2025 WIS MID A+ 8 23 8 5 7 2 0 0 4 9 0 4 0 0 .217 .472 .304 .776 0.50
    2025 BLX SOU AA 64 211 50 49 95 13 0 11 38 43 0 60 10 3 .232 .409 .450 .859 0.72
    2026 NAS INT AAA 12 39 5 8 15 1 0 2 8 5 0 8 1 2 .205 .347 .385 .732 1.40
    Date Team OPP AB R H TB 2B 3B HR RBI BB IBB SO SB CS AVG OBP SLG HBP SAC SF
    2026-03-27 NAS @ NOR 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 .000 .250 .000 0 0 0
    2026-03-29 NAS @ NOR 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 .000 .333 .000 1 0 0
    2026-03-31 NAS vs CLT 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .231 .000 0 0 1
    2026-04-01 NAS vs CLT 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .188 .000 0 0 0
    2026-04-02 NAS vs CLT 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 .000 .211 .000 1 0 0
    2026-04-03 NAS vs CLT 3 1 1 4 0 0 1 4 1 0 0 0 0 .059 .261 .235 0 0 0
    2026-04-05 NAS vs CLT 3 2 2 5 0 0 1 2 0 0 1 0 0 .150 .333 .450 1 0 0
    2026-04-07 NAS @ GWN 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 .130 .323 .391 1 0 0
    2026-04-08 NAS @ GWN 4 0 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 .185 .343 .407 0 0 0
    2026-04-09 NAS @ GWN 5 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .188 .325 .375 0 0 0
    2026-04-10 NAS @ GWN 4 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 .194 .333 .361 0 0 0
    2026-04-11 NAS @ GWN 3 1 1 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 .205 .347 .385 0 0 0

    See all » Luke Adams Articles

    See all » Luke Adams Videos

    15

    Prev:
    17

    Tyson Hardin

    • Biloxi Shuckers - AA
    • RHP

    Collapse Explore Scouting Report

    • Bats: R / Throws: R
    • Age: 24
    • Rule 5 Eligible: After 2028 Season
    • Acquisition Method: Draft

    Scouting Report

    A 12th-Round pick in the 2024 draft, Hardin emerged as one of the biggest surprises coming out of 2025 spring training. He continued that success into the regular season, making it all the way to Double-A and winning Brewers Minor League Pitcher of the Year.

    After working primarily as a two-pitch reliever in college, he showed up with a much deeper arsenal, flashing an intriguing five-pitch mix and reaching the upper-90s with his fastball at times. That peak velocity didn't consistently carry over into a starting role, where he generally sat in the 93–95 MPH range, but the ability to reach back for more velocity remains notable.

    There are some similarities in Hardin's development path to Brandon Woodruff's early career. Both pitchers showed more arm talent than production during their time at Mississippi State and were selected in the middle rounds of the draft, with Woodruff going in the 11th round and Hardin in the 12th. Woodruff initially operated in a similar velocity range after being drafted before gradually adding more consistent upper-90s velocity as he developed, providing a general framework for what Hardin's progression could look like. Hardin, however, is moving much faster through pro-ball than Woodruff did.

    Hardin's four-seam fastball stands out as the foundation of his arsenal. The pitch generates good carry for his arm slot, producing roughly 15 inches of vertical break from a 23-degree arm angle. He shows a consistent ability to elevate the fastball, leading to a very flat vertical approach angle that can reach extreme levels, recorded at -3.6 degrees during his lone spring training Statcast appearance. The overall shape and velocity of the pitch resemble Bryan Woo's four-seam fastball in Seattle, which has generated strong swing-and-miss results at the major league level. 

    Hardin's cutter also shows traits comparable to Woo's slider, and the movement profiles of his changeup and sinker, along with his arm slot, are similar as well. Hardin also generates above-average spin across his arsenal, adding to the effectiveness of his pitch mix. Command played a big role in Hardin's success as well, as he limited his walks to a stellar 4.3% rate.

    Hardin experienced some arm fatigue late in the season, which was not a shock given his limited experience handling a starter's workload. How he manages durability and adapts to a full season will be an important area to monitor moving forward. If he remains healthy and continues to refine his arsenal, the profile points to a pitcher with major league starter potential and the upside to develop into a significant rotation piece.

    Monthly Splits

    Split Team W L ERA G GS CG SHO SV SVO IP H R ER HR HB BB IBB SO AVG WHIP GO/AO
    No Outs BLX -- -- -- 7 -- -- -- -- -- 10.1 18 -- -- 1 0 5 0 14 .367 2.23 1.13
    Two Outs BLX -- -- -- 7 -- -- -- -- -- 9.0 12 -- -- 3 0 4 0 16 .308 1.78 1.75
    Runners at 1st & 2nd BLX -- -- -- 7 -- -- -- -- -- 2.1 5 -- -- 1 0 1 0 4 .417 2.57 0.00
    One Out BLX -- -- -- 7 -- -- -- -- -- 9.2 10 -- -- 0 0 3 0 13 .250 1.34 2.40
    Ahead in Count BLX -- -- -- 7 -- -- -- -- -- 11.2 16 -- -- 1 0 0 0 23 .308 1.37 1.60
    Starter BLX 0 3 7.67 7 7 0 0 0 0 29.1 40 29 25 4 0 12 0 43 .313 1.77 1.65
    Batting Seventh BLX -- -- -- 7 -- -- -- -- -- 2.1 3 -- -- 0 0 1 0 4 .250 1.71 5.00
    Runners at 1st & 3rd BLX -- -- -- 5 -- -- -- -- -- 1.0 0 -- -- 0 0 1 0 0 .000 1.00 2.00
    Batting Sixth BLX -- -- -- 7 -- -- -- -- -- 4.0 2 -- -- 0 0 0 0 3 .133 0.50 1.50
    Batting Ninth BLX -- -- -- 7 -- -- -- -- -- 2.0 5 -- -- 1 0 3 0 5 .500 4.00 -.--
    Bases Loaded BLX -- -- -- 3 -- -- -- -- -- 1.0 1 -- -- 1 0 0 0 2 .200 1.00 1.00
    Batting Eighth BLX -- -- -- 7 -- -- -- -- -- 2.1 5 -- -- 0 0 1 0 5 .417 2.57 1.00
    On Grass BLX 0 2 6.93 6 6 0 0 0 0 24.2 34 22 19 2 0 10 0 37 .315 1.78 1.18
    Day Games BLX 0 2 14.85 2 2 0 0 0 0 6.2 12 11 11 2 0 4 0 8 .387 2.40 1.20
    Home Games BLX 0 1 6.89 4 4 0 0 0 0 15.2 21 13 12 1 0 7 0 25 .313 1.79 1.10
    First Inning BLX -- -- 3.86 7 -- -- -- -- -- 7.0 8 4 3 0 0 1 0 11 .276 1.29 2.33
    Second Inning BLX -- -- 7.71 7 -- -- -- -- -- 7.0 6 6 6 2 0 2 0 10 .207 1.14 1.17
    Away Games BLX 0 2 8.56 3 3 0 0 0 0 13.2 19 16 13 3 0 5 0 18 .311 1.76 2.43
    Runner at 3rd BLX -- -- -- 4 -- -- -- -- -- 0.2 3 -- -- 0 0 2 0 0 .600 7.50 1.00
    Behind in Count BLX -- -- -- 7 -- -- -- -- -- 6.2 13 -- -- 1 0 12 0 9 .394 3.75 4.50
    Runner at 2nd BLX -- -- -- 7 -- -- -- -- -- 6.1 6 -- -- 1 0 4 0 11 .222 1.58 1.50
    May BLX 0 1 8.31 2 2 0 0 0 0 8.2 13 8 8 1 0 4 0 9 .351 1.96 1.14
    Leading Off Inning BLX -- -- -- 7 -- -- -- -- -- 5.2 12 -- -- 0 0 2 0 9 .400 2.47 1.25
    On Turf BLX 0 1 11.57 1 1 0 0 0 0 4.2 6 7 6 2 0 2 0 6 .300 1.71 8.00
    April BLX 0 2 7.40 5 5 0 0 0 0 20.2 27 21 17 3 0 8 0 34 .297 1.69 2.00
    Runners at 2nd & 3rd BLX -- -- -- 3 -- -- -- -- -- 0.2 2 -- -- 0 0 0 0 2 .500 3.00 -.--
    Scoring Position BLX -- -- -- 7 -- -- -- -- -- 12.0 17 -- -- 3 0 8 0 19 .309 2.08 1.11
    Third Inning BLX -- -- 7.71 7 -- -- -- -- -- 7.0 10 8 6 1 0 3 0 11 .333 1.86 3.50
    vs Right BLX -- -- -- 7 -- -- -- -- -- 17.1 23 -- -- 3 0 6 0 29 .295 1.67 1.89
    Fourth Inning BLX -- -- 13.50 7 -- -- -- -- -- 4.2 11 8 7 0 0 5 0 7 .458 3.43 1.00
    Fifth Inning BLX -- -- 10.13 3 -- -- -- -- -- 2.2 4 3 3 1 0 1 0 2 .364 1.88 1.50
    Runner at 1st BLX -- -- -- 6 -- -- -- -- -- 2.2 4 -- -- 0 0 0 0 0 .500 1.50 3.00
    Sixth Inning BLX -- -- 0.00 1 -- -- -- -- -- 1.0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 .200 1.00 1.00
    Bases Empty BLX -- -- -- 7 -- -- -- -- -- 14.1 19 -- -- 1 0 4 0 24 .292 1.60 2.14
    Night Games BLX 0 1 5.56 5 5 0 0 0 0 22.2 28 18 14 2 0 8 0 35 .289 1.59 1.83
    vs Left BLX -- -- -- 7 -- -- -- -- -- 11.0 17 -- -- 1 0 6 0 14 .340 2.09 1.38
    Batting Third BLX -- -- -- 7 -- -- -- -- -- 3.1 6 -- -- 1 0 1 0 2 .375 2.10 3.00
    Batting Second BLX -- -- -- 7 -- -- -- -- -- 3.1 6 -- -- 1 0 1 0 7 .333 2.10 4.00
    Batting Fifth BLX -- -- -- 7 -- -- -- -- -- 3.2 1 -- -- 0 0 3 0 5 .083 1.09 0.50
    Batting Fourth BLX -- -- -- 7 -- -- -- -- -- 3.0 8 -- -- 1 0 0 0 6 .500 2.67 2.00
    Batting First BLX -- -- -- 7 -- -- -- -- -- 4.1 4 -- -- 0 0 2 0 6 .235 1.38 0.40
    First Half BLX 0 3 7.67 7 7 0 0 0 0 29.1 40 29 25 4 0 12 0 43 .313 1.77 1.65
    Season Team LG Level W L ERA G GS CG SHO HLD SV SVO IP H R ER HR NP HB BB IBB SO AVG WHIP GO/AO
    2024 CAR CAR A 1 0 4.91 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 3.2 4 2 2 0 59 1 2 0 2 .286 1.64 1.67
    2025 2 teams - Minors 6 5 2.72 21 21 1 1 0 0 0 96.0 96 33 29 3 1459 3 17 0 96 .262 1.18 1.29
    2025 WIS MID A+ 4 3 2.34 11 11 1 1 0 0 0 57.2 57 19 15 0 860 2 9 0 62 .258 1.14 1.37
    2025 BLX SOU AA 2 2 3.29 10 10 0 0 0 0 0 38.1 39 14 14 3 599 1 8 0 34 .267 1.23 1.18
    2026 BLX SOU AA 0 3 7.67 7 7 0 0 0 0 0 29.1 40 29 25 4 568 0 12 0 43 .313 1.77 1.65
    Date Team OPP W L ERA G GS CG SHO SV SVO IP H R ER HR HB BB IBB SO AVG WHIP GO/AO
    2026-04-05 BLX @ RCT 0 1 15.00 1 1 0 0 0 0 3.0 4 5 5 1 0 2 0 5 .308 2.00 1.00
    2026-04-11 BLX vs PNS 0 0 10.50 1 1 0 0 0 0 3.0 4 3 2 0 0 2 0 7 .308 2.00 1.00
    2026-04-17 BLX @ COL 0 0 6.75 1 1 0 0 0 0 6.0 9 4 2 0 0 1 0 7 .315 1.83 1.25
    2026-04-23 BLX vs RCT 0 0 6.19 1 1 0 0 0 0 4.0 4 2 2 0 0 1 0 9 .296 1.69 1.20
    2026-04-29 BLX @ PNS 0 1 7.40 1 1 0 0 0 0 4.2 6 7 6 2 0 2 0 6 .297 1.69 2.00
    2026-05-05 BLX vs COL 0 0 6.66 1 1 0 0 0 0 5.0 5 2 2 0 0 2 0 6 .291 1.64 1.71
    2026-05-10 BLX vs COL 0 1 7.67 1 1 0 0 0 0 3.2 8 6 6 1 0 2 0 3 .313 1.77 1.65

    See all » Tyson Hardin Articles

    See all » Tyson Hardin Videos

    16

    Prev:
    -

    Coleman Crow

    • Nashville Sounds - AAA
    • SP

    Collapse Explore Scouting Report

    • Bats: R / Throws: R
    • Age: 25
    • Rule 5 Eligible: After 2025 Season
    • Acquisition Method: Trade

    Scouting Report

    Crow was a 28th-round selection by the Angels in 2019, but he didn’t make his professional debut until 2021 due to COVID-19. He worked his way through the system those next two years and ended up starting 2023 in Double-A. He made four starts before going on the injured list with an elbow issue that would eventually be prescribed Tommy John Surgery. Traded to the Brewers at the end of 2023, amid his recovery, he made his first appearance in the Brewers organization this year.

    Crow throws a four-seam fastball sitting in the 91-93 range, with a shape that plays pretty well at the top of the zone. Crow mixes in his cutter as a change-of-pace fastball in the upper 80s, a pitch that can get some swing and miss on pitches away from righties or be back-doored against lefties. However, its primary use is generating soft contact and groundballs for him.

    The best pitch and the put-away pitch for Crow is his curveball. Thrown in the mid-70s, he has spun some of his curveballs up to nearly 3,600 RPMs. Shuckers broadcaster Javik Blake tweeted data on one of Crow’s curveballs in April: 77 MPH, -15.5 IVB, -19.3 HB, and 3240 RPMs. Even when you account for the different baseball used in Double-A, that pitch moves similarly to Seth Lugo’s curveball—one of the best curveballs in MLB.

    Crow also throws a high spin, low-80s sweeper that he can use for whiffs against righties, though he has struggled to command it at times, likely due to the amount of movement it has.

    He rounds out his repertoire with a changeup—a weapon he desperately needed to keep left-handed hitters at bay, which he has improved significantly in 2025, now sitting in the 86-88 range and getting up to 17” of horizontal movement.

    On top of his interesting repertoire, Crow is a fierce competitor on the mound who seems to find ways to get outs even when he doesn’t have his “A” stuff that night. He has the makings of a pitcher who could make a lot of big league starts in the future. He was recently promoted to Triple-A, where he should be making his first start soon.

    Monthly Splits

    Split Team W L ERA G GS CG SHO SV SVO IP H R ER HR HB BB IBB SO AVG WHIP GO/AO
    No Outs -- -- -- 7 -- -- -- -- -- 13.0 9 -- -- 1 0 3 0 14 .191 0.92 1.18
    Two Outs -- -- -- 7 -- -- -- -- -- 10.0 13 -- -- 2 1 6 0 11 .310 1.90 1.00
    Runners at 1st & 2nd -- -- -- 7 -- -- -- -- -- 2.2 2 -- -- 2 0 0 0 3 .222 0.75 4.00
    One Out -- -- -- 7 -- -- -- -- -- 12.1 8 -- -- 1 0 5 0 13 .182 1.05 1.18
    Ahead in Count -- -- -- 7 -- -- -- -- -- 18.0 11 -- -- 2 1 0 0 22 .175 0.61 1.21
    Starter 3 1 4.35 6 6 0 0 0 0 31.0 24 15 15 3 1 13 0 31 .214 1.19 1.23
    Batting Seventh -- -- -- 7 -- -- -- -- -- 3.1 2 -- -- 1 0 2 0 4 .154 1.20 1.33
    Runners at 1st & 3rd NAS -- -- -- 3 -- -- -- -- -- 1.0 0 -- -- 0 0 0 0 1 .000 0.00 1.00
    Batting Sixth -- -- -- 7 -- -- -- -- -- 5.0 1 -- -- 0 0 0 0 5 .067 0.20 1.00
    Batting Ninth -- -- -- 7 -- -- -- -- -- 3.1 5 -- -- 0 0 0 0 5 .333 1.50 1.50
    Batting Eighth -- -- -- 7 -- -- -- -- -- 2.2 5 -- -- 0 0 2 0 2 .385 2.63 0.20
    On Grass NAS 4 1 4.70 6 5 0 0 0 1 30.2 26 16 16 4 1 13 0 34 .228 1.27 1.25
    Home Games NAS 2 0 1.54 2 2 0 0 0 0 11.2 5 2 2 0 0 4 0 12 .128 0.77 2.14
    First Inning -- -- 3.00 6 -- -- -- -- -- 6.0 2 2 2 1 0 2 0 5 .100 0.67 1.60
    Second Inning -- -- 4.50 6 -- -- -- -- -- 6.0 5 3 3 0 0 3 0 5 .227 1.33 1.00
    Away Games 2 1 5.92 5 4 0 0 0 1 24.1 25 16 16 4 1 10 0 26 .266 1.44 0.83
    Pre All-Star MIL 0 0 3.38 1 1 0 0 0 0 5.1 4 2 2 0 0 1 0 4 .211 0.94 0.71
    Runner at 3rd -- -- -- 3 -- -- -- -- -- 1.0 0 -- -- 0 0 0 0 1 .000 0.00 0.00
    Behind in Count -- -- -- 7 -- -- -- -- -- 5.1 6 -- -- 1 0 14 0 5 .273 3.75 0.83
    Seventh Inning NAS -- -- 0.00 1 -- -- -- -- -- 1.0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .333 1.00 0.00
    Runner at 2nd -- -- -- 6 -- -- -- -- -- 2.1 5 -- -- 0 0 2 0 3 .417 3.00 0.33
    Eighth Inning NAS -- -- 0.00 1 -- -- -- -- -- 1.0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 .000 0.00 0.00
    Leading Off Inning -- -- -- 7 -- -- -- -- -- 9.2 7 -- -- 1 0 2 0 11 .194 0.93 1.25
    May NAS 1 0 1.59 1 1 0 0 0 0 5.2 3 1 1 0 1 2 0 4 .150 0.88 0.86
    Ninth Inning NAS -- -- 0.00 1 -- -- -- -- -- 1.0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 .000 0.00 2.00
    On Turf MIL 0 0 3.38 1 1 0 0 0 0 5.1 4 2 2 0 0 1 0 4 .211 0.94 0.71
    April 3 1 5.26 5 4 0 0 0 1 25.2 21 15 15 4 0 10 0 28 .221 1.21 1.24
    Scoring Position -- -- -- 7 -- -- -- -- -- 8.0 8 -- -- 2 0 2 0 10 .267 1.25 0.86
    Runners at 2nd & 3rd NAS -- -- -- 2 -- -- -- -- -- 1.0 1 -- -- 0 0 0 0 2 .250 1.00 0.00
    Third Inning -- -- 3.00 6 -- -- -- -- -- 6.0 6 2 2 0 0 3 0 9 .261 1.50 7.00
    vs Right -- -- -- 7 -- -- -- -- -- 15.1 13 -- -- 0 0 3 0 20 .220 1.04 0.63
    Fourth Inning -- -- 9.53 6 -- -- -- -- -- 5.2 6 6 6 2 0 3 0 6 .300 1.59 1.25
    Fifth Inning -- -- 6.35 6 -- -- -- -- -- 5.2 7 4 4 1 1 0 0 5 .292 1.24 0.71
    Runner at 1st -- -- -- 7 -- -- -- -- -- 6.0 7 -- -- 0 1 1 0 6 .304 1.33 0.43
    Sixth Inning -- -- 2.45 5 -- -- -- -- -- 3.2 3 1 1 0 0 3 0 5 .214 1.64 0.50
    Bases Empty -- -- -- 7 -- -- -- -- -- 21.1 15 -- -- 2 0 11 0 22 .188 1.22 1.53
    Reliever NAS 1 0 5.40 1 0 0 0 0 1 5.0 6 3 3 1 0 1 0 7 .286 1.40 0.60
    Night Games 4 1 4.50 7 6 0 0 0 1 36.0 30 18 18 4 1 14 0 38 .226 1.22 1.13
    March NAS 0 0 3.86 1 1 0 0 0 0 4.2 6 2 2 0 0 2 0 6 .333 1.71 1.00
    Late / Close NAS -- -- -- 1 -- -- -- -- -- 2.0 1 -- -- 0 0 0 0 2 .167 0.50 0.00
    vs Left -- -- -- 7 -- -- -- -- -- 20.0 17 -- -- 4 1 11 0 18 .230 1.40 1.67
    Batting Third -- -- -- 7 -- -- -- -- -- 3.2 4 -- -- 0 0 2 0 5 .267 1.64 1.00
    Batting Second -- -- -- 7 -- -- -- -- -- 4.1 6 -- -- 1 0 1 0 4 .333 1.62 1.00
    Batting Fifth -- -- -- 7 -- -- -- -- -- 4.0 2 -- -- 0 0 3 0 3 .154 1.25 1.67
    Batting Fourth -- -- -- 7 -- -- -- -- -- 4.2 1 -- -- 0 0 1 0 7 .067 0.43 2.50
    Batting First -- -- -- 7 -- -- -- -- -- 4.1 4 -- -- 2 1 3 0 3 .250 1.62 1.25
    First Half NAS 4 1 4.70 6 5 0 0 0 1 30.2 26 16 16 4 1 13 0 34 .228 1.27 1.25
    Season Team LG Level W L ERA G GS CG SHO HLD SV SVO IP H R ER HR NP HB BB IBB SO AVG WHIP GO/AO
    2021 IE A W A 4 3 4.19 13 10 0 0 0 0 0 62.1 68 39 29 7 1058 4 29 0 62 .273 1.56 1.07
    2022 RCT SOU AA 9 3 4.85 24 23 0 0 0 0 0 128.0 133 72 69 20 1994 9 35 0 128 .263 1.31 1.37
    2023 RCT SOU AA 2 0 1.88 4 4 0 0 0 0 0 24.0 9 5 5 3 338 0 6 0 31 .114 0.63 0.90
    2025 2 teams - Minors 4 1 3.24 12 12 0 0 0 0 0 50.0 40 18 18 3 756 3 12 0 64 .217 1.04 1.53
    2025 BLX SOU AA 4 0 2.51 10 10 0 0 0 0 0 43.0 31 12 12 2 626 3 8 0 52 .199 0.91 1.61
    2025 NAS INT AAA 0 1 7.71 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 7.0 9 6 6 1 130 0 4 0 12 .321 1.86 1.00
    2026 NAS INT AAA 4 1 4.70 6 5 0 0 0 0 1 30.2 26 16 16 4 509 1 13 0 34 .228 1.27 1.25
    Date Team OPP W L ERA G GS CG SHO SV SVO IP H R ER HR HB BB IBB SO AVG WHIP GO/AO
    2026-03-28 NAS @ NOR 0 0 3.86 1 1 0 0 0 0 4.2 6 2 2 0 0 2 0 6 .333 1.71 1.00
    2026-04-03 NAS vs CLT 1 0 3.38 1 1 0 0 0 0 6.0 4 2 2 0 0 2 0 5 .250 1.31 2.80
    2026-04-09 NAS @ GWN 1 0 4.02 1 0 0 0 0 1 5.0 6 3 3 1 0 1 0 7 .262 1.34 1.70
    2026-04-17 MIL @ MIA 0 0 3.38 1 1 0 0 0 0 5.1 4 2 2 0 0 1 0 4 .211 0.94 0.71
    2026-04-24 NAS @ CLT 0 1 6.98 1 1 0 0 0 0 3.2 6 8 8 3 0 4 0 5 .286 1.60 1.67
    2026-04-30 NAS vs NOR 1 0 5.40 1 1 0 0 0 0 5.2 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 7 .245 1.36 1.41
    2026-05-07 NAS @ LOU 1 0 4.70 1 1 0 0 0 0 5.2 3 1 1 0 1 2 0 4 .228 1.27 1.25

    See all » Coleman Crow Articles

    See all » Coleman Crow Videos

    17

    Prev:
    -

    Shane Drohan

    • Milwaukee Brewers - MLB
    • LHP

    Collapse Explore Scouting Report

    • Bats: L / Throws: L
    • Age: 27
    • Rule 5 Eligible: On 40-Man Roster
    • Acquisition Method: Trade

    Scouting Report

    Coming soon.

    Monthly Splits

    Split Team W L ERA G GS CG SHO SV SVO IP H R ER HR HB BB IBB SO AVG WHIP GO/AO
    No Outs -- -- -- 9 -- -- -- -- -- 11.1 9 -- -- 1 1 2 0 8 .220 0.97 0.60
    Two Outs -- -- -- 10 -- -- -- -- -- 9.1 7 -- -- 0 1 5 0 15 .189 1.29 1.50
    Runners at 1st & 2nd -- -- -- 6 -- -- -- -- -- 2.1 1 -- -- 0 0 3 0 4 .111 1.71 4.00
    One Out -- -- -- 10 -- -- -- -- -- 9.2 12 -- -- 1 0 6 0 9 .300 1.86 0.67
    Ahead in Count -- -- -- 10 -- -- -- -- -- 12.0 9 -- -- 0 1 0 0 20 .209 0.75 1.80
    Starter 1 1 4.76 3 3 0 0 0 0 11.1 11 7 6 1 2 10 0 16 .250 1.85 0.50
    Batting Seventh -- -- -- 8 -- -- -- -- -- 2.1 4 -- -- 0 0 0 0 5 .333 1.71 2.00
    Runners at 1st & 3rd -- -- -- 3 -- -- -- -- -- 0.1 2 -- -- 0 0 0 0 0 .667 6.00 0.00
    Batting Sixth -- -- -- 8 -- -- -- -- -- 3.1 1 -- -- 0 0 3 0 5 .077 1.20 0.75
    Batting Ninth -- -- -- 8 -- -- -- -- -- 3.0 3 -- -- 0 0 1 0 1 .250 1.33 0.33
    Bases Loaded -- -- -- 4 -- -- -- -- -- 1.2 2 -- -- 0 0 2 0 3 .333 2.40 0.00
    Batting Eighth -- -- -- 7 -- -- -- -- -- 2.1 4 -- -- 1 0 1 0 2 .400 2.14 1.00
    On Grass 2 2 3.26 10 3 0 0 1 1 30.1 28 14 11 2 2 13 0 32 .237 1.35 0.79
    Day Games 1 2 4.63 3 1 0 0 0 0 11.2 14 6 6 1 0 5 0 9 .304 1.63 1.18
    Home Games 2 1 2.39 8 2 0 0 1 1 26.1 24 10 7 2 2 8 0 29 .233 1.22 0.79
    First Inning -- -- 3.00 3 -- -- -- -- -- 3.0 1 1 1 0 1 3 0 4 .100 1.33 0.25
    Second Inning -- -- 0.00 4 -- -- -- -- -- 4.0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 .083 0.25 0.60
    Away Games MIL 0 1 9.00 2 1 0 0 0 0 4.0 4 4 4 0 0 5 0 3 .267 2.25 0.80
    Pre All-Star MIL 1 1 3.24 7 1 0 0 1 1 16.2 14 8 6 0 0 6 0 15 .219 1.20 0.89
    Seventh Inning MIL -- -- 3.86 3 -- -- -- -- -- 2.1 1 1 1 0 0 1 0 2 .125 0.86 1.50
    Behind in Count -- -- -- 10 -- -- -- -- -- 7.2 10 -- -- 2 0 13 0 6 .286 3.00 1.38
    Runner at 3rd NAS -- -- -- 1 -- -- -- -- -- 0.1 0 -- -- 0 0 0 0 0 .000 0.00 0.00
    Eighth Inning MIL -- -- 0.00 2 -- -- -- -- -- 2.0 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 .200 1.00 1.33
    Runner at 2nd -- -- -- 5 -- -- -- -- -- 1.2 3 -- -- 0 2 1 0 3 .375 2.40 1.00
    May MIL 0 0 1.80 3 0 0 0 1 1 5.0 2 1 1 0 0 1 0 6 .118 0.60 0.50
    Leading Off Inning -- -- -- 9 -- -- -- -- -- 7.2 7 -- -- 1 0 2 0 5 .233 1.17 0.50
    Ninth Inning MIL -- -- 0.00 2 -- -- -- -- -- 2.0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 .143 1.00 0.33
    April 2 2 3.27 6 2 0 0 0 0 22.0 23 11 8 2 0 8 0 20 .258 1.41 0.88
    Runners at 2nd & 3rd MIL -- -- -- 2 -- -- -- -- -- 0.1 0 -- -- 0 0 1 0 1 .000 3.00 -.--
    Scoring Position -- -- -- 7 -- -- -- -- -- 6.2 8 -- -- 0 2 7 0 11 .286 2.25 1.00
    Third Inning -- -- 7.71 5 -- -- -- -- -- 4.2 7 4 4 1 1 5 0 5 .368 2.57 0.60
    vs Right -- -- -- 10 -- -- -- -- -- 18.1 17 -- -- 2 2 9 0 18 .239 1.42 0.61
    Fourth Inning -- -- 5.40 4 -- -- -- -- -- 3.1 7 3 2 0 0 1 0 6 .389 2.40 1.50
    Fifth Inning -- -- 6.00 3 -- -- -- -- -- 3.0 3 2 2 1 0 1 0 3 .250 1.33 2.00
    Runner at 1st -- -- -- 9 -- -- -- -- -- 6.0 3 -- -- 0 0 0 0 4 .150 0.50 0.86
    Reliever 1 1 2.37 7 0 0 0 1 1 19.0 17 7 5 1 0 3 0 16 .230 1.05 0.95
    Sixth Inning -- -- 1.50 7 -- -- -- -- -- 6.0 5 1 1 0 0 1 0 6 .227 1.00 0.57
    Bases Empty -- -- -- 9 -- -- -- -- -- 17.2 17 -- -- 2 0 6 0 17 .243 1.30 0.71
    Night Games 1 0 2.41 7 2 0 0 1 1 18.2 14 8 5 1 2 8 0 23 .194 1.18 0.59
    March NAS 0 0 5.40 1 1 0 0 0 0 3.1 3 2 2 0 2 4 0 6 .250 2.10 0.50
    vs Left -- -- -- 9 -- -- -- -- -- 12.0 11 -- -- 0 0 4 0 14 .234 1.25 1.20
    Batting Third -- -- -- 9 -- -- -- -- -- 2.2 4 -- -- 0 1 3 0 3 .333 2.63 1.50
    Batting Second -- -- -- 8 -- -- -- -- -- 4.0 1 -- -- 0 0 2 0 5 .077 0.75 1.33
    Batting Fifth -- -- -- 9 -- -- -- -- -- 3.0 7 -- -- 1 1 1 0 4 .467 2.67 0.25
    Batting Fourth -- -- -- 9 -- -- -- -- -- 5.1 2 -- -- 0 0 1 0 4 .118 0.56 0.57
    Batting First -- -- -- 8 -- -- -- -- -- 4.1 2 -- -- 0 0 1 0 3 .143 0.69 1.25
    First Half NAS 1 1 3.29 3 2 0 0 0 0 13.2 14 6 5 2 2 7 0 17 .259 1.54 0.64
    Season Team LG Level W L ERA G GS CG SHO HLD SV SVO IP H R ER HR NP HB BB IBB SO AVG WHIP GO/AO
    2021 SAL A E A 7 4 3.96 23 23 0 0 0 0 0 88.2 81 44 39 3 1465 2 45 0 86 .245 1.42 0.64
    2022 2 teams - Minors 7 8 3.89 27 25 0 0 0 0 0 129.2 112 69 56 20 2196 5 51 0 157 .227 1.26 0.90
    2022 GVL SAL A+ 6 7 4.00 22 20 0 0 0 0 0 105.2 91 56 47 15 1773 5 40 0 136 .226 1.24 0.82
    2022 POR EAS AA 1 1 3.38 5 5 0 0 0 0 0 24.0 21 13 9 5 423 0 11 0 21 .233 1.33 1.29
    2023 2 teams - Minors 10 7 5.05 27 25 0 0 0 0 1 123.0 122 73 69 20 2180 6 72 0 129 .260 1.58 0.88
    2023 POR EAS AA 5 0 1.32 6 6 0 0 0 0 0 34.0 19 5 5 1 505 1 9 0 36 .161 0.82 0.91
    2023 WOR INT AAA 5 7 6.47 21 19 0 0 0 0 1 89.0 103 68 64 19 1675 5 63 0 93 .293 1.87 0.87
    2024 4 teams - Minors 2 0 7.71 12 2 0 0 1 0 0 16.1 18 15 14 1 367 2 16 0 23 .273 2.08 0.47
    2024 A-WSX ACL ROK 0 0 7.36 3 0 0 0 1 0 0 3.2 3 3 3 1 76 1 2 0 9 .214 1.36 0.00
    2024 WS SAL A+ 0 0 10.80 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1.2 2 3 2 0 44 1 2 0 1 .333 2.40 2.00
    2024 CLT INT AAA 2 0 9.00 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 4.0 4 4 4 0 89 0 4 0 5 .250 2.00 0.75
    2024 WOR INT AAA 0 0 6.43 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 7.0 9 5 5 0 158 0 8 0 8 .300 2.43 0.30
    2024 2 teams - AAA 2 0 7.36 7 2 0 0 0 0 0 11.0 13 9 9 0 247 0 12 0 13 .283 2.27 0.43
    2025 2 teams - Minors 5 2 3.00 15 14 0 0 0 0 0 54.0 40 19 18 5 894 2 21 0 77 .202 1.13 0.80
    2025 GVL SAL A+ 0 1 8.53 3 3 0 0 0 0 0 6.1 8 6 6 1 126 1 5 0 10 .320 2.05 2.00
    2025 WOR INT AAA 5 1 2.27 12 11 0 0 0 0 0 47.2 32 13 12 4 768 1 16 0 67 .185 1.01 0.72
    2026 NAS INT AAA 1 1 3.29 3 2 0 0 0 0 0 13.2 14 6 5 2 250 2 7 0 17 .259 1.54 0.64
    Date Team OPP W L ERA G GS CG SHO SV SVO IP H R ER HR HB BB IBB SO AVG WHIP GO/AO
    2026-03-31 NAS vs CLT 0 0 5.40 1 1 0 0 0 0 3.1 3 2 2 0 2 4 0 6 .250 2.10 0.50
    2026-04-08 MIL @ BOS 0 1 10.13 1 1 0 0 0 0 2.2 3 3 3 0 0 4 0 2 .300 2.63 1.00
    2026-04-14 NAS vs WOR 1 0 3.12 1 1 0 0 0 0 5.1 5 2 1 1 0 2 0 8 .235 1.62 0.33
    2026-04-19 NAS vs WOR 0 1 3.29 1 0 0 0 0 0 5.0 6 2 2 1 0 1 0 3 .259 1.54 0.64
    2026-04-24 MIL vs PIT 0 0 5.40 1 0 0 0 0 0 4.0 4 3 1 0 0 1 0 2 .250 1.80 0.80
    2026-04-28 MIL vs AZ 0 0 4.70 1 0 0 0 0 0 1.0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 .226 1.57 1.00
    2026-04-30 MIL vs AZ 1 0 3.86 1 0 0 0 0 0 4.0 5 1 1 0 0 0 0 4 .255 1.46 1.08
    2026-05-04 MIL @ STL 0 0 4.15 1 0 0 0 0 0 1.1 1 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 .250 1.46 1.00
    2026-05-08 MIL vs NYY 0 0 3.38 1 0 0 0 1 1 3.0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 .226 1.25 0.89
    2026-05-12 MIL vs SD 0 0 3.24 1 0 0 0 0 0 0.2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 .219 1.20 0.89

    See all » Shane Drohan Articles

    See all » Shane Drohan Videos

    18

    Prev:
    15

    Brock Wilken

    • Nashville Sounds - AAA
    • 3B

    Collapse Explore Scouting Report

    • Bats: R / Throws: R
    • Age: 23
    • Rule 5 Eligible: After 2027 Season
    • Acquisition Method: Draft

    Scouting Report

    Several challenges marked Wilken's 2024 season. He was hit in the face by a pitch early in the year, which led to lingering vision issues that affected him throughout the season. Off the field, he and his wife also welcomed their first child. That's a positive personal milestone, but at the same time, balancing professional responsibilities with family life added another layer of adjustment during the season. He spent the offseason focused on recovery and on restoring his vision.

    The early results in 2025 were very encouraging, highlighted by an outstanding May in which he hit nine home runs and posted a 170 wRC+. However, a knee injury suffered while celebrating Biloxi's first-half playoff clinch limited him to just 14 games the rest of the year, and he did not appear fully healthy during that stretch. Even so, his first 280 plate appearances showed clear signs of offensive improvement.

    Power production remains a defining part of Wilken's profile. Despite playing roughly two-thirds of a full season, he finished third in the Southern League with 18 home runs. His plate discipline was a strength, reflected in a 20% walk rate, though he did allow a notable number of hittable pitches in the zone to pass by, and it's fair to question whether the overall approach is a bit too passive at the moment. Swing-and-miss remains part of the profile, with elevated whiff and strikeout rates contributing to a definite power-over-contact approach.

    Defensively, Wilken has shown steady progress at third base. While some evaluations have graded him below average at the position, his play has suggested the potential to develop into a serviceable defender. His arm strength is a clear plus, and he has generally handled routine plays well. At times, he has shown some difficulty charging softly hit balls, which seems to be tied more to his reads off the bat than to any athletic limitations.

    Wilken is expected to begin the 2026 season at Triple-A, and may have reached that level earlier if not for the knee injury. With the Brewers continuing to evaluate long-term options at third base, his performance and defensive development could position him as a major-league option in the near future.

    Monthly Splits

    Split Team G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB IBB SO SB CS AVG OBP SLG OPS
    No Outs NAS 31 39 -- 6 0 0 0 5 11 0 15 -- -- .154 .327 .154 .481
    Two Outs NAS 33 41 -- 8 4 0 1 7 7 0 12 -- -- .195 .313 .366 .679
    Runners at 1st & 2nd NAS 14 12 -- 3 0 0 0 3 3 0 7 -- -- .250 .400 .250 .650
    One Out NAS 30 43 -- 8 5 1 1 9 7 0 16 -- -- .186 .308 .419 .727
    Ahead in Count NAS 33 40 -- 5 3 0 0 7 25 0 15 -- -- .125 .455 .200 .655
    Starter NAS 36 55 -- 8 4 1 0 10 13 0 22 -- -- .145 .310 .255 .565
    Batting Seventh NAS 2 5 -- 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 5 -- -- .000 .250 .000 .250
    Runners at 1st & 3rd NAS 7 4 -- 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 3 -- -- .000 .286 .000 .286
    Batting Sixth NAS 4 12 -- 1 0 0 0 1 2 0 6 -- -- .083 .214 .083 .297
    Bases Loaded NAS 8 6 -- 1 0 1 0 7 2 0 2 -- -- .167 .333 .500 .833
    On Grass NAS 37 123 17 22 9 1 2 21 25 0 43 4 0 .179 .316 .317 .633
    Day Games NAS 7 23 2 5 3 0 0 2 3 0 7 0 0 .217 .296 .348 .644
    Extra Innings NAS 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 .000 .000 .000 .000
    Home Games NAS 17 49 7 9 3 0 1 10 17 0 18 2 0 .184 .382 .306 .688
    First Inning NAS 20 14 2 0 0 0 0 1 4 0 5 2 0 .000 .250 .000 .250
    Second Inning NAS 18 13 1 1 0 0 0 1 5 0 6 0 0 .077 .333 .077 .410
    Away Games NAS 20 74 10 13 6 1 1 11 8 0 25 2 0 .176 .262 .324 .586
    Seventh Inning NAS 17 14 0 3 2 0 0 2 2 0 5 0 0 .214 .313 .357 .670
    Runner at 3rd NAS 6 6 -- 1 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 -- -- .167 .286 .333 .619
    Behind in Count NAS 25 35 -- 4 1 0 1 5 0 0 17 -- -- .114 .132 .229 .361
    Eighth Inning NAS 12 11 4 3 1 0 1 3 1 0 2 0 0 .273 .333 .636 .969
    Runner at 2nd NAS 12 14 -- 4 2 0 0 4 4 0 4 -- -- .286 .444 .429 .873
    May NAS 8 27 3 6 3 0 0 4 5 0 9 1 0 .222 .344 .333 .677
    Leading Off Inning NAS 27 24 -- 2 0 0 0 0 9 0 10 -- -- .083 .333 .083 .416
    Ninth Inning NAS 11 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 6 0 0 .000 .091 .000 .091
    April NAS 26 86 13 15 6 1 2 16 17 0 28 2 0 .174 .308 .337 .645
    Runners at 2nd & 3rd NAS 2 1 -- 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 -- -- .000 .000 .000 .000
    Scoring Position NAS 29 43 -- 9 3 1 0 17 11 0 17 -- -- .209 .362 .326 .688
    Third Inning NAS 19 15 4 6 1 1 1 8 3 0 2 1 0 .400 .474 .800 1.274
    vs Right NAS 35 92 -- 16 8 1 1 15 16 0 28 -- -- .174 .291 .315 .606
    Fourth Inning NAS 19 16 1 4 2 0 0 2 3 0 6 0 0 .250 .368 .375 .743
    Fifth Inning NAS 20 16 3 2 2 0 0 1 4 0 4 1 0 .125 .300 .250 .550
    Runner at 1st NAS 19 22 -- 5 1 0 2 4 2 0 2 -- -- .227 .292 .545 .837
    Reliever NAS 35 68 -- 14 5 0 2 11 12 0 21 -- -- .206 .321 .368 .689
    Sixth Inning NAS 16 13 2 3 1 0 0 3 2 0 6 0 0 .231 .313 .308 .621
    Bases Empty NAS 34 58 -- 8 5 0 0 0 12 0 24 -- -- .138 .286 .224 .510
    Night Games NAS 30 100 15 17 6 1 2 19 22 0 36 4 0 .170 .320 .310 .630
    March NAS 3 10 1 1 0 0 0 1 3 0 6 1 0 .100 .308 .100 .408
    Late / Close NAS 10 12 -- 3 2 0 0 3 1 0 7 -- -- .250 .308 .417 .725
    vs Left NAS 25 31 -- 6 1 0 1 6 9 0 15 -- -- .194 .381 .323 .704
    Batting Fifth NAS 10 32 -- 5 2 0 1 8 9 0 7 -- -- .156 .326 .313 .639
    Batting Fourth NAS 21 74 -- 16 7 1 1 11 12 0 25 -- -- .216 .333 .378 .711
    First Half NAS 37 123 17 22 9 1 2 21 25 0 43 4 0 .179 .316 .317 .633
    Season Team LG Level G AB R H TB 2B 3B HR RBI BB IBB SO SB CS AVG OBP SLG OPS GO/AO
    2023 3 teams - Minors 47 165 27 47 78 8 4 5 29 33 1 47 4 0 .285 .414 .473 .887 0.53
    2023 A-BRW ACL ROK 7 21 3 7 12 0 1 1 6 4 0 6 1 0 .333 .464 .571 1.035 0.80
    2023 WIS MID A+ 34 121 21 35 53 6 3 2 15 27 1 32 3 0 .289 .427 .438 .865 0.46
    2023 BLX SOU AA 6 23 3 5 13 2 0 2 8 2 0 9 0 0 .217 .280 .565 .845 0.80
    2024 2 teams - Minors 109 405 58 81 148 16 0 17 51 63 0 133 1 0 .200 .314 .365 .679 0.79
    2024 A-BRW ACL ROK 1 3 0 1 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .333 .500 .667 1.167 2.00
    2024 BLX SOU AA 108 402 58 80 146 15 0 17 51 63 0 133 1 0 .199 .312 .363 .675 0.77
    2025 BLX SOU AA 79 270 46 61 132 17 0 18 46 69 0 93 2 0 .226 .387 .489 .876 0.84
    2026 NAS INT AAA 37 123 17 22 39 9 1 2 21 25 0 43 4 0 .179 .316 .317 .633 0.45
    Date Team OPP AB R H TB 2B 3B HR RBI BB IBB SO SB CS AVG OBP SLG HBP SAC SF
    2026-03-27 NAS @ NOR 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 .000 .250 .000 0 0 0
    2026-03-28 NAS @ NOR 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 .000 .111 .000 0 0 0
    2026-03-31 NAS vs CLT 2 1 1 1 0 0 0 1 2 0 1 1 0 .100 .308 .100 0 0 0
    2026-04-01 NAS vs CLT 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 .077 .294 .077 0 0 0
    2026-04-02 NAS vs CLT 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 .063 .250 .063 0 0 0
    2026-04-03 NAS vs CLT 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 .050 .208 .050 0 0 0
    2026-04-05 NAS vs CLT 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 .045 .214 .045 0 0 1
    2026-04-07 NAS @ GWN 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 .040 .194 .040 0 0 0
    2026-04-08 NAS @ GWN 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 .034 .171 .034 0 0 0
    2026-04-09 NAS @ GWN 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 .029 .150 .029 0 0 0
    2026-04-10 NAS @ GWN 4 1 1 4 0 0 1 2 0 0 1 0 0 .053 .159 .132 0 0 0
    2026-04-11 NAS @ GWN 4 0 1 2 1 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 .071 .163 .167 0 0 1
    2026-04-12 NAS @ GWN 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 .067 .170 .156 0 0 0
    2026-04-14 NAS vs WOR 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 0 0 0 .064 .190 .149 0 0 1
    2026-04-15 NAS vs WOR 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 .060 .206 .140 0 0 0
    2026-04-16 NAS vs WOR 3 1 3 4 1 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 .113 .254 .208 0 0 0
    2026-04-17 NAS vs WOR 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 .111 .271 .204 0 0 0
    2026-04-18 NAS vs WOR 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 .107 .284 .196 0 0 0
    2026-04-19 NAS vs WOR 4 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 .117 .282 .200 0 0 0
    2026-04-21 NAS @ CLT 5 1 1 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 .123 .277 .215 0 0 0
    2026-04-22 NAS @ CLT 3 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 .118 .284 .206 0 0 0
    2026-04-23 NAS @ CLT 3 0 1 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 .127 .293 .225 0 0 0
    2026-04-24 NAS @ CLT 5 1 1 3 0 1 0 3 0 0 2 0 0 .132 .289 .250 0 0 0
    2026-04-25 NAS @ CLT 3 2 2 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 .152 .307 .266 1 0 0
    2026-04-25 NAS vs CLT 4 1 1 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 .157 .305 .277 0 0 0
    2026-04-26 NAS @ CLT 4 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 .161 .303 .276 0 0 0
    2026-04-29 NAS vs NOR 4 0 1 2 1 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 .165 .307 .286 0 0 0
    2026-04-30 NAS vs NOR 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 .161 .308 .280 0 0 0
    2026-04-30 NAS vs NOR 3 1 1 4 0 0 1 2 0 0 1 0 0 .167 .308 .313 0 0 0
    2026-05-01 NAS vs NOR 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 .160 .304 .300 0 0 0
    2026-05-02 NAS vs NOR 4 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 .163 .302 .298 0 0 0
    2026-05-03 NAS vs NOR 3 0 1 2 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 .168 .308 .308 0 0 0
    2026-05-06 NAS @ LOU 2 0 1 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 .174 .311 .321 0 0 0
    2026-05-07 NAS @ LOU 4 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 .177 .309 .319 0 0 0
    2026-05-07 NAS @ LOU 2 2 1 1 0 0 0 2 2 0 1 1 0 .183 .322 .322 0 0 0
    2026-05-08 NAS @ LOU 4 0 1 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .185 .320 .328 0 0 0
    2026-05-09 NAS @ LOU 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 .179 .316 .317 0 0 0

    See all » Brock Wilken Articles

    See all » Brock Wilken Videos

    19

    Prev:
    -

    Robert Gasser

    • Nashville Sounds - AAA
    • LHP

    Collapse Explore Scouting Report

    • Bats: L / Throws: L
    • Age: 26
    • Rule 5 Eligible: On 40-Man Roster
    • Acquisition Method: Trade

    Scouting Report

    A second-round draft pick by the Padres in the 2021 draft, Gasser was in the midst of his first full season when the infamous Josh Hader trade went down at the trade deadline in 2022. He finished his Padres career at the High-A level, having thrown 90 1/3 innings for the Fort Wayne TinCaps. The Brewers decided that was plenty of experience at that level and assigned him to Double-A Biloxi to begin his Brewers career. Four starts later, Gasser and his 2.21 ERA and 11.5 strikeouts per nine innings were headed to Triple-A Nashville. Thst's where he would finish the 2022 campaign and where he spent all of 2023. He returned there to begin 2024 after battling some elbow issues in spring, and made three starts before being called up to make his MLB debut on May 10th.

    What to Like:
    To begin, Gasser has an athletic delivery, and because of that delivery, he releases the ball 4.96 feet off of the ground on average. Out of 193 lefties to throw at least 100 pitches in 2024, Gasser’s release height was the ninth-lowest. He does this while also generating well above-average extension, at 6.7 feet. It’s a very abnormal release point for hitters, and it helps all of his pitches play up.

    Gasser has five pitches, and all five showed signs of being average or better offerings in his 28 innings with the big-league club. His sweeper was his most effective pitch and the pitch he threw the most often. After the sweeper, the order of usage went sinker, four-seam fastball, changeup, cutter.

    Gasser’s sweeper grades out well by any metric, as the low-80s offering features three inches less drop than the average sweeper thrown by a southpaw. It also has above-average glove-side movement, as well as average velocity. Coming from that low release point, it’s an outlier of a pitch from lefties and the 34.5% whiff rate on a pitch that he threw 32% of the time is a clear sign of that. His comfort throwing it for strikes and for chases against right-handed hitters is also abnormal, and that makes it an uncomfortable pitch for both handednesses of hitter. Hitters only posted a .190 batting average against the sweeper and a .573 OPS. 

    In MLB, Gasser sat in the 92-94 range and got up to 95 on the fastball at times. His low release height helps him generate an above-average -4.3 degree Vertical Approach Angle, which helps him get the ball above barrels. He didn’t get many whiffs on it during his MLB stint, but it’s the type of pitch that should generate more, as long as he’s spotting at the top of the zone or higher.

    Since coming to the Brewers organization, Gasser had been mixing in his upper-80s cutter much more often than he had with the Padres. When he reached MLB, he dropped the usage significantly, instead relying more on the sinker and changeup than he had in Triple-A. However, the cutter still showed signs of being an effective pitch against right-handed hitters, especially when he can get it inside and on the hands of hitters.

    His sinker was used far more often in MLB than in Triple-A, and it performed much better than it had over the last couple of seasons in the minors. It did a great job generating ground balls for Gasser, doing so at a 57.7% rate, leading to a .214 batting average against, and a .429 OPS against the pitch. With over 15 inches of run on the pitch, the shape is surprisingly close to mirroring the sweeper shape, other than the fact that it’s thrown 12-13 MPH harder.

    The other pitch that made huge strides for Gasser was his changeup. He was able to get more separation between the changeup velocity and the fastballs he throws, which was helpful on its own. His command of the pitch was extremely impressive, and similar to the sinker, it was a great pitch for generating grounders in MLB. His 60% rate combined with an average exit velocity of 82.2 points to Gasser actually having some bad luck on this pitch as hitters batted .333 against it. 

    Generally, Gasser’s command was fantastic in MLB, and it showed in his walk numbers, as well as the amount of soft contact he generated. Something he had struggled with at times in the minor leagues, seeing him walk less than a batter per nine innings was a great sign for him, even in a small sample.

    What to Work On:
    While the cutter was a really solid pitch for Gasser in the minors, and it did show signs of being effective in MLB, hitters did damage against it in a small sample. The 1.415 OPS against it was far and away the worst of any of Gasser's pitches. Batters hit the cutter in the air at a 70% clip and had an average exit velocity of 93.3 against it. While it has the ability to be a good counter pitch, he will need to throw it more effectively moving forward.

    Though Gasser had an extremely strong start to his MLB career, there was one main ingredient missing. The swings and misses that Gasser had generated throughout his minor-league career were largely non-existent, save for the sweeper. Throughout his career in the minors, he had generated whiffs at a 28.1% rate. In his 28 MLB innings, that number was only 21.6%. His strikeout rate at Triple-A was also 28.1%, compared to the miniscule 14% rate he posted in MLB. 

    Gasser could have a solid career generating soft contact and living off of that, but if he is to reach his ceiling, there will need to be more swing and miss involved. Some of this could be related to pitch-calling from Brewers catchers as they got used to calling games for him. We know he is capable of generating more whiffs. Whether he can or can not, could be the difference between him being a mid-rotation arm or a back of the rotation arm.

    What’s next:
    Gasser was in the midst of establishing himself as a rotation piece, and well on his way to graduating from this list, before he unfortunately had to undergo Tommy John surgery. He’s expected to miss the majority, if not the entirety of the 2025 season. While there isn’t an ideal type of surgery, Tommy John has arguably become more of an exact science than any other. Gasser should be able to return to his old form eventually. It’s more of a matter of when, than if. The Brewers will take anything they can get from him in 2025, but barring a setback or a surprise, Gasser should be expected to be a part of the 2026 rotation.

    Monthly Splits

    Split Team W L ERA G GS CG SHO SV SVO IP H R ER HR HB BB IBB SO AVG WHIP GO/AO
    No Outs NAS -- -- -- 6 -- -- -- -- -- 7.2 13 -- -- 0 0 2 0 7 .394 1.96 0.33
    Two Outs NAS -- -- -- 6 -- -- -- -- -- 6.1 6 -- -- 1 0 3 0 13 .250 1.42 1.50
    Runners at 1st & 2nd NAS -- -- -- 5 -- -- -- -- -- 1.1 3 -- -- 0 0 0 0 2 .429 2.25 1.00
    One Out NAS -- -- -- 6 -- -- -- -- -- 7.1 5 -- -- 0 0 3 0 12 .179 1.09 0.83
    Ahead in Count NAS -- -- -- 6 -- -- -- -- -- 9.0 8 -- -- 0 0 0 0 17 .242 0.89 0.29
    Starter NAS 0 0 3.74 6 6 0 0 0 0 21.2 24 10 9 1 0 8 0 32 .282 1.48 0.60
    Batting Seventh NAS -- -- -- 6 -- -- -- -- -- 2.2 2 -- -- 0 0 0 0 1 .222 0.75 2.50
    Runners at 1st & 3rd NAS -- -- -- 4 -- -- -- -- -- 1.2 0 -- -- 0 0 0 0 3 .000 0.00 0.00
    Batting Sixth NAS -- -- -- 6 -- -- -- -- -- 2.2 2 -- -- 0 0 0 0 4 .222 0.75 0.00
    Batting Ninth NAS -- -- -- 6 -- -- -- -- -- 1.2 1 -- -- 0 0 0 0 3 .143 0.60 0.50
    Bases Loaded NAS -- -- -- 2 -- -- -- -- -- 0.2 0 -- -- 0 0 0 0 0 .000 0.00 0.00
    Batting Eighth NAS -- -- -- 6 -- -- -- -- -- 1.2 2 -- -- 0 0 2 0 1 .333 2.40 0.00
    On Grass NAS 0 0 3.74 6 6 0 0 0 0 21.2 24 10 9 1 0 8 0 32 .282 1.48 0.60
    Day Games NAS 0 0 4.50 1 1 0 0 0 0 4.0 4 2 2 0 0 0 0 3 .267 1.00 0.80
    Home Games NAS 0 0 2.70 2 2 0 0 0 0 6.2 8 3 2 0 0 3 0 12 .296 1.65 0.33
    First Inning NAS -- -- 0.00 6 -- -- -- -- -- 6.0 4 1 0 0 0 3 0 13 .190 1.17 0.33
    Second Inning NAS -- -- 6.00 6 -- -- -- -- -- 6.0 8 4 4 0 0 1 0 6 .348 1.50 0.57
    Away Games NAS 0 0 4.20 4 4 0 0 0 0 15.0 16 7 7 1 0 5 0 20 .276 1.40 0.71
    Runner at 3rd NAS -- -- -- 3 -- -- -- -- -- 0.2 2 -- -- 0 0 0 0 1 .500 3.00 1.00
    Behind in Count NAS -- -- -- 6 -- -- -- -- -- 3.1 5 -- -- 0 0 8 0 5 .333 3.90 0.67
    Runner at 2nd NAS -- -- -- 5 -- -- -- -- -- 3.2 2 -- -- 1 0 1 0 6 .154 0.82 0.25
    May NAS 0 0 3.38 2 2 0 0 0 0 8.0 8 4 3 0 0 1 0 10 .267 1.13 0.40
    Leading Off Inning NAS -- -- -- 6 -- -- -- -- -- 5.1 5 -- -- 0 0 2 0 5 .238 1.31 0.38
    April NAS 0 0 6.75 3 3 0 0 0 0 8.0 14 6 6 1 0 4 0 11 .400 2.25 1.20
    Scoring Position NAS -- -- -- 6 -- -- -- -- -- 8.0 7 -- -- 1 0 1 0 12 .250 1.00 0.38
    Third Inning NAS -- -- 7.71 5 -- -- -- -- -- 4.2 5 4 4 1 0 2 0 8 .250 1.50 1.33
    vs Right NAS -- -- -- 6 -- -- -- -- -- 15.2 20 -- -- 1 0 7 0 23 .308 1.72 0.60
    Fourth Inning NAS -- -- 2.70 4 -- -- -- -- -- 3.1 6 1 1 0 0 0 0 2 .400 1.80 0.60
    Fifth Inning NAS -- -- 0.00 1 -- -- -- -- -- 1.0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 .250 2.00 0.00
    Runner at 1st NAS -- -- -- 6 -- -- -- -- -- 2.2 7 -- -- 0 0 0 0 6 .500 2.63 2.00
    Sixth Inning NAS -- -- 0.00 1 -- -- -- -- -- 0.2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 .000 1.50 0.00
    Bases Empty NAS -- -- -- 6 -- -- -- -- -- 10.2 10 -- -- 0 0 7 0 14 .233 1.59 0.58
    Night Games NAS 0 0 3.57 5 5 0 0 0 0 17.2 20 8 7 1 0 8 0 29 .286 1.58 0.53
    March NAS 0 0 0.00 1 1 0 0 0 0 5.2 2 0 0 0 0 3 0 11 .100 0.88 0.40
    vs Left NAS -- -- -- 5 -- -- -- -- -- 6.0 4 -- -- 0 0 1 0 9 .200 0.83 0.60
    Batting Third NAS -- -- -- 6 -- -- -- -- -- 1.2 6 -- -- 0 0 1 0 4 .545 4.20 0.00
    Batting Second NAS -- -- -- 6 -- -- -- -- -- 3.1 0 -- -- 0 0 2 0 6 .000 0.60 3.00
    Batting Fifth NAS -- -- -- 6 -- -- -- -- -- 2.0 4 -- -- 0 0 3 0 2 .444 3.50 0.50
    Batting Fourth NAS -- -- -- 6 -- -- -- -- -- 2.1 5 -- -- 1 0 0 0 5 .417 2.14 1.00
    Batting First NAS -- -- -- 6 -- -- -- -- -- 3.2 2 -- -- 0 0 0 0 6 .167 0.55 0.33
    First Half NAS 0 0 3.74 6 6 0 0 0 0 21.2 24 10 9 1 0 8 0 32 .282 1.48 0.60
    Season Team LG Level W L ERA G GS CG SHO HLD SV SVO IP H R ER HR NP HB BB IBB SO AVG WHIP GO/AO
    2021 2 teams - Minors 0 0 1.20 6 6 0 0 0 0 0 15.0 11 4 2 1 196 0 2 0 14 .212 0.87 1.45
    2021 A-PAD ACL ROK 0 0 0.00 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 1.0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 1 .000 0.00 0.00
    2021 LE A W A 0 0 1.29 5 5 0 0 0 0 0 14.0 11 4 2 1 191 0 2 0 13 .224 0.93 1.78
    2022 3 teams - Minors 7 12 3.94 27 27 0 0 0 0 0 137.0 126 67 60 11 2261 9 52 0 172 .245 1.30 0.79
    2022 FW MID A+ 4 9 4.18 18 18 0 0 0 0 0 90.1 86 46 42 8 1481 6 28 0 115 .252 1.26 0.92
    2022 BLX SOU AA 1 1 2.21 4 4 0 0 0 0 0 20.1 14 7 5 2 322 2 8 0 26 .194 1.08 0.74
    2022 NAS INT AAA 2 2 4.44 5 5 0 0 0 0 0 26.1 26 14 13 1 458 1 16 0 31 .255 1.59 0.50
    2023 NAS INT AAA 9 1 3.79 26 25 1 0 0 0 0 135.1 123 64 57 12 2307 15 50 0 166 .236 1.28 0.50
    2024 NAS INT AAA 0 1 5.25 3 3 0 0 0 0 0 12.0 12 7 7 4 195 1 6 0 17 .273 1.50 2.00
    2025 3 teams - Minors 3 2 2.37 14 10 0 0 0 0 0 38.0 29 11 10 1 540 1 11 0 41 .215 1.05 0.89
    2025 A-BRW ACL ROK 0 0 0.00 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 1.0 1 0 0 0 9 0 0 0 0 .333 1.00 1.00
    2025 WIS MID A+ 0 0 3.60 3 3 0 0 0 0 0 5.0 3 2 2 0 54 0 1 0 5 .200 0.80 1.67
    2025 NAS INT AAA 3 2 2.25 10 6 0 0 0 0 0 32.0 25 9 8 1 477 1 10 0 36 .214 1.09 0.81
    2026 NAS INT AAA 0 0 3.74 6 6 0 0 0 0 0 21.2 24 10 9 1 362 0 8 0 32 .282 1.48 0.60
    Date Team OPP W L ERA G GS CG SHO SV SVO IP H R ER HR HB BB IBB SO AVG WHIP GO/AO
    2026-03-27 NAS @ NOR 0 0 0.00 1 1 0 0 0 0 5.2 2 0 0 0 0 3 0 11 .100 0.88 0.40
    2026-04-10 NAS @ GWN 0 0 4.00 1 1 0 0 0 0 3.1 7 4 4 1 0 1 0 4 .250 1.44 0.50
    2026-04-25 NAS @ CLT 0 0 4.09 1 1 0 0 0 0 2.0 3 1 1 0 0 1 0 2 .279 1.55 0.67
    2026-04-30 NAS vs NOR 0 0 3.95 1 1 0 0 0 0 2.2 4 1 1 0 0 2 0 5 .291 1.68 0.80
    2026-05-06 NAS @ LOU 0 0 4.08 1 1 0 0 0 0 4.0 4 2 2 0 0 0 0 3 .286 1.53 0.80
    2026-05-12 NAS vs IOW 0 0 3.74 1 1 0 0 0 0 4.0 4 2 1 0 0 1 0 7 .282 1.48 0.60

    See all » Robert Gasser Articles

    See all » Robert Gasser Videos

    20

    Prev:
    20

    JD Thompson

    • ACL Brewers - Rookie
    • LHP

    Collapse Explore Scouting Report

    • Bats: R / Throws: L
    • Age: 22
    • Rule 5 Eligible: After 2028 Season
    • Acquisition Method: Draft

    Scouting Report

    Thompson was the Brewers' second-round pick in 2025, where he struck out 122 batters in only 90 innings, while only walking 30 along the way.

    A strike-throwing lefty, Thompson features strong pitchability, interesting underlying data, and a deep arsenal. There's not a ton of projection remaining physically, but what stands out most is his overall feel for pitching. He throws a ton of strikes, sequences well, and shows the type of command and pitchability you expect from an advanced college arm.

    The fastball sits 92–95 MPH and plays extremely well for its velocity, generating roughly 18 inches of vertical break from a lower 5.6-foot release height. He was consistently in the zone with the pitch, but the whiff rate was still north of 30% at Vandy, which tells you the shape and deception are doing a lot of work. 

    His changeup is his best secondary in terms of shape, coming in about 10 MPH slower than the fastball with strong vertical and arm-side movement, giving it real bat-missing potential. However, he does lose his command of it at times, which has turned some evaluators off to the pitch. The slider sits in the low-80s with some cut action, and it will be interesting to see if the Brewers try to push it toward a more cutter-like profile in pro ball, with a little more velocity, or perhaps add a cutter separately. He also mixes an upper-70s curveball that produced big whiff numbers in college thanks to its two-plane shape, and while the lower spin could lead to less swing-and-miss in pro ball, it has a chance to be an above-average offering for him as well.

    Given his age and experience, Thompson is a candidate to move faster than most pitchers in the system. He is a good candidate to skip Low-A and start his professional career in Appleton in 2026, and potentially push toward the upper minors sooner rather than later. Barring a velocity jump, the ceiling probably looks like a back-end starter, but he has flashed higher velocity in college. However, the combination of strike-throwing, feel, and pitch mix gives him a safe path to contributing in some form. This is the type of arm the Brewers tend to get more out of than other organizations.

    Monthly Splits

    Split Team G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB IBB SO SB CS AVG OBP SLG OPS
    Season Team LG Level G AB R H TB 2B 3B HR RBI BB IBB SO SB CS AVG OBP SLG OPS GO/AO
    Date Team OPP AB R H TB 2B 3B HR RBI BB IBB SO SB CS AVG OBP SLG HBP SAC SF

    See all » JD Thompson Articles

    See all » JD Thompson Videos

×
×
  • Create New...