-
Posts
10,922 -
Joined
-
Last visited
-
Days Won
213
Content Type
Profiles
Forums
Blogs
Events
Milwaukee Brewers News, Rumors & Analysis
2026 Milwaukee Brewers Top Prospect Rankings
Milwaukee Brewers Videos
2022 Milwaukee Brewers Draft Picks & Signing Bonuses
Milwaukee Brewers Trade & Free Agent Rumors
Milwaukee Brewers Fan Guides & Resources
2023 Milwaukee Brewers Draft Picks & Signing Bonuses
2024 Milwaukee Brewers Draft Picks & Signing Bonuses
The Milwaukee Brewers Players Project
2025 Milwaukee Brewers Draft Picks & Signing Bonuses
2026 Milwaukee Brewers Draft Picks & Signing Bonuses
Store
Downloads
Gallery
Everything posted by sveumrules
-
It was one of the traditional power positions. From 2012 through 2022 league average wRC+ for 3B was 100 or higher every season, with seven of those 13 seasons at 105 or above. The last four seasons league average wRC+ for a 3B has been 96 or 97. Ten years ago when league average wRC+ for a 3B peaked at 107 there were guys like Arenado (696 PA of 126 wRC+), Kyle Seager (668 PA of 134 wRC+), Longoria (652 PA of 129 wRC+), Martin Prado (649 PA of 114 wRC+), Josh Donaldson (614 PA of 158 wRC+), Justin Turner (602 PA of 122 wRC+), Beltre (591 PA of 124 wRC+), and Machado (503 PA of 130 wRC+) among qualifiers. It's so long ago now that Nick Castellanos just missed qualifying at 3B with 439 PA of 121 wRC+. This year with a league average wRC+ for 3B at 97 the headliners are Junior Caminero (506 PA of 153 wRC+), Miguel Vargas (402 PA of 136 wRC+), Isaac Paredes (401 PA of 121 wRC+), Max Muncy (398 PA of 128 wRC+), Josh Jung (396 PA of 128 wRC+), and Nick Gonzalez (376 PA of 124 wRC+) as the only regular 3B above a 110 wRC+. Kevin McGonigle (227 PA of 141 wRC+) is a little further down in a multi positional role. Austin Riley has the 2nd most PA at 3B so far this year (466) with an 85 wRC+. Alec Bohm and his 424 PA (6th) of 72 wRC+ are dragging down the curve big time. Olds like Bregman (483 PA of 102 wRC+), Machado (433 PA of 104 wRC+), and Arenado (423 PA of 103 wRC+) are struggling to keep their heads above water. Matt Chapman (347 PA of 93 wRC+) and Bo Bichette (298 PA of 86 wRC+) are getting paid a lot of money to be underwater. Even the no doubt first ballot HOFer Jose Ramirez has had a down year with 291 PA of 109 wRC+. It might rebound to it's past glory yet, but as of now 3B is no more of a power position than CF (league average 96 wRC+ this year), or 2B (league average 96 wRC+ this year).
-
The first year I have memories of MLB are 1986...pulling an Earnie Riles in my first ever pack of Topps, being confused why Teddy Higuera would have to hit against Fernando Valenzuela in the All Star Game when he didn't even hit in his own regular season games, watching that grounder go through Buckner's legs. Turns out that was forty years ago now. In those forty years, 2026 Misio is one of 4,597 individual pitcher seasons of at least 120 IP. Some of his ranks on that leaderboard... 39 ERA- (4th) Only 2000 Pedro and 94/95 Madduxes are better. 48 FIP- (t-6th to 9th) Tied with 2000 Pedro, 2018 Sale, and 2022 Strider. 2021 Burnes is 2nd with a 38. 186 K%+ (18th) Misio's raw 40.6 K% is #1 on the list, but when we account for the rising K rate over time he gets passed by fifteen different Randy, Nolan, and Pedro seasons plus 1988 Clemens and 1998 Wood. .145 AVG and 60 AVG+ (both first) Second place in raw batting average allowed is 2021 Peralta at .164, 2000 Pedro just behind at .166. Even accounting for the fact that is harder than ever to get hits Misio still holds down the top spot in AVG+ just ahead of 2000 Pedro at 61. 0.73 WHIP (2nd) Just below 2016 Kershaw at 0.72 and just above 2000 Pedro at 0.74, the only three seasons in the sample below a 0.80 WHIP. All of the above has been greatly facilitated by Misio reigning in his walk rate from an 11.4 BB% in 2025 down to a 6.0 BB% so far this year.
-
Based on the latest attempt at prospect valuation over at FanGraphs a 65FV hitter like Made has $95M in expected surplus value versus 60FV pitchers like Anderson or Hernandez coming in at $70M. If one believes Anderson or Hernandez are in fact 65FV worthy then the numbers at FG come out even at $95M in expected surplus value. Think most teams would take Made over Anderson or Hernandez on account of the added pitcher injury risk, which the current evals at FG account for with Anderson and Hernandez half a grade lower.
-
Fri. 8/7: Road Series Continue
sveumrules replied to Jim Goulart's topic in Brewers Minor League Talk
Juan Ortuno (1.11 BB/K), the recently dealt Juan Martinez (1.30 BB/K), Luiyin Alastre (1.15 BB/K), Tyler Rodriguez (1.06 BB/K), Luis Lameda (0.88 BB/K) seem to be some of the stateside archetypes for what the Brewers are trying to develop on the Complex, especially among the lower dollar signings. Patient hitters that can work counts, play all over the diamond, and run the bases. Gotta figure that eventually one cracks through to MLB as a utility guy, but even if that never happens these are all great players to have in the system who help contribute to the winning happening throughout the minors despite running out the youngest teams at just about every level. -
Obviously too early to draw any meaningful conclusions about how the trade deadline transpired until more time has passed, but winning their first three games afterward is certainly a good start. Was curious what the actual pre/post trade deadline numbers have been for the Brewers during this competetive window going back to 2017 so looked them up in case anyone else was wondering the same... 2017 pre (55 W - 52 L | .514 W%) post (31 W - 24 L | .564 W%) [nice fiddy point jump to kick things off] 2018 pre (63 W - 47 L | .573 W%) post (33 W - 20 L | .623 W%) [another nice fiddy point jump, Yelich going bonkers helped] 2019 pre (57 W - 52 L | .523 W%) post (32 W -21 L | .604 W%) [went on a September run even without bonkers Yelich] 2021 pre (62 W - 42 L | .596 W%) post (33 W - 25 L | .569 W%) [first dropper, but their .569 W% post deadline was a match for their overall .569 W% from 2018 to 2019 so could have just been some expected regression after a hot start] 2022 pre (57 W - 46 L | .553 W%) post (29 W - 30 L | .492 W%) [the deadline heard round the world, or at least throughout the state. Positives are it set things up nicely for the Contreras trade and was the last Stearns helmed deadline] 2017-22 Stearns Overall pre (294 W - 239 L | .552 W%) post (158 W - 120 L | .568 W%) [few early wins + couple late losses = marginal increase] 2023 pre (58 W - 50 L | .537 W%) post (34 W - 20 L | .630 W%) [first deadline was a good one for Arnold with almost a 100 point jump in W%] 2024 pre (61 W - 46 L | .570 W%) post (32 W - 23 L | .582 W%) [only a small increase but cruised to a ten game Division Win anyway] 2025 pre (64 W - 44 L | .593 W%) post (33 W - 21 L | .611 W%) [another small increase, with a steady upward progression underway including this year's 69 W - 43 L pre-deadline record for a .616 W%] So overall the ten year progression has gone from a .557 W% during the 2017 to 2022 stretch winning at least 86 games for each of Stearns five full seasons, to a .568 W% in Arnold's first full season with Counsell still around, to gradually increasing winning percentages from .570 to .616 over each of the last five pre/post deadline splits since Murphy took over as manager. After banking those first three post-deadline wins, need to finish at 28 W - 19 L or better over the remaining 47 games to keep the streak alive for a sixth consecutive increasing pre/post deadline W% split. Hit that 28 W - 19 L mark on the nose and they'd win a nice even 100 games.
-
Last 58 / Last 200 / Last 246 / Last 297
sveumrules replied to sveumrules's topic in Milwaukee Brewers Talk
With the Brewers once again finding themselves with the best record in MLB thought now might be as good a time as any for a quick little update with a couple of new and farther out endpoints added in... Last 89 (59 W - 30 L) 2nd BOS (53 W - 34 L) Last 115 (72 W - 43 L) 2nd ATL (70 W - 45 L) Last 231 (148 W - 83 L) 2nd LAD (133 W - 98 L) Last 277 (169 W - 108 L) 2nd LAD (162 W - 115 L) Last 439 (262 W - 177 L) 2nd LAD (260 W - 179 L) Last 486 (293 W - 193 L) 2nd LAD (294 W - 195 L) So best record in MLB for the season at the moment (L115), which combined with the best record in MLB last year gives us the best record over the last two years (L277), with that seven game margin enough cushion to give us the best record in MLB since Murphy took over (L439), and even going back to August 9th of 2023 covering three full seasons worth of games (L486). -
37 Series Down, 15 Series Remain. So far the Brewers Series Record for the season is 25 W - 10 L - 2 T. Individual Series Results are... 3 W - 0 L (x7) 4 W - 1 L (x1) 3 W - 1 L (x2) 2 W - 1 L (x15) 2 W - 2 L (x1) 1 W - 1 L (x1) 1 W - 2 L (x8) 0 W - 3 L (x2) 32 of the Series have been of the standard three game variety with the Brewers sitting +15 Wins on Sweeps (21 W - 6 L) and +7 Wins on Splits (38 W - 31 L). For the five oddball series that were 2, 4, or 5 games long the Brewers have come out another +7 Wins ahead (13 W - 6 L). Since their six game and four game losing streaks between April 7th and April 25th the Brewers have lost two games in a row on eight different occasions answering back with a 6 W - 2 L record in the following third games minimizing prolonged losing streaks over these last 89 games en route to a 59 W - 30 L record (.663 W% | 107 Win full season pace) that is five games ahead of the Red Sox (5.5 games ahead of the Rays, 6.0 games ahead of the Phillies, 7.0 games ahead of the Braves, 7.5 games ahead of the Dodgers, 9.0 games ahead of the Cubs) for the best mark in MLB over that stretch. Even during these last almost two months now since June 9th where the offense has been closer to an average scoring unit than their Top Five seasonal ranking they've run off a 31 W - 20 L record good for a .608 W% and 98 Win full season pace. Meanwhile the Cubs have been playing way over their heads during that same stretch (3.79 ERA vs 4.67 xERA vs 4.80 FIP and .350 actual wOBA vs .317 xwOBA) yet have only managed to pick up 2.5 games with their corresponding 33 W - 17 L record.
-
Pirates (Ashcraft) vs Brewers (May): 08/06/26, 1:10 PM
sveumrules replied to Brock Beauchamp's topic in Archived Game Threads
Vlad Jr 2025 PostSeason 89 PA of 241 wRC+ Vlad Jr 2026 Season 456 PA of 95 wRC+ Barger 2025 PostSeason 68 PA of 188 wRC+ Barger2026 Season 28 PA of 1 wRC+ Clement 2025 PostSeason 77 PA of 171 wRC+ Clement 2026 Season 452 PA of 102 wRC+ Bichette 2025 PostSeason 27 PA of 165 wRC+ Bichette 2026 Season 492 PA of 86 wRC+ (on Mets) Springer 2025 PostSeason 75 PA of 147 wRC+ Springer 2026 Season 368 PA of 105 wRC+ Kirk 2025 PostSeason 83 PA of 132 wRC+ Kirk 2026 Season 153 PA of 87 wRC+ Schneider 2025 PostSeason 24 PA of 110 wRC+ Schneider 2026 Season 133 PA of 65 wRC+ If they didn't sign Okamoto (1.8 WAR leads their position players) and Cease (AL best 4.3 fWAR) in the offseason they might not even have fifty wins yet. -
Chourio is one of an even fifty players to get at least 1,000 PA during their age 22 or younger seasons during the Thirty Team Era (1998 onward). Some of his current ranks on that leaderboard... 1,525 PA (14th) | 115 wRC+ (21st) | +8.4 BsR (13th) | 8.8 WAR (19th) 74 BB+ (38th) | 98 K+ (27th) | 111 AVG+ (16th) | 121 ISO+ (24th) By the end of the season he should surpass Ozzie Albies in 13th with 9.7 WAR but would need to go on a pretty insane heater to catch Julio Rodriguez in 12th with 11.6 WAR. Here are the three hitting profiles from the leaderboard that stood out to me as having the most similarities thru age 22, then how they did from 23 to 29... thru 22 Xander Bogaerts (1298 PA | 96 wRC+) 76 BB+ | 98 K+ | 110 AVG+ | 76 ISO+ 23 to 29 Xander Bogaerts (4091 PA | 124 wRC+) 113 BB+ | 82 K+ | 118 AVG+ | 109 ISO+ [Xander22 is about as close as it gets to Jackson in BB/K/AVG but had considerably less power. Xander29 figured out plate discipline, raising both his hit and damage frequency] thru 22 Manny Machado (1979 PA | 115 wRC+) 83 BB+ | 85 K+ | 110 AVG+ | 117 ISO+ 23 to 29 Manny Machado (4294 PA | 128 wRC+) 104 BB+ | 79 K+ | 112 AVG+ | 134 ISO+ [Manny22 probably has the closest overall line to Jackson stylistically. Manny29 also made plate discipline strides compared to his younger self which he leveraged into a nice ISO increase] thru 22 Rafael Devers (1432 PA | 114 wRC+) 86 BB+ | 94 K+ | 111 AVG+ | 123 ISO+ 23 to 29 Rafael Devers (4000 PA | 130 wRC+) 123 BB+ | 102 K+ | 110 AVG+ | 146 ISO+ [not the best physical comp, but the thru 22 performance is pretty spot on with Jackson before kicking up the BB and ISO through the rest of his twenties] Going back a little further couple two tree other possible comps could be... thru 22 Ted Simmons (1516 PA | 111 wRC+) 75 BB+ | 71 K+ | 112 AVG+ | 104 ISO+ 23 to 29 Ted Simmons (4352 PA | 129 wRC+) 118 BB+ | 49 K+ | 113 AVG+ | 135 ISO+ [Ted22 pretty close on BB/AVG with better K but not quite as much ISO as Jackson. Ted29 really figured out the plate discipline en route to more power output] thru 22 Roberto Alomar (1959 PA | 106 wRC+) 88 BB+ | 84 K+ | 110 AVG+ | 77 ISO+ 23 to 29 Roberto Alomar (4273 PA | 128 wRC+) 115 BB+ | 62 K+ | 117 AVG+ | 105 ISO+ [kind of a similar case as Xander where the BB/K/AVG are all in the ballpark of Jackson but not nearly as much pop. Roberto29 (stop me if you've heard this one before) leveraged his plate discipline gains to raising both his hit and damage frequency] thru 22 Robin Yount (2869 PA | 89 wRC+) 61 BB+ | 85 K+ | 104 AVG+ | 75 ISO+ 23 to 29 Robin Yount (4279 PA | 126 wRC+) 91 BB+ | 74 K+ | 111 AVG+ | 133 ISO+ [Robin22 was nowhere near the hitter Jackson has been in any regard (over almost twice as many PA) then made major improvements across the board (especially in the power department) through the rest of his twenties] Essentially it will boil down to how much Chourio can figure out some kind of consistent plate approach and how long it takes him to do so. To his credit, PCA has made those strides this season cutting down his Swing% and raising his BB% exponentially en route to career high BABIP and ISO marks.
-
2026 Offseason and Beyond Trade/Free Agent Ideas
sveumrules replied to jay87shot's topic in Transaction Rumors & Proposals
Believe Naylor is just 3rd catcher depth because Quero hasn't been catching for over a month now and presumably the organization would prefer not to see Darrien Miller behind the dish during an MLB stretch run. I'd guess the plan for next year is to ride Contreras for his final Arby's year with Quero easing in as the back up (assuming Jeferson is healthy enough to handle it). Then in 2028 Quero takes over as starter with Dinges easing in as the back up (assuming Jeferson and Marco are both healthy enough to handle it). I'd personally keep Vaughn and Megill around too. Contreras / Quero Vaughn / Burke / Fischer / Adams Turang / Pratt / Made / Ortiz / Jett Chourio / Mitchell / Lara / Sal / Adamczewski (yelich) Misio / Harrison / Henderson / Drohan / Sproat / Gasser / Hardin Megill / Uribe / Ashby / Patrick / Anderson / Hall / Crow (Gordon / Koenig / Rom / Stallings / Priester? / Wagoner?) Not sure what kind of "big" external moves would really be out there to improve the position players with the youth infusion they have on the way. Best we can probably hope for is Bauers accepting a qualifying offer or Contreras extending / re-signing in FA? Can never have enough pitching so I'd imagine they'll be adding more there whether its the typical reclamation project kind of guys or maybe cashing in some of the prospect depth for more of an established and controllable arm. -
At this point it's probably going to take something closer to McGonigle (8/$150M) or Griffin (9/$140M) money to extend Made. Obviously you still do it if Jesus is amenable, but I'd imagine it will cost almost double the 8/$82M that Jackson signed for.
-
Yup. The league as a whole is at +290.1 runs on batter initiated challenges, or +9.7 runs on average. At a lowly +6.9 runs the Brewers have cost themselves 2.8 runs below average. The league as a whole is at +213.3 runs on catcher initiated challenges, or +7.1 runs on average. The Brewers at +8.6 runs are 1.5 runs above average. The grand sum of the Brewers ABS activity this year has cost them about 1.3 runs below average. If they were the very best at challenging as both hitters and catchers they would have gained around 10.3 runs, one whole Win. Some would call such a performance "horrifcially bad", others might call it marginal in the grand scheme of things.
-
There are 335 batters with at least 150 PA so far this year. As a hitter Gary has +1.9 runs which ranks 21st on that leaderboard. There are 60 catchers with at least 100 PA so far this year. As a catcher Gary has +2.4 runs which ranks 40th on that leaderboard. To me that looks like someone who has been well above average as a hitter and slightly below average as a catcher, not someone who has been historically awful.
-
On a team level the range from top to bottom for Catcher Initiated Challenges (behind the plate) is +12.3 runs (MIN) down to +4.4 runs (PIT), a difference of 7.9 runs (not even one Win). The Brewers have been pretty good here at +8.6 runs (6th) with their 166 reviews the 3rd most. On a team level the range from top to bottom for Hitter Initiated Challenges is +13.5 runs (CIN) down to +6.0 runs (TBR), a difference of 7.5 runs (again not even one Win). The Brewers 80 reviews are the fewest and their +6.9 runs are 27th. For a sense of comparative scale, the top to bottom range on a team level for base running is +9.9 BsR (WAS) down to -7.6 BsR (LAA). A much wider range of 17.5 runs top to bottom, but we don't see people obsessing over everybody's BsR numbers. Definitely some Shiny New Toy Syndrome going on relative to its actual impact on wins and losses. If the players could see the box while standing at the plate (or resting on one knee behind it) like we the viewers can sitting at home I'm sure they'd all be just as good at ABS as we are.
-
Here is how I would personally assess the Top Dozen offenses in MLB so far (all stats thru July 30th)... TOP TIER (3) DODGERS 5.16 R/G (3rd) | 113 wRC+ (1st) +5.75 WPA (1st) | +81.92 RE24 (2nd) CUBS 5.17 R/G (2nd) | 111 wRC+ (3rd) +5.07 WPA (3rd) | +77.76 RE24 (3rd) NATIONALS 5.45 R/G (1st) | 112 wRC+ (2nd) +4.16 WPA (3rd) | +89.34 RE24 (1st) [pretty straight forward here. These three offenses occupy the top three spots in each of the four most telling context neutral and context dependent macro measures of performance] NOT QUITE TOP TIER (2) BREWERS 5.06 R/G (5th) | 105 wRC+ (6th) +4.04 WPA (4th) | +54.16 RE24 (4th) PIRATES 5.14 R/G (4th) | 107 wRC+ (4th) -1.57 WPA (15th) | +44.82 RE24 (5th) [the only other teams over five runs per game. Brewers have a big edge in WPA due to being better with RISP (114 vs 107 wRC+), in high leverage (94 vs 86 wRC+), and medium leverage (111 vs 107 wRC+) while the Pirates have done more damage with bases empty (107 vs 96 wRC+) and in low leverage (112 vs 102 wRC+). Also can't extricate the offense from the defense and the Pirates 3.89 FIP has yielded 4.81 actual runs allowed per game compared to the Brewers 3.59 FIP yielding 3.83 actual runs allowed per game] NEXT SEVEN (7) BRAVES 4.87 R/G (6th) | 99 wRC+ (18th) +2.03 WPA (6th) | +36.39 RE24 (6th) WHITE SOX 4.78 R/G (7th) | 102 wRC+ (12th) +1.49 WPA (8th) | +24.94 RE24 (7th) TWINS 4.71 R/G (9th) | 103 wRC+ (11th) +1.36 WPA (9th) | +24.19 RE24 (8th) YANKEES 4.64 R/G (10th) | 103 wRC+ (9th) +2.24 WPA (5th) | +19.27 RE24 (9th) ORIOLES 4.60 R/G (11th) | 103 wRC+ (10th) +0.99 WPA (10th) | +7.09 RE24 (11th) ASTROS 4.59 R/G (12th) | 104 wRC+ (8th) +1.72 WPA (7th) | +8.36 RE24 (10th) RAYS 4.45 R/G (14th) | 105 wRC+ (5th) -0.22 WPA (11th) | -6.15 RE24 (13th) [pretty clear separation in performance between this group of teams and the Brewers / Pirates in the tier above. This is the tier (or worse) that the Brewers used to be in for many years until recently. For 2018 thru 2021 before the universal DH the wRC+, WPA, and RE24 results and rankings are for position players only so as not to be dragged down by pitchers hitting for comparison purposes...] 2018 BREWERS 4.63 R/G (12th) | 105 wRC+ (10th) +10.85 WPA (2nd) | +81.65 RE24 (10th) 2019 BREWERS 4.75 R/G (17th) | 102 wRC+ (12th) +5.47 WPA (11th) | +44.85 RE24 (15th) 2021 BREWERS 4.56 R/G (12th) | 98 wRC+ (19th) +1.48 WPA (14th) | +56.74 RE24 (12th) 2022 BREWERS 4.48 R/G (10th) | 104 wRC+ (11th) +1.11 WPA (10th) | +4.96 RE24 (15th) 2023 BREWERS 4.49 R/G (17th) | 93 wRC+ (21st) -5.09 WPA (21st) | -32.96 RE24 (19th) 2024 BREWERS 4.80 R/G (6th) | 105 wRC+ (11th) +0.33 WPA (10th) | +49.10 RE24 (8th) 2025 BREWERS 4.98 R/G (3rd) | 107 wRC+ (9th) +4.74 WPA (4th) | +88.84 RE24 (3rd) 2026 BREWERS 5.06 R/G (5th) | 105 wRC+ (6th) +4.04 WPA (4th) | +54.16 RE24 (4th) 2018-23 BREWERS 4.55 R/G (15th) | 100 wRC+ (16th) +9.52 WPA (9th) | +121.15 RE24 (14th) 2024-26 BREWERS 4.93 R/G (4th) | 105 wRC+ (7th) +9.11 WPA (4th) | +192.09 RE24 (4th) [ultimately hard for me to be too upset about only having something like the fourth best offense this year (& for the last three seasons now) especially when it represents such measurable progress over the 2018-23 versions, and when it looks like continued growth is still possible between the young players already in MLB plus the bevy of prospects imminent over the next couple years (& beyond). the Dodgers first postseason appearance of their current run was in 2013. It took them eleven tries until 2024 to win their first World Series after a full season, and they only needed a generational superstar on a barely legal contract to finally get it done. The Yankees have only been to one World Series (& lost) in the fifteen full seasons since their last WS win in 2009. These things take time, even for the most advantaged franchises in the sport. This is the eighth year of the Brewers current run, for as long as its been going on already it's still only just getting started]
-
Fri. 7/31: Month-End Again (Season Going Fast!)
sveumrules replied to Jim Goulart's topic in Brewers Minor League Talk
Kind of like a Jake Bauers defensive profile, corner utility guy. Starts in the field so far this year are LF (x27), 1B (x22), 3B (x17). -
With 112 IP of 89 ERA- | 100 FIP- as a Brewer DL Hall has essentially been lefty Grant Anderson (117 IP of 83 ERA- | 98 FIP- before tonight). Obviously DL hasn't been quite as healthy needing an extra year to throw five fewer innings, but for guys who are 5th/6th on the leverage tree behind Megill, Uribe, Ashby and Patrick (plus hopefully bumped down a spot or two after the deadline) those are about as good of results as one can probably expect realistically.
-
Brewers (Sproat) vs Giants (Mahle): 7/27/26, 8:45pm
sveumrules replied to Brock Beauchamp's topic in Archived Game Threads
Looks like the fitted version is sold out at MLB Shop, but they do still have the adjustable version available at the HOF store. Could maybe try the Clubhouse Store at AmFam too if you are local. -
Sell High on Vaughn?
sveumrules replied to TwinsBrewersWorldSeries's topic in Transaction Rumors & Proposals
Between Woodruff, Bauers and Sanchez the Brewers have like $26M coming off the books for next year, The only guys likely to see big increases in Arby are Contreras, Vaughn, Megill, and Turang. Guys going into year one of Arby are Priester, Sal, Ortiz, Hamilton, Gasser, DL Hall, and Grant Anderson, none of whom should probably be in line for a particularly large number. Guys like Koenig, Perkins, and Rob Z are also listed as possible Arb One guys but could all be in danger of non tender at this point. Barring Bauers accepting whatever version of the Qualifying Offer might make its way into the new CBA there should be plenty of money to retain Vaughn for veteran depth even if it doesn't look to be a slam dunk value from a $/WAR standpoint. -
Rockies (Feltner) vs Brewers (Gasser): 7/25/26, 6:10pm
sveumrules replied to Brandon Glick's topic in Archived Game Threads
I'd guess it goes to whoever wins the NL East. Weiss for getting ATL back to the playoffs after finishing below .500 last year, or Mattingly for turning the Phils phortunes around when he took over, with their 47 W - 30 L record the 3rd best in MLB behind the Dodgers at 47 W - 29 L and Brewers at 51 W - 26 L since that date. -
Rating the Young Starters
sveumrules replied to BrewCrewBlueDevil's topic in Transaction Rumors & Proposals
Top of Rotation Starters 01 Misio 181 IP of 62 ERA- | 63 FIP- 02 Harrison 83 IP of 72 ERA- | 73 FIP- Playoff Starters w/ Health Questions 03 Henderson 63 IP of 61 ERA- | 71 FIP- 04 Drohan 76 IP of 76 ERA- | 72 FIP- Leverage Relievers 05 Uribe 162 IP of 56 ERA- | 72 FIP- 06 Ashby 141 IP of 59 ERA- | 64 FIP- Sproat plus Prospects Yet to Debut 07 Sproat 86 IP of 120 ERA- | 112 FIP- 08 Tyson Hardin (yet to debut in MLB) 09 Bishop Letson (yet to debut in MLB) Middle Relievers 10 Patrick 196 IP of 84 ERA- | 87 FIP- 11 Hall 112 IP of 89 ERA- | 100 FIP- 12 Yoho 24 IP of 122 ERA- | 132 FIP- Back of Rotation / Long Man Candidates 13 Gasser 85 IP of 96 ERA- | 111 FIP- 14 Crow 18 IP of 128 ERA- | 197 FIP- 15 Colton Gordon (yet to debut in MLB) 16 Rodriguez 31 IP of 146 ERA- | 119 FIP- That's my best attempt at tiering the Brewers young pitching. Probably draw the No Trade / Would Trade line between Patrick and DL Hall. Don't think they will deal any of the Top 6 guys (unless they have serious concerns about Henderson's ability to stay healthy long term), If they were going to deal someone from the 07 to 10 range (Sproat, Hardin, Letson, Patrick) I would imagine it will be for someone with multiple years of team control remaining. -
Looks like FanGraphs also adjusted some of the other rankings and slotted in a few of the recent draftees on the Brewers Board... After the aforementioned T111 guys looks like they have Letson, Knoth, and Fischer in the 45+FV tier. Ebel the Younger (#17) and Sawyer Strosnider (#22) both debuted with a 40+ FV while Julian Garcia (#29) lands in their 40 FV tier.
-
Tyson Hardin is probably the last guy in the system (that hasn't already seen MLB) who could still help the rotation out yet this season. Was named 2025 Minor League Pitcher of the Year in the system with 96 IP of 68 ERA- | 59 FIP- split between Wisconsin and Biloxi. Among 415 pitchers with at least 90 IP in the minors last year his 2.35 FIP was 3rd, his 5.65 K/BB ratio was 5th, and his 0.28 HR9 was 25th. Since being promoted to Nashville this year he has 58 IP of 71 ERA- | 67 FIP-. Among 75 pitchers with at least 50 IP in the International League this year some of his ranks are... 3.20 FIP (1st) | 0.47 HR9 (2nd) | 3.44 K/BB (5th) | 1.07 WHIP (6th) | 3.41 ERA (10th) | 47.7 GB% (12th) Believe the general scouting report is he is more of a sinker / strike thrower than a strike em out big stuff kind of guy, but either way has been one of the better performing pitchers in all of the minor leagues over the last two seasons after signing for $147K as 12th rounder in 2024. For me personally, my expectations are somewhere around that Chad Patrick / Shane Drohan kind of range.

