Jump to content
Brewer Fanatic

sveumrules

Verified Member
  • Posts

    10,922
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    213

 Content Type 

Profiles

Forums

Blogs

Events

Milwaukee Brewers News, Rumors & Analysis

2026 Milwaukee Brewers Top Prospect Rankings

Milwaukee Brewers Videos

2022 Milwaukee Brewers Draft Picks & Signing Bonuses

Milwaukee Brewers Trade & Free Agent Rumors

Milwaukee Brewers Fan Guides & Resources

2023 Milwaukee Brewers Draft Picks & Signing Bonuses

2024 Milwaukee Brewers Draft Picks & Signing Bonuses

The Milwaukee Brewers Players Project

2025 Milwaukee Brewers Draft Picks & Signing Bonuses

2026 Milwaukee Brewers Draft Picks & Signing Bonuses

Store

Downloads

Gallery

Everything posted by sveumrules

  1. Is that 43.8 K% really promotion worthy or are they short on bodies in Wilson?
  2. Made (350 PA) 274/349/439 (108 wRC+) 10.3 BB% | 14.9 K% Chourio (351 PA) 269/322/441 (98 wRC+) 6.6 BB% | 20.2 K% Not quite a one to one comparison as Chourio had to deal with the experimental pre-tacked baseballs they used for the first half of 2023 before switching back to regular balls in the second half (which more or less coincided with Jackson's July surge that year).
  3. Looks like Leonard peaked around May 12th at 140 PA of 350/432/608 (171 wRC+) with a 9.3 BB% and 16.4 K% under the hood (along with a .391 BABIP) Since then he had 148 PA of 229/313/405 (87 wRC+) with a 10.1 BB% and 21.6 K% under the hood (along with a .258 BABIP). Greg Jones only got 2 PA during his last brief call up so not sure what difference it really would have made when Leonard had already been pretty unimpressive for the last two months now.
  4. CJ Hughes is running a 43.8 K% on the Complex. Out of 1,563 minor leaguers with at least 150 PA this year that ranks 1,556th. Might be a candidate to repeat Arizona if he can't bring that down quite a bit. Brady got 16 games / 66 PA in Carolina after signing in 2025, would guess the plan is similar for Trey this year to get some exposure to Wilson after a brief stay on the Complex.
  5. Brewers batters have the fewest challenges at 66 (26 by Sanchez alone) and the lowest run value on challenges a +4.7 runs. For a sense of scale MIN is 1st at 125 challenges and CIN is 1st at +12.4 runs to this point. On the flip side the catchers are at 148 challenges behind the plate (3rd) for +7.8 runs (6th). Contreras has 111 pitches challenged (1st) for +5.4 runs (5th) individually. Could be a matter of the team strategy to this point being something along the lines of save the challenges for the catchers behind the dish to aid in the run prevention and only use them at the plate if you feel the call is particularly egregious in a leverage spot (or are Gary Sanchez).
  6. 950K was his first year Arby's salary on account of all the time lost to injury. MLB minimum is 780K.
  7. Going back to 2024 Adamczewski has 792 PA with a strong 16.0 BB% | 18.2 K% while he has gotten more of his ball in play value from a .383 BABIP (11th of 1,083 minor leaguers with at least 700 PA since 2024) versus his .189 Isolated Slugging (178th). When Josh first started breaking out my first thought for a comp as a short lefty hitting 2B who might be bound for LF was something like Scooter Gennett during his two year breakout with the Reds where he had 1,135 PA of 71 BB+ | 99 K+ | 118 AVG+ | 121 ISO+ for a 124 wRC+. Feel like that is pretty close, maybe a little hot on the AVG/ISO sides but Adamczewski will probably walk considerably more. Here are some guys in MLB from 2024 to present with at least 1,000 PA that might be along the lines of what Josh could provide... Ryan O'Hearn (1,377 PA | 124 wRC+) 113 BB+ | 82 K+ | 114 AVG+ | 107 ISO+ Jose Altuve (1,653 PA | 116 wRC+) 95 BB+ | 80 K+ | 113 AVG+ | 102 ISO+ Alec Burleson (1,539 PA | 117 wRC+) 80 BB+ | 63 K+ | 112 AVG+ | 107 ISO+ Spencer Horwtiz (1,087 PA | 126 wRC+) 136 BB+ | 76 K+ | 111 AVG+ | 107 ISO+ William Contreras (1,722 PA | 119 wRC+) 133 BB+ | 81 K+ | 111 AVG+ | 97 ISO+ Fernando Tatis Jr. (1,545 PA | 124 wRC+) 117 BB+ | 91 K+ | 111 AVG+ | 107 ISO+ Christian Yelich (1,235 PA | 124 wRC+) 125 BB+ | 112 K+ | 110 AVG+ | 113 ISO+ Gunnar Henderson (1,809 PA | 127 wRC+) 115 BB+ | 97 K+ | 109 AVG+ | 128 ISO+ Josh Naylor (1,626 PA | 116 wRC+) 99 BB+ | 65 K+ | 109 AVG+ | 108 ISO+ Cody Bellinger (1,628 PA | 117 wRC+) 111 BB+ | 65 K+ | 109 AVG+ | 114 ISO+ Bryan Reynolds (1,768 PA | 117 wRC+) 116 BB+ | 108 K+ | 108 AVG+ | 109 ISO+
  8. Osiris Ramirez might be another guy along with Lovera to keep an eye after some of the bigger name, higher bonus guys... Diego Frontado (90 PA) 254/427/493 (126 wRC+) 20.0 BB% | 14.4 K% SS (10) 3B (5) 2B (2) Ricki Moneys (143 PA) 291/413/513 (119 wRC+) 16.1 BB% | 16.8 K% SS (19) 3B (5) Leanders Matos (123 PA) 314/407/629 (136 wRC+) 13.0 BB% | 15.4 K% 3B (17) 2B (11) Angeni Fernandez (133 PA) 345/451/482 (130 wRC+) 14.3 BB% | 12.8 K% CF (17) LF (6) 2B (5) Jose Rodriguez (140 PA) 293/407/422 (110 wRC+) 13.6 BB% | 16.4 K% SS (19) 3B (4) 2B (2) Osiris Ramirez (115 PA) 283/426/511 (124 wRC+) 16.5 BB% | 20.0 K% 2B (9) 3B (6) SS (5) Enrique Lovera (131 PA) 210/389/420 (102 wRC+) 21.4 BB% | 19.1 K% CF (21) RF (4)
  9. There is no single move that can change the complexion of a series against the Dodgers. The Brewers could trade for Skubal, Chapman, and Zack Gelof and they would still be underdogs to the Dodgers.
  10. In 2023 he dealt for Mark Canha and Carlos Santana. The team went from an 89 wRC+ and 4.15 R/G thru July 31st with a 57 W - 50 L record (.533 W%) to a 101 wRC+ and 5.16 R/G from August onward with a 35 W - 20 L record (.636 W%) while Canha (121 wRC+) and Carlos (108 wRC+) put up the 3rd and 4th best hitting lines on the team that year after Contreras (126 wRC+) and Yelich (123 wRC+). In 2024 he dealt for Nick Mears and Frankie Montas. Mears didn't do much during the regular season in 2024, but threw 56.2 IP of 84 ERA- | 93 FIP- in 2025 plus four scoreless postseason innings for his Brewers career. Montas did exactly what he was supposed to do, ate innings (his 57.1 IP was tops on the team from August onward) while the team went 8 W - 3 L in his 11 starts. They went from a .565 W% thru July 31st to a .593 W% from August onward. 2025 deadline he didn't need to do as much since earlier season acquisitions Priester and Vaughn had already helped the team to a 64 W - 44 L record (.593 W%) by July 31st, but still went out and upgraded back up catcher with Danny Jansen (78 PA of 119 wRC+) plus picked up Brandon Lockridge who has been a perfectly cromulent 4th OF when healthy at 149 PA of 98 wRC+ for 0.5 WAR. From August onward they went 33 W - 21 L for a .611 W%.
  11. Whoopsie!! Looks like Bruce Levine accidentally posted (& quickly deleted) a text intended for Counsell or another Cubs coach to X instead...
  12. Not BrewCrew82, but Hardin is probably the last guy in the system (that hasn't already seen MLB) who could still help the rotation out yet this season. Was named 2025 Minor League Pitcher of the Year in the system with 96 IP of 68 ERA- | 59 FIP- split between Wisconsin and Biloxi. Among 415 pitchers with at least 90 IP in the minors last year his 2.35 FIP was 3rd, his 5.65 K/BB ratio was 5th, and his 0.28 HR9 was 25th. Since being promoted to Nashville this year he has 52 IP of 76 ERA- | 66 FIP-. Among 69 pitchers with at least 50 IP in the International League this year some of his ranks are... 3.12 FIP (1st) | 0.52 HR9 (3rd) | 3.53 K/BB (5th) | 1.12 WHIP (7th) | 3.63 ERA (10th) | 46.4 GB% (12th) Believe the general scouting report is he is more of a sinker / strike thrower than a strike em out big stuff kind of guy, but either way has been one of the better performing pitchers in all of the minor leagues over the last two seasons after signing for $147K as 12th rounder in 2024. For me personally, my expectations are somewhere around that Chad Patrick / Shane Drohan kind of range.
  13. The front office will typically give players (especially ones making $26M) more rope than fans. Frelick put up 199 PA of 214/284/295 (61 wRC+) with a .260 wOBA | .276 xwOBA under the hood through the end of May, Many fans were calling for him to be sent down to figure it out, but the Brewers were patient with him and he's responded with 113 PA of 275/333/392 (103 wRC+) and a .322 wOBA | .295 xwOBA under the hood since June. Pretty close to the 1,341 PA of 270/337/369 (100 wRC+) with a .313 wOBA | .293 xwOBA under the hood that Sal posted from 2023 to 2025. Yelich is currently at 216 PA of 229/321/367 (93 wRC+) with a .307 wOBA | .302 xwOBA since he began getting regular starts again on May 17th. Maybe they'll fiddle with the batting order out of the break to try and get him going. Perhaps something like... Turang 2B | Chourio LF | Bauers 1B/DH/RF | Contreras C | Mitchell CF one through five. Some combination of Yelich DH | Vaughn 1B/DH | Lara/Frelick RF in six and seven. Then Pratt SS and Ortiz/Bunty 3B in the bottom two spots. Either way I'd guess Yelich gets at least another 150 or so PA before they start to think about moving him out of the regular lineup. Maybe if their lead on the #2 seed (currently 3.5 games) or the Division (currently 5.0 games) gets more tenuous before then they'll act with some more urgency.
  14. 2023 (113 PA) 105 wRC+ | -5.5 DEF | -0.1 WAR 2024 (392 PA) 129 wRC+ | -8.1 DEF | 1.7 WAR 2025 (157 PA) 63 wRC+ | -4.6 DEF | -0.6 WAR 2026 (149 PA) 96 wRC+ | -3.0 DEF | 0.1 WAR He would have been valuable in 2024, but has been replacement level or worse for three of the last four seasons. Cleveland has tried Fry for 282 inning behind the plate with -7 DRS | -2.2 FRM | -6 FRV and a 10.3 CS% (26 SB / 3 CS). Looks like the scouting reports that said his glove would likely limit him to 3rd or emergency catcher status have turned out to be pretty spot on.
  15. Luckily the POBO who presided over that has moved onto bluer and oranger pastures. But sure, let's see how Stearns full season teams from 2018 to 2022 stacked up with the versions we have seen for the last three plus seasons now since Arnold took over... 2018 pre-ASB (2.5 Games Back in NLC) 55 W - 43 L (.561 W%) 426 RS | 377 RA | +0.50 R/G 99 wRC+ | 90 ERA- | 99 FIP- 2018 post-ASB (Win Division in Game 163) 41 W - 24 L (.631 W%) 328 RS | 282 RA | +0.65 R/G 114 wRC+ | 95 ERA- | 98 FIP- 2019 pre-ASB (0.5 Games Back in NLC) 47 W - 44 L (.516 W%) 432 RS | 449 RA | -0.19 R/G 102 wRC+ | 104 ERA- | 98 FIP- 2019 post-ASB (Get The 2nd Wild Card) 42 W - 29 L (.592 W%) 337 RS | 317 RA | +0.28 R/G 102 wRC+ | 93 ERA- | 103 FIP- 2021 pre-ASB (4.0 Games Ahead in NLC) 53 W - 39 L (.576 W%) 394 RS | 348 RA | +0.50 R/G 93 wRC+ | 82 ERA- | 88 FIP- 2021 post-ASB (Win Division by 5.0 G) 42 W - 28 L (.583 W%) 344 RS | 275 RA | +0.99 R/G 104 wRC+ | 85 ERA- | 86 FIP- 2022 pre-ASB (0.5 Game Ahead in NLC) 50 W - 43 L (.538 W%) 417 RS | 392 RA | +0.27 R/G 103 wRC+ | 95 ERA- | 96 FIP- 2022 post-ASB (2.0 Games Back from WC3) 36 W - 33 L (.522 W%) 308 RS | 296 RA | +0.17 R/G 104 wRC+ | 94 ERA- | 100 FIP- The "collapse" of the 2022 team had a lot more to do with the Cardinals going from a .532 W% pre-ASB to a .633 W% post-ASB than it did with the Brewers dropping .016 W% after the break. Had MIL maintained their first half W% it would have garnered them one extra win and they would have lost out on WC3 via head to head tiebreaker instead. The 2022 "collapse" really happened when Hader lost it... thru 6/6/2022 33 W - 23 L (.589 W%) Hader (17.2 IP of 0.00 ERA | 0.96 FIP) 6/7/2022 to 7/29/2022 23 W - 21 L (.523 W%) Hader (16.1 IP of 8.82 ERA | 6.17 FIP) after trade 33 W - 29 L (.532 W%) Putting all those together does a pretty good job of illustrating how much the talent level has been increasing across the board over time though. Current iteration has six straight "halves" with at least a +0.80 R/G differential (and three of those over +1.30 R/G) while the 2018 to 2022 iterations only cracked that barrier one time in eight "halves". Or, just the straight up macro... 2018-22 Stearns/Counsell 395 W - 314 L (.557 W% | 6th) 3233 RS | 3000 RA | +0.33 R/G 101 wRC+ | 92 ERA- | 95 FIP- 2023-24 Transition Period 185 W - 139 L (.571 W% | t-4th) 1505 RS | 1288 RA | +0.67 R/G 99 wRC+ | 88 ERA- | 99 FIP- 2025-present Arnold/Murphy 156 W - 102 L (.605 W% | 1st) 1295 RS | 997 RA | +1.16 R/G 106 wRC+ | 85 ERA- | 91 FIP-
  16. FanGraphs valued that one full season of Burnes at 4.5 rWAR. So far Ortiz is at 5.0 WAR by himself, and DL Hall has chipped in another 1.5 rWAR. The big power hitting 3B everybody wanted from BAL (and couldn't believe the Brewers didn't hold out for) Coby Mayo has an 82 wRC+ and -0.2 WAR so far. When the Orioles acquired Burnes they were coming off a 101 Win season with what was considered the most stacked young position player group in baseball. Of course they had to endure four years as the worst team in MLB from 2018 to 2021 losing 33 more games than the next worst team to get there. In the three years since they won 91 games with Burnes (bounced in two games in the Wild Card), then 75 games and are currently 46 W - 51 L. From 2024 to present they have gotten 10,238 PA (11th) | 103 wRC+ (10th) | 35.6 WAR (13th) from their highly touted position players Age 28 and under. In the three years since trading Burnes (& Williams & Peralta plus letting Adames walk in FA) the Brewers have increased their wins from 92 (last year with Burnes), to 93, to 97, to 59 W - 37 L at the break. From 2024 to present they have gotten 12,407 PA | (3rd) | 104 wRC+ (9th) | 58.4 WAR (1st) from their position players Age 28 and under. Over his last 416 IP Joe Ryan has an 81 ERA- | 81 FIP-. Over the two seasons before being traded Corbin Burnes had 395 IP of 75 ERA- | 83 FIP-. Burnes K% was in free fall by the time he was traded from 36.7% in his breakout 2020, to 35.6% in his CY season, to 30.5% in his follow up campaign, to 25.5% in his final Milwaukee season, to 23.1% in his lone Baltimore season. When Burnes was traded, he was two full seasons removed from his peak form. Teams knew that 2020 to 2021 Burnes wasn't walking through the door. On the other hand Ryan has taken a big step up this year (68 ERA- | 66 FIP- so far) compared to what he did in 2024 and 2025 (86 ERA- | 87 FIP-). If the Twins decide to deal Ryan he should net a better return than Burnes did because he is better now than Burnes was after 2023, he has an extra year of control, and prices are typically higher at the deadline than in the offseason.
  17. Not a member, but clicking around their trade board a few pages I saw they had Joe Ryan at $46.6M in surplus value. Couldn't find any recent proposals with Pena at the MLB Trade Values site, but FanGraphs latest attempt at prospect valuation has a 55FV hitter (their grade) like Luis Pena at $55M.
  18. How about Landen Roupp from the Giants? Similar to Reid Detmers (108 IP of 104 ERA- | 79 FIP-), Roupp has been a big time FIP underachiever this year (97 IP of 103 ERA- | 81 FIP-) who has 254 IP of 96 ERA- | 89 FIP- for his career. Gets a lot of grounders with a 115 GB+ this year and 111 GB+ for his career. His sinker (+2.6), curveball (+5.3), and changeup (+1.0) all have positive run values from StatCast so far this year. Lots of team control left (4.5 years) so could be more expensive than his name recognition, but might be worth it if the Brewers think they can unlock another gear or just get his run prevention more in line with his peripherals.
  19. Yeah, between how good they have pitched already plus all the injuries will probably be hard for them to improve much there after the break. Feels like it will be more of a question of how much they can stave off the inevitable regression while also trying to keep their best pitchers healthy for the postseason.
  20. With the All Star Break upon us, thought now might be as good a time as any to see how some recent Brewers teams have performed before the All Star Break versus after it... 2023 pre-ASB (1.0 Game Back in NLC) 49 W - 42 L (.538 W%) 384 RS | 397 RA | -0.14 R/G 89 wRC+ | 95 ERA- | 102 FIP- 2023 post-ASB (Win Division by 9.0 G) 43 W - 28 L (.606 W%) 344 RS | 250 RA | +1.32 R/G 98 wRC+ | 75 ERA- | 88 FIP- 2024 pre-ASB (4.5 Games Ahead in NLC) 55 W - 42 L (.567 W%) 466 RS | 387 RA | +0.81 R/G 107 wRC+ | 93 ERA- | 106 FIP- 2024 post-ASB (Win Division by 10.0 G) 38 W - 27 L (.585 W%) 311 RS | 254 RA | +0.85 R/G 101 wRC+ | 83 ERA- | 98 FIP- 2025 pre-ASB (1.0 Game Ahead in NLC) 56 W - 40 L (.583 W%) 457 RS | 376 RA | +0.84 R/G 99 wRC+ | 88 ERA- | 96 FIP- 2025 post-ASB (Win Division by 5.0 G) 41 W - 25 L (.621 W%) 349 RS | 258 RA | +1.38 R/G 118 wRC+ | 83 ERA- | 92 FIP- 2026 pre-ASB (5.0 Games Ahead in NLC) 59 W - 37 L (.615 W%) 489 RS | 363 RA | +1.31 R/G 105 wRC+ | 83 ERA- | 85 FIP- 2026 post-ASB ???????????????????? So over the last three years the Brewers have kicked it up post-ASB to the tune of a .604 W% versus a .563 W% pre-ASB. Between the pitching injuries and already starting from the highest baseline at a .615 W% so far this year, I'd be pretty surprised if the Brewers were able to increase their winning percentage post-ASB for the fourth consecutive season. Then again, 41 W - 25 L for the second straight year would barely qualify at a .621 W% and get them to the first 100 Win season in franchise history. Also pretty wild they have posted a run differential of at least +0.80 per game ever since the 2023 All Star Break, which implies something like a .600 W%. If they played at that pace rest of season they would end up around 98 wins. FanGraphs Depth Charts currently projects a +0.27 per game run differential rest of season. PECOTA has them at 778 DC RS and 631 DC RA full season which leaves 289 RS and 268 RA from here on out, or a +0.32 per game run differential rest of season.
  21. How deep is the Brewers system currently? When Brice Turang was the Brewers first rounder back in 2018 he debuted at #4 on the FanGraphs team rankings behind Keston Hiura, Tristen Lutz, and Corey Ray (three of their top picks from the previous two drafts). Ethan Small (2019) debuted at #5 Garrett Mitchell (2020) debuted at #3 Sal Frelick (2021) debuted at #3 Eric Brown (2022) debuted at #11 though they had 2nd rounder Misio one spot higher at #10 Wilken (2023) debuted at #9 though again they preferred our second pick Josh Knoth debuting at #5 (not to mention sixth rounder Cooper Pratt debuting at #3) 2024 was again a mixed up year with Meccage (#19), Burke (#24), and Payne (#30) debuting on the FanGraphs team list in the reverse order they were drafted Fishcer (2025) debuted at #9 Entering the season FanGraphs had Trey's brother Brady ranked #15 in the Brewers system (same as his current rank in the BF Top 20). Have to imagine from reading his profile that Trey will debut somewhere lower than his bro's current ranking. "The Brewers system runs deep, so deep, so deep put your butt to sleep" - Ice Cube, probably.
  22. Haha, was ready to give Horst a clean slate and see if Jenkins could whip up a fun 45 win team this season, but dang if this ain't some Same Old Bucks. That's what you get for being dumb enough to undertake shady dealings with Klutch over GTJ of all players...and, why? Because he went off for two playoff games against the Pacers? Guess if the return favor from Klutch is a sign and trade for Peyton Watson with maybe something like Kuzma & AJ Green going back I'll consider re-considering.
  23. Of course everybody would take team b, team a could never win more than 54 games. Instead of impossible hypotheticals we could look at how actual runs have been distributed so far for the Top Ten teams in MLB by runs per game (excluding the Coors inflated Rockies) then see how the Brewers compared to that cohort... Nationals (108 wrC+ | 4th) 3 R or less (35) 4 or 5 (18) 6 plus (42) 5.28 R/G (1st) | 5.12 BaseRuns (3rd) with RISP (+72.25 RE24 | 2nd) 996 PA (4th) | 105 wRC+ (13th) | 367 R (3rd) Dodgers (116 wRC+ | 1st) 3 R or less (37) 4 or 5 (23) 6 plus (35) 5.27 R/G (1st) | 5.21 BaseRuns (2nd) with RISP (+92.87 RE24 | 1st) 972 PA (6th) | 114 wRC+ (4th) | 372 R (2nd) Pirates (110 wRC+ | 2nd) 3 R or less (35) 4 or 5 (16) 6 plus (43) 5.23 R/G (3rd) | 5.26 BaseRuns (1st) with RISP (+49.77 RE24 | 5th) 1,062 PA (3rd) | 104 wRC+ (14th) | 362 R (4th) Brewers (104 wRC+ | 8th) 3 R or less (37) 4 or 5 (19) 6 plus (37) 5.12 R/G (4th) | 4.85 BaseRuns (6th) with RISP (+50.26 RE24 | 4th) 1,072 PA (1st) | 115 wRC+ (3rd) | 385 R (1st) Cubs (108 wRC+ | 3rd) 3 R or less (38) 4 or 5 (16) 6 plus (40) 5.01 R/G (5th) | 5.06 BaseRuns (4th) with RISP (+56.00 RE24 | 3rd) 1,065 PA (2nd) | 103 wRC+ (16th) | 352 R (6th) Braves (98 wRC+ | 19th) 3 R or less (33) 4 or 5 (26) 6 plus (34) 4.89 R/G (6th) | 4.62 BaseRuns (11th) with RISP (+32.80 RE24 | 8th) 851 PA (22nd) | 109 wRC+ (9th) | 321 R (9th) Twins (105 wRC+ | 7th) 3 R or less (34) 4 or 5 (29) 6 plus (32) 4.86 R/G (7th) | 4.69 BaseRuns (9th) with RISP (+36.78 RE24 | 7th) 949 PA (7th) | 125 wRC+ (1st) | 344 R (7th) Yankees (107 wRC+ | 5th) 3 R or less (36) 4 or 5 (29) 6 plus (29) 4.82 R/G (8th) | 4.72 BaseRuns (8th) with RISP (+39.52 RE24 | 6th) 845 PA (24th) | 109 wRC+ (8th) | 296 R (19th) White Sox (104 wRC+ | 9th) 3 R or less (40) 4 or 5 (17) 6 plus (36) 4.77 R/G (10th) | 4.63 BaseRuns (10th) with RISP (+23.29 RE24 | 9th) 905 PA (13th) | 102 wRC+ (17th) | 305 R (15th) Marlins (104 wRC+ | 10th) 3 R or less (39) 4 or 5 (26) 6 plus (30) 4.59 R/G (11th) | 4.82 BaseRuns (7th) with RISP (+5.12 RE24 | 12th) 938 PA (9th) | 101 wRC+ (19th) | 324 R (8th) Range of high to low for 3 or less run games is White Sox (40) down to Braves (33), Brewers (37) in the middle. Range of high to low for 4 or 5 run games is Yankees/Twins (29) down to Cubs/Pirates (16), Brewers (19) towards the bottom. Range of high to low for 6 plus run games is Pirates (43) to Yankees (29), Brewers (37) closer to the top. Regardless of the largely random distribution of runs on a game to game basis, I think the totality of what has happened to this point would put the Dodgers and Nationals in a tier of their own, then I would have the Cubs and Brewers in the next tier down. Pirates have had a better offense so far, but their horrid defense drops them down into the third tier for me.
  24. Looks like 8/$112.5M for Wetherholt with performance escalators but no option years. That’s $30.5M more in guaranteed money than Chourio, or $30.75M more than Pratt & Lara combined.
  25. 2025 to 2026 Pirates are a pretty fascinating example of the interplay between hitting, fielding and pitching. 2025 Pirates Position Players 82 wRC+ (29th) | 3.60 RS/G (30th) +32 DRS (10th) | +9 FRV (12th) 2025 Pirates Pitchers 88 ERA- (5th) | 93 FIP- (4th) 102 LOB+ (11th) | 3.98 RA/G (5th) [so a Top Five pitching staff, with an above average defense helping them strand runners, but just an abysmal group of hitters] 2026 Pirates Position Players 109 wRC+ (2nd) | 5.23 RS/G (3rd) +7 DRS (17th) | -18 FRV (27th) 2026 Pirates Pitchers 100 ERA- (14th) | 95 FIP- (10th) 95 LOB+ (29th) | 4.88 RA/G (22nd) [about as big an offensive turnaround as you can get, but the corresponding drop in defense has had a pretty big impact in their run prevention] Of course, hard to argue it hasn't been worth it in the aggregate to trade off +1.63 RS/G at the expense of -0.90 RA/G, but their defense might limit their ascent for this year to around .500 instead of true Wild Card Contender (currently 5.0 games out behind WAS, STL, MIA, PHI, CHI with ARI and SDP a half game back at 5.5 out of the last WC spot).
×
×
  • Create New...